Site last updated: Sunday, May 22, 2022

Log In

Reset Password
MENU
Butler County's great daily newspaper

Students

Seneca Valley had 36 students selected this year for 2021 Pennsylvania Music Education Association (PMEA) District 5 Honors Band.

Six area high school students were nominated to the United States Service Academies for the graduating Class of 2026 by U.S. Rep. Mike Kelly, R-16th.

A congressional nomination is an important part of the application process for those seeking admission into the U.S. Air Force Academy at Colorado Springs, the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, the U.S. Naval Academy at Annapolis, or the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy at Kings Point.

These individuals completed a highly competitive application process and were interviewed by Kelly’s independent Service Academy Advisory Board, whose members include local academy alumni and veterans.

The following individuals have been nominated to at least one of the U.S. Service Academies:

Garrett DeVault, Seneca Valley Senior High School

Julian LaPietra, North Catholic High School

Caravel Losch, Butler High School

Diesel Losch, Butler High School

Alexander Oakes, Grove City High School

Tyler Yurich, Seneca Valley Senior High School

JACKSON TWP — This past November, auditions were held for the 2021 Pennsylvania Music Education Association (PMEA) District 5 Honors Band. Due to COVID-related health and safety guidelines, this year’s honors band was reduced in size from 125 musicians down to 95 musicians. Seneca Valley had 36 students selected this year, more than any other school in a four-county area.

All of the students went on to participate in a three-day festival that culminated with an in-person concert in Orr Auditorium at Westminster College on Dec. 18.

Seneca Valley students selected were:

Leanne Abel – 3rd chair – trombone

Connor Allen – 8th chair – trumpet

Alaina Althouse – 2nd chair – French horn

Paul Amado – 5th chair – trombone

Paityn Armstrong – 2nd chair – clarinet

Lucas Boyle – 6th chair – French horn

Noah Bracht – 5th chair – tuba

Jason Chen – 3rd chair – flute

Emma Conrad – 2nd chair – alto saxophone

Kennaeya Fitzgerald – 17th chair – clarinet

Rebekah Heltzell – 1st chair – bass clarinet

Elizabeth Hixon – 7th chair – clarinet

Peter Ko – 1st chair – alto saxophone

Katelyn Livorse – 1st chair – trombone

Katie Mack – 1st chair – oboe

Tessa Markham – 7th chair – flute

Colton Marley – 5th chair – trumpet

Haley McKinney – 16th chair – clarinet

Camyn Meanor – 7th chair – French horn

Bailey Milanovich – 3rd chair – alto saxophone

Maggie Monahan – 5th chair – clarinet

Sreya Padamati – 1st chair – tenor saxophone

Steven Patterson – 11th chair – clarinet

Jackson Scherzer – 1st chair – baritone saxophone

Bridget Scott – 7th chair – trombone

Daniel Simoes – 2nd chair – trumpet

Jonah Smeltzer – 2nd chair – percussion

Katie Sylves – 3rd chair – trumpet

Sydney Thompson – 4th chair – clarinet

Zachary Tollerton – 7th chair – trumpet

Eliana Topf – 10th chair – flute

Kami Topf – 11th chair – trumpet

Mackenzie Tunstall – 6th chair – clarinet

Ray Walter – 4th chair – trumpet

Taryn Wilson – 21st chair – clarinet

Mark Wimer – 4th chair – euphonium

To audition, students must be in at least ninth grade and prepare a piece from a predetermined college-level solo list selected by the directors of District 5.

District 5 is comprised of school districts from Butler, Beaver, Lawrence and Mercer counties.

Julia Singleton of Butler was inducted into the Dayton C. Miller Honor Society at Baldwin Wallace University in Berea, Ohio.

Singleton, a graduate of Saint Joseph High School majoring in finance and accounting, was honored with membership that is achieved by less than 4% of the undergraduate student body.

Members are selected for consistently maintaining superior academic work. Students inducted into the society each year represent the top 100 students by grade point average who have earned a minimum of 70 semester hours with at least 32 semester hours at Baldwin Wallace.