Moniteau boys track wins big
Ryan Heller (shot put), James Parenti (discus) and David Stamm (javelin) each had a hand in Moniteau sweeping the throwing events in a 104-41 boys track and field victory over A-C Valley.
The Falcons received a pair of individual wins from Briar Kentzel, who took the 100 and 200 dash.
A-C Valley won the girls meet, 84-66, over the Warriors. Morgan Campbell helped A-C Valley to victory in the 400 and 1,600 relays.
Kendall Grossman, Collette Grossman and Eva Hagg swept the pole vault event for Moniteau.
Boys
Moniteau 104, A-C Valley 41
3,200 relay: Moniteau (Grossman, Wright, Warren, Burgoon) 10:18; 110 hurdles: Norling (M) 16.8; 100 dash: Kentzel (ACV) 12.0; 1,600 run: Fawcett (M) 4:57; 400 run: McLean (M) 57.0; 400 relay: A-C Valley (Merwin, Price, Kentzel, Snyder) 48.3; 300 hurdles: Norling (M) 46.0; 800 run: Fawcett (M) 2:20; 200 dash: Kentzel (ACV) 24.5; 3,200 run: Burgoon (M) 12:31; 1,600 relay: Moniteau (McLean, Bell, Norling, Bell) 3:58
Shot put: Heller (M) 46-5; Discus: Parenti (M) 145-6; Javelin: Stamm (M) 125-8; High jump: McDeavitt (M) 5-4; Long jump: Merwin (ACV) 18-11; Triple jump: Healy (ACV) 32-0; Pole vault: Young (M) 7-0
Girls
A-C Valley 84, Moniteau 66
3,200 relay: Moniteau (Hartle, Cumberland, Blauser, Pry); 100 hurdles: Fox (ACV) 16.2; 100 dash: Fox (ACV) 13.0; 1,600 run: Barris (ACV) 6:36; 400 run: Irwin (ACV) 1:05.1; 400 relay: A-C Valley (Campbell, Dittman, Terwilliger, Lewis) 56.2; 300 hurdles: Fox (ACV) 50.4; 800 run: Hartle (M) 2:56; 200 dash: Fox (ACV) 28.7; 3,200 run: Hunt (ACV) 15:02; 1,600 relay: A-C Valley (Campbell, Sherman, Slater, Irwin) 4:38
Shot put: Campbell (M) 35-3.5; Discus: Campbell (M) 103-2; Javelin: Campbell (M) 107-6; High jump: Terwilliger (ACV) 4-6; Long jump: Grossman (M) 13-11.75; Triple jump: Slater (ACV) 30-5.75; Pole vault: Grossman (M)
Karns City swept Clarion-Limestone, the girls defeating the Lions 90-60 and the boys surviving a much closer meeting, 76.5-73.5
Boys
Karns City 76.5, Clarion-Limestone 73.5
3,200 relay: Karns City 10:11.5; 110 hurdles: C-L; 100 dash: Truax (KC) 11.5; 1,600 run: C-L; 400 run: Jones (KC) 54.5; 400 relay: Karns City 45.7; 300 hurdles: C-L; 800 run: C-L; 200 dash: Kelsea (KC) 24.0; 3,200 run: C-L; 1,600 relay: Karns City 4:09.3
Shot put: Nolan (KC) 41-6; Discus: Nolan (KC) 110-1; Javelin: C-L; High jump: C-L; Long jump: Kelsea (KC) 16-9.75; Triple jump: C-L; Pole vault: C-L
Girls
Karns City 90, Clarion-Limestone 60
3,200 relay: Karns City; 100 hurdles: Behrens (KC) 18.5; 100 dash: Byerly (KC) 13.2; 1,600 run: Pennington (KC) 5:32; 400 run: C-L; 400 relay: Karns City 54.7; 300 hurdles: C-L; 800 run: Pennington (KC) 2:36; 200 dash: C-L; 3,200 run: Pennington (KC) 11:52; 1,600 relay: Karns City
Shot put: Cheesman (KC) 30-1; Discus: Cheesman (KC) 106-2; Javelin: Knox (KC) 88-2; High jump: Eckes (KC) 4-6; Long jump: C-L; Triple jump: C-L; Pole vault: C-L
Softball
Seneca Valley's bats produced 13 hits in an 11-1, six-inning rout of Shaler.
Karli Hacker paced the Raiders' attack with a single, double and three runs batted in.
Claire Zimmerman allowed just the one run on one hit to earn the pitching win.
Shaler 000 100 x — 1 1 2
Seneca Valley 423 11x x — 11 13 1
W: Claire Zimmerman 6 IP (9K, 2BB). L: Martrano 4 IP (3K, 5BB).
Shaler: Brittenbaugh 1B
Seneca Valley (6-3): Kearson Wagner 2-1B 2B, Karli Hacker 1B 2B 3RBI, Claire Zimmerman 2-1B 2RBI, Maura Pasquale 1B 2B 2R RBI, Morgan Aloi 1B 2B
Thursday: Seneca Valley at Pine-Richland
Girls Lacrosse
Karolyn Miller scored the lone goal for Butler in a 15-1 loss to Pine-Richland.