Site last updated: Wednesday, July 24, 2024

Log In

Reset Password
MENU
Butler County's great daily newspaper

Butler County boys track and field all-time Honor Roll: Final results from 2024 PIAA season

Union/A-C Valley’s Hayden Smith, seen here competing in the high jump at the Butler Invitational in April, cleared seven feet in the event this season to vault himself to the top spot on the Butler Eagle’s All-Time Track and Field Honor Roll. Justin Guido/Special to the Eagle

Following is the Butler Eagle's All-Time Boys Track and Field Honor Roll, updated with 2024 results.

Track Events

3,200-meter relay

1. Butler (Adam Voll, Kregg Kosik, Errin Otterson, John McGeen) 7:40.22 (2001)

2. Seneca Valley (Alex Dixon, Seth Ketler, Luke Bellack, Sam Owori) 7:46.38 (2017)

3. Butler (Drew Knight, Zach Slear, Owen Dressler, Drew Griffith) 7:47.31 (2024)

4. Butler (Sage Vavro, CJ Singleton, Ryder Kriley, Raine Gratzmiller) 7:49.02 (2022)

5. Butler (Drew Maxwell, Kregg Kosick, Erinn Otterson, John McGee) 7:51.3 (2000)

110-meter hurdles

1. Bill Crummy (Mars, 1975) 14.0

2. Ori Rinaman (Mars, 2014) 14.29

3. Kyle Trinch (GC, 2013) 14.42

4. Eli Anderson (SR, 2024) 14.44

5. Levi Prementine (SR, 2024) 14.54

100 meters

1. Brad Mueller (Mars, 2002) 10.5

2. Guinness Brown (Butler, 2021) 10.54

3. Nick Chiappini (Butler, 1999) 10.7

Dutch Ross (Butler, 1935) 10.7

Logan Moroney (KC, 2014) 10.7

1,600 meters

1. Drew Griffith (Butler, 2024) 3:57.08

2. CJ Singleton (Butler, 2022) 4:06.07

3. Mike Kolor (SV, 2015) 4:11.21

4. Noah Beveridge (Butler, 2018) 4:12.58

5. Sage Vavro (Butler, 2022) 4:13.64

400-meter relay

1. Butler (Keith Kozik, Matt Rippin, Nick Chiappini, Bret Dumbaugh) 42.42 (1999)

2. Butler (Logan Ekas, Landon Lacey, Kevin Shriver, David Graef) 42.43 (2024)

3. Butler (Landon Lacey, Guinness Brown, Brayden Young, Lucas Slear) 42.51 (2022)

4. Seneca Valley (Tyler Yurich, Nick Hartman, Aiden Kutchma, Nolan Dworek) 42.56 (2021)

5. Butler (Troy Nunes, Matt Rippin, Levi Benson, Josh Dumbaugh) 42.8 (1998)

400 meters

1. Oliver Philogene (SV, 2012) 47.77

2. Guinness Brown (Butler, 2022) 48.53

3. Trevor Paschall (NC, 2021) 48.69

4. Josh Dumbaugh (Butler, 1999) 48.7

5. Hunter Williams (SV, 2011) 48.75

300-meter hurdles

1. Ori Rinaman (Mars, 2015) 37.89

2. Levi Prementine (SR, 2023) 38.19

3. Isaac Wetzel (F'port, 2023) 38.25

4. Eli Anderson (SR, 2023) 38.35

5. Dylan Hochbein (F'port, 2016) 38.60

800 meters

1. Mike Kolor (SV, 2016) 1:51.22

2. Drew Griffith (Butler, 2024) 1:52.05

3. CJ Singleton (Butler, 2022) 1:52.17

4. John McGee (Butler, 2001) 1:53.38

5. Ed Hartman (Butler, 1978) 1:54.4

200 meters

1. Guinness Brown (Butler, 2021) 21.42

2. Bob Butler (Union, 1967) 21.6

3. Tom Cowoski (Butler, 1967) 21.7

4. Nick Chiappini (Butler, 1999) 21.8

Trevor Paschall (NC, 2022) 21.8

3,200 meters

1. Drew Griffith (Butler, 2024) 8:37.08

2. CJ Singleton (Butler, 2022) 8:57.60

3. Michael Braun (F’port, 2024) 9:02.76

4. Noah Beveridge (Butler, 2017) 9:07.26

5. Zach Leachman (Mars, 2019) 9:12.17

1,600-meter relay

1. Seneca Valley (Andrew Schroeder, Oliver Philogene, George DeAugustino, Hunter Williams) 3:18.36 (2011)

2. Butler (Brayden Young, Lucas Slear, Ryder Kriley, Guinness Brown) 3:18.39 (2022)

3. Butler (Tom Paserba, Ted Bobby, Chick Maffei, Frank Hilovsky) 3:19.0 (1969)

4. Seneca Valley (Luke Bellack, Alex Dixon, Matt Krol, Parker Laughlin) 3:20.97 (2017)

5. Seneca Valley (P.J. Blinn, Hunter Williams, Mike Hughes, David Mellon) 3:21.19 (2010)

Field Events

High jump

1. Hayden Smith (Union, 2024) 7-0

2. Conor Barrett (SV, 2008) 6-9

Matt Nowakowski (Butler, 2000) 6-9

4. Bob Bartlett (Butler, 1993) 6-8

Ryan Stauffer (SR, 1996) 6-8

Long jump

1. Luke Campbell (Butler, 2023) 23-6½

2. Ryan Porch (Butler, 2023) 23-5¼

3. Joe Kearney (NC, 2019) 23-5

4. Calvin Littlejohn (Butler, 2004) 23-3½

5. Jonathon Price (SV, 2023) 23-2

Triple jump

1. Logan Renwick (Butler, 2009) 48-6

2. Ralph Wideman (ACV, 1988) 48-5

3. Calvin Littlejohn (Butler, 2004) 46-5

4. Tom Weinrich (Mars, 2001) 46-4¾

5. Mark Kessel (Mars, 2001) 46-3½

Ayden Davis (Butler, 2024) 46-3½

Shot put

1. Jordan Geist (Knoch, 2017) 74-9

2. Bob White (F'port, 1984) 61-9

3. Jim McElhaney (Butler, 1982) 59-0

4. Gabe Spurlock (Mars, 2015) 58-4½

5. Ted Simon (SR, 1980) 56-3

Discus

1. Jordan Geist (Knoch, 2017) 208-7

2. Zach Gehm (SV, 2018) 194-8

3. Tyrell Sales (Butler, 2004) 173-6

4. Jim McElhaney (Butler, 1982) 173-3

5. James Parenti (Mon, 2019) 171-10

Javelin

1. Bruce Hughes (ACV, 1971) 220-8

2. Jim Geist (Knoch, 1985) 210-4

3. Dean Leonberg (SV, 1982) 208-11

4. Cal Bowser (Butler, 1961) 208-3½

5. Russ Kroneberg (Knoch, 1982) 208-1

Pole vault

1. Tristan McGarrah (Butler, 2022) 15-7

2. Jack Codispot (Butler, 2019) 15-6

3. Jared Farabee (Butler, 1998) 15-5

4. Dylan Bilka (SV, 2011) 15-3

5. Neal Wojdowski (Mars, 2001) 14-9¾

More in Sports

Subscribe to our Daily Newsletter

* indicates required
TODAY'S PHOTOS