SV girls grab win
Lauren Mahany carded a 41 to lead the Seneca Valley girls golf team to a 187-189 upset win over Butler at Connoquenessing Country Club on Thursday.
The win improved the Raiders' record to 4-4 this season.
Butler (6-1), which suffered its first loss of the season, was led by Maggie Feczko's 46.
Butler (189): Maggie Feczko 46, Hannah Folk 47, Liz Rakers 47, Maddy Temple 49
Seneca Valley (187): Lauren Mahany 41, Kennedy Johnston 44, Erika Bender 49, Zoe Stebbins 53
Boys Golf
Denny Wuyscik shot a 40 to lead Freeport (9-1, 7-0) to a 214-231 win over St. Joseph.
Freeport (214): Denny Wuyscik 40, Morgan Penn 42, TJ Pascucci 43, Mike Chahoy 44, Tanner Hill 45, Zach Zeppuhar 45
St. Joseph (231): Derick Petrishen 42, Ethan Fontana 45, Richard Conroy 46, Noah Susa 48, Tyler Fontana 50
Region 5 Megamatch — Kyle Stephenson led Slippery Rock with an 89.
Cade Utegg of Corry was the medalist with a 74.
Team results: Rocky Grove 339, Franklin 343, Corry 361, Titusville 388, Slippery Rock 402, Oil City 436
Slippery Rock (402): Kyle Stephenson 89, Will Allison 98, Chad Green 106, Ryan Dorrier 109
Region 3 Megamatch — Troy Loughry shot a 77 to place second overall and help Grove City to a second-place finish.
Team results: Warren 321, Grove City 333, Meadville 350, Conneaut 364, General McLane 366
Grove City (333): Troy Loughry 77, Kyle Shingledecker 83, Danny Lucas 85, Jackson Glenn 88
KSAC Megamatch — Weston Kimmey shot a 40 to lead four Moniteau golfers in the top 10 as the Warriors won another megamatch.
Team results: Moniteau 229, Venango Catholic 247, Forest 258, Karns City 267, Cranberry 270, A-C Valley/Union 271, Clarion-Limestone 271, Clarion 277, Keystone 284
Individual scores: Zander Hargenrader (Forest) 38, Hunter Lancaster (Venango Catholic) 38, Weston Kimmey (Moniteau) 40, Kolby Montgomery (AC/U) 42, Cortney Claypoole (Moniteau) 43, Nathan Marterella (Cranberry) 46, Andrew Gunn (Cranberry) 46, Kristina DeMatteis (Moniteau) 46, Nat Tack (Moniteau) 48, Josh Craig (Clarion) 49, Zyler Hargenrader (Forest) 49, Hunter Gifford (Karns City) 49, Brayden Wilson (Karns City) 49
Boys Soccer
Cory Ferguson found the net twice as Mars routed Armstrong 7-0.
Zane Mundy, Cory Heim, D.J. Carter, Austin Rocke and Steven Papik also scored for the Planets.
Slippery Rock 4, Wilmington 1 — Garrett Daugherty managed a hat trick for the visiting Rockets (2-2).
Nick Stutz added one goal in the win.
Knoch 0, Hampton 0 (2OT) — The Knights and Talbots battled to this Section 1-AAA tie. Andy Pipes manned the net for Knoch (0-3-1).
Girls Volleyball
Emily Archer had 18 kills and 10 digs as Butler rallied for a 25-20, 18-25, 20-25, 25-10, 15-13 win over Mars.
Maria Lucas added 26 digs, three kills and four aces and Caitlin Martin nine kills and 17 digs for the Golden Tornado (2-0), who will play in the Moon Tournament Saturday.
Butler's junior varsity team also won, 2-0.
Freeport 3, Burrell 0 —Kristie Radvan had seven blocks and five kills and Maddie Christy added 18 service points and five kills as Freeport swept Burrell 25-15, 25-15, 25-14.
Claire Crytzer added 13 points and 22 digs and Hannah Mason pitched in seven points and five kills for the Yellowjackets (2-1, 2-0).
Knoch 3, Central Valley 1 — The Knights defeated the Warriors by scores of 25-19, 25-19, 15-25 and 25-17.
Abby Pospisil and Bethany Nulph both dropped eight kills while Carly Bozzo had 14 service points and 20 digs for Knoch (2-0).
A-C Valley 3, Karns City 0 — Josey Terwilliger and Olivia Boocks both landed 11 kills for the Falcons (2-0) in a 25-22, 25-13, 25-16 win.
Sydney Rankin and Emily Wetzel had 12 and 11 assists, respectively. Cassie Schwalm (11), Jayleigh Seigal (9) and Kylee Eaton (9) combined for 29 service points in the victory.
Brooke Moore had 14 assists, Emily Hegedus five kills and MacKenzi Craig 10 service points for KC.
Girls Soccer
Jenna Stallsmith scored on an assist by Maddie Abriatis as Knoch played to a 1-1 tie with Riverside in a match cut short by weather.
Cross Country
Moniteau's Jake Patton and Kendall Grossman were the top male and female runners overall in a Wednesday meet against A-C Valley.
Boys
Moniteau 18, A-C Valley 37
Top 10
Jake Patton (M) 20:30, Wyatt (M) 20:49, Tye Sapien (ACV) 20:51, Alex Conn (M) 21:35, John Hovanek (M) 21:58, Seth Nicademus (M) 22:31, Carson Snyder (ACV) 23:32, Jacob Burgoon (M) 24:09, Matt Thompson (M) 24:20, Clayton Marsh (ACV) 23:34
Girls
Moniteau 23, A-C Valley 32
Top 10
Kendall Grossman (M) 23:06, Samantha Hall (M) 23:22, Madison Cumberland (M) 24:39, Abigail Barris (ACV) 25:59, Emilee Klingler (ACV) 26:05, Trisha McCalmont (ACV) 28:41, Alex Hartle (M) 28:58, Destiny Hunt (ACV) 29:03, Bridget Brison (ACV) 29:09, Bailey Hartle (M) 29:22
Girls Tennis
Sydney Hanratty had the lone win for Butler at No. 2 singles in a 4-1 loss to Moon. The Golden Tornado (3-3) play Mars Monday.