Site last updated: Monday, May 27, 2024

Log In

Reset Password
MENU
Butler County's great daily newspaper

‘Jackets sting Burrell

Sydney Selker pitched a complete game, allowing just two unearned runs on three hits as Freeport’s softball team upended Burrell, 5-2, Wednesday afternoon.

Selker struck out 14 and walked two. Abby DeJidas went 4-for-4, all singles, and teammate Addy Caruso doubled and drove in two runs for the Yellowjackets (6-5, 3-3).

Butler 5, Mt. Lebanon 0 — Madi Wolfe had a double and three RBIs as Butler snapped a seven-game losing skid.

Kelsey Ogin went the distance in the circle for the Golden Tornado (3-8, 2-8), striking out 10, and helped her own cause by driving in a run.

Track and Field

Karns City swept the track events, including wins in both hurdle races from sophomore Caleb Buti, and the Gremlin boys cruised past Cranberry, 108-42.

KC’s girls also topped the Berries, 102-48, with Savanna Prescott winning the high jump and triple jump.

Boys

Karns City 108, Cranberry 42

3,200 relay: Karns City (M.Bell, C.Farren, D.Stroup G.Booher) 10:19.21; 110 hurdles: C.Buti (KC) 16.5; 100 dash: Z.Kelly (KC) 11.17; 1,600 run: G.Booher (KC) 5:36.5; 400 run: K. Wilson (KC) 54.50; 400 relay: Karns City (C.Buti, K.Wilson, O.Heginbotham, Z.Kelly) 47.14; 300 hurdles: C.Buti (KC) 43.40; 800 run: M.Bell (KC) 2:27.62; 200 dash: Z.Kelly (KC) 24.02; 3,200 run: N.Weiland (KC) 11:23.93; 1,600 relay: Karns City (K.Wilson, O.Kaufman, G.Booher, Z.Kelly) 11.46.72

Shot put: Milford (C) 41-11; Discus: K.Blair (KC) 111-10; Javelin: Pearsall (C) 149-2; High jump: Findlay (C) 5-6; Long jump: Findlay (C) 18-7; Triple jump: Harmon (KC) 38-3; Pole vault: L.Wilson (KC) 12-8

Girls

Karns City 102, Cranberry 48

3,200 relay: Karns City 11:10.4; 100 hurdles: Wry (C) 17.0; 100 dash: Craig/Colsey (KC) 13.5; 1,600 run: Kelsey (C) 5:49.7; 400 run: Brandon (KC) 1:04.9; 400 relay: Karns City 54.6; 300 hurdles: Wry (C) 52.0; 800 run: Montgomery (C) 2:35.6; 200 dash: Karns City 27.8; 3,200 run: Kelsey (C) 12:11.1; 1,600 relay: Karns City 4:52.9

Shot put: Rodgers (KC) 29-8; Discus: Karenbauer (KC) 97-8; Javelin: Ferringer (C) 113-11; High jump: Prescott (KC) 4-7; Long jump: Brandon (KC) 15-0; Triple jump: Prescott (KC) 30-4; Pole vault: Antrill (C) 9-0

A number of Mars athletes earned a medal for their efforts at the MAC Invitational, held at Shenango High School. They include:

Boys

100 dash: 2-Evan Wright; 5-Gabe Hein

400 relay: 5-Mars (Ayden Yocum, Gabe Hein, Ryan Schnitgen, Evan Wright)

High jump: 3-Adam Rohrbaugh; 5-Evan Kurpakus

Long jump: 6-Adam Rohrbaugh

Girls

100 hurdles: 3-Autumn Flowers

300 hurdles: 3-Alexis Whitling

800 run: 4-Riley Mayer

3,200 relay: 5-Mars (Laney Bowes, Madeline George, Lexi Hallock, Riley Mayer)

Boys Tennis

Butler junior Andrew Bocci and senior Benjamin Busler, the 11th-seeded tandem in Wednesday’s WPIAL Class 3A boys tennis doubles championships, were defeated in the first round by Mt. Lebanon’s Paul Gorun and Luca Ritivoli. The score of that match, held at North Allegheny High School, was 10-7.

More in Sports

Subscribe to our Daily Newsletter

* indicates required
TODAY'S PHOTOS