SV wrestlers stun NA, 37-36
Louis Newell (113 pounds), Zane Frund (120) and Ben Lynch (126) each recorded pins as the Seneca Valley wrestling team edged North Allegheny 37-36 Tuesday night.
The Raiders were also aided by two wins by forfeit.
Alex Lynch (132) also won a huge match by decision over Will Baierl, 11-10.
Seneca Valley 37, North Allegheny 36
(Match started at heavyweight)
106-Jacob Downing (NA) maj. d. Jason Geyer 8-0; 113-Louis Newell (SV) pinned Mohammaad Khatami 2:32; 120-Zane Frund (SV) pinned Jaemin Lee 1:47; 126-Ben Lynch (SV) pinned Jiatian Qu 1:45; 132-Alex Lynch (SV) d. Will Baierl 11-10; 138-Jake Hinkson (NA) pinned Nick Montalbano 5:15; 145-Alex Fischer (SV) by forfeit; 152-Sean Kalmeyer (NA) pinned Tyler Gross 4:58; 160-Jacob Fritch (NA) pinned Zach Cowell 2:32; 170-Jacob Fritch (NA) pinned Zach Cowell 2:32; 182-Jake Woodley (NA) pinned Dustin Moniot 4:22; 195-Lucas Chieppor (SV) by forfeit; 220-Francis Duggan (NA) tech fall Gabe Miller 16-1; Hwt.-Chuck Sanders (NA) d. Dante Santelli 3-2
[naviga:h3]Girls Basketball[/naviga:h3]
LeeAnn Gibson dropped 30 points and Mackenzie Craig scored 15 as Karns City routed visiting Keystone 59-37.
Emily Hegedus added 10 points for the Gremlins (2-1).
KEYSTONE 37
Byerly 1 0-0 2, T. Geer 0 2-4 2, Hess 3 2-3 9, J. Geer 4 0-0 9, Hovis 0 3-4 3, Beichner 3 2-4 8, Weaver 2 0-0 4. Totals: 13 9-15 37.
KARNS CITY 59
Alyssa Gibson 0 4-11 4, LeeAnn Gibson 9 10-14 30, Emily Hegedus 5 0-2 10, Mackenzie Craig 6 3-3 15, Brody Whited 0 0-2 0, Abby Wolfe 0 0-0 0, Alyssa Stitt 0 0-0 0, Brooke Moore 0 0-0 0, Livia Andreassi 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 17-32 59.
Keystone 5 10 14 8 — 37
Karns City14 11 17 17 — 59
3-point goals: Keystone 2 (Hess, J. Geer); Karns City 2 (L. Gibson 2).
Friday: Karns City at Union
Pine-Richland 58, Mars 36 — Nicole McCloud (15) and Tai Johnson (12) combined for 27 points for the Planets (1-2).
MARS 36
Bri Buzard 2 0-0 4, Lauren Wasylson 1 0-0 3, Nicole McCloud 6 1-2 15, Tai Johnson 5 1-3 12, Elise Sheehy 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 2-5 36.
PINE-RICHLAND 58
Byerly 3 0-0 7, DeTemple 1 0-0 3, Rourke 4 4-4 13, Jenkins 3 2-2 9, Kalin 7 1-1 20, Renner 1 0-0 3, Goitz 0 3-4 3. Totals: 19 10-11 58.
Mars 10 9 12 5 — 36
Pine-Richland11 23 12 12 — 58
3-point goals: Mars 4 (McCloud 2, Wasylson, Johnson); Pine-Richland 10 (Kalin 5, Jenkins, Rourke, DeTemple, Byerly, Renner).
Thursday: Mars at Montour
Ellwood City 40, Knoch 34 — Carly Burdett's 10 points led the Knights (0-3) in this road defeat.
KNOCH 34
Maddie Canel 1 0-0 2, Carly Burdett 4 2-2 10, Casey Kretzer 2 0-0 5, Emily Fraser 4 0-0 9, Kayla Grafton 2 0-0 4, Alyssa Logan 0 2-4 2, Ally Riley 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 4-6 34.
ELLWOOD CITY 40
Brown 1 0-0 3, Kettner 6 8-11 20, McKelvey 3 0-0 6, Mason 1 0-0 2, Prine 1 2-2 4, Roth 2 0-0 5. Totals: 14 10-13 40.
Knoch 10 10 8 6 — 34
Ellwood City9 14 6 11 — 40
3-point goals: Knoch 2 (Kretzer, Fraser); Ellwood City 2 (Brown, Roth).
Thursday: Knoch at Highlands
Grove City 55, Seneca 43 — Alexis Deyarmin scored 23 points as the Eagles remained unbeaten early in the season.
Brenna Deyarmin added 15 points, eight rebounds and three steals for Grove City (3-0).
SENECA 43
Wright 8 2-4 22, Sonney 1 0-0 2, Hoover 1 0-2 2, Troutman 3 9-13 15, Nichols 1 0-1 2. Totals: 14 11-20 43.
GROVE CITY 55
Abby Fulkerson 1 1-2 3, Carla Cintron 1 2-2 4, Alexis Deyarmin 8 7-7 23, Brenna Deyarmin 6 2-2 15, Hannah Santom 3 1-3 8, Anna Burtch 0 2-4 2, Mekenzie Wolfer 0 0-1 0. Totals: 19 15-21 55.
Seneca 7 11 17 8 — 43
Grove City14 14 16 11 — 55
3-point goals: Seneca 4 (Wright 4); Grove City 2 (A. Deyarmin, B. Deyarmin).
JV: Grove City 31-23 (Carli Cook 9)
Saturday: Grove City at Mercer
[naviga:h3]Boys Basketball[/naviga:h3]
A-C Valley outscored Moniteau 13-9 in overtime as the Falcons defeated the visiting Warriors 64-60.
Austin Heeter led the victory with 25 points and nine rebounds. Zach Muhl contributed 14 points while Joe Manculich had a double-double with 12 points and 14 boards for A-C Valley (3-0).
J.J. Waid scored 17 for Moniteau (0-3), Nate Sosigian 14 and Jake Jewart 12.
MONITEAU 60
Derek Boben 2 0-0 6, J.J. Waid 7 3-4 17, Jake Jewart 3 4-4 12, Nate Sosigian 6 0-0 14, Ross Tenney 0 1-2 1, Aaron Marterella 1 1-6 4, Josh Adamson 3 0-2 6. Totals: 22 9-18 60.
A-C VALLEY 64
John Anderson 2 0-2 4, Brendan Price 1 0-0 3, Austin Heeter 10 5-9 25, Kody Wolfe 2 1-3 6, Joe Manculich 3 5-9 12, Zach Muhl 5 3-7 14, Brady Terwilliger 0 0-1 0. Totals: 23 14-31 64.
Moniteau 9 11 11 20 9 — 60
A-C Valley14 7 17 13 13 — 64
3-point goals: Moniteau 7 (Boben 2, Jewart 2, Sosigian 2, Marterella); A-C Valley 4 (Wolfe, Manculich, Muhl, Price).
Friday: Keystone at Moniteau; A-C Valley at Redbank Valley
Apollo-Ridge 56, Freeport 53 (OT) — Despite 19 points and nine rebounds from Ryan Weigold, the Yellowjackets (1-2) were tripped up by the Vikings.
FREEPORT 53
Mason Eddinger 4 0-0 9, Kevin Lynch 1 1-1 3, Kris Keppel 2 3-7 8, Ryan Weigold 7 4-7 19, Brandon Hochbein 1 1-2 3, Ben Beale 2 0-0 4, Josh Beale 3 1-4 7, Derek Jones 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 10-21 53.
APOLLO-RIDGE 56
Galloway 4 1-2 9, Baum 1 0-0 3, Wingard 4 3-4 12, Brown 6 5-8 19, Orkwis 2 0-1 4, Fitzroy 3 3-5 9. Totals: 20 12-20 56.
Freeport 13 12 17 6 5 — 53
Apollo-Ridge13 13 15 7 8 — 56
3-point goals: Freeport 3 (Eddinger, Keppel, Weigold); Apollo-Ridge 4 (Brown 2, Wingard, Baum).
Today: Indiana at Freeport
Summit Academy 76, Serra Catholic 50 — Ezra Weah's 26 points paced the Knights (1-2) to this road win.
SUMMIT ACADEMY 76
Davontae Cosby 4 0-0 8, Nathaniel Phillips 4 0-0 9, Isaiah Pridgen 1 0-0 2, Braheem Alston 5 0-0 10, Tony Sprinkle 9 1-3 19, Ezra Weah 11 1-2 26, Ahkeem Harris 1 0-0 2. Totals: 35 2-5 76.
SERRA CATHOLIC 50
Grace 2 1-4 6, Coughlin 3 1-4 8, Williams 1 0-0 2, Glusic 4 0-1 8, Buncan 0 1-2 1, Harnett 1 0-2 2, Andrews 8 5-8 23. Totals: 19 8-21 50.
Summit Academy 24 17 14 21 — 76
Serra Catholic9 9 17 15 — 50
3-point goals: Summit Academy 4 (Weah 3, Phillips); Serra Catholic 4 (Andrews 2, Coughlin, Grace).
Friday: East Allegheny at Summit Academy
Gateway 66, CW North Catholic 41 — No other details were available from this loss for the Trojans (0-3).
[naviga:h3]Swimming[/naviga:h3]
Spencer Tretter won the 500-yard freestyle and contributed to wins in the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays as Seneca Valley's boys posted a 105-74 victory over Knoch.
The Knights received a pair of wins from John Wilson (50 freestyle, 100 backstroke).
On the girls' side, SV's Kassi Grumski captured the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle in a 102-73 triumph.
Abby Jones was first in the 200 individual medley and 100 freestyle for Knoch.
Girls
Seneca Valley 102, Knoch 73
200 medley relay: 1-Seneca Valley (Sophia Gaguzis, Mara Dunning, Hannah Fernandes, Alyvia Meanor) 2:00.32
200 freestyle: 1-Kassi Grumski (SV) 2:06.29
200 individual medley: 1-Abby Jones (K) 2:17.53
50 freestyle: 1-Gaguzis (SV) 25.67
1-meter diving: 1-Katelyn Caccamo (SV) 206.5
100 butterfly: 1-Fernandes (SV) 1:04.28
100 freestyle: 1-Jones (K) 55.89
500 freestyle: 1-Grumski (SV) 5:36.1
200 freestyle relay: 1-Seneca Valley (Fernandes, Meanor, Caccamo, Abigail Parsons) 1:47.56
100 backstroke: 1-Lindsey Fanton (K) 1:06.0
100 breaststroke: 1-Maya Wirtz (K) 1:17.43
400 freestyle relay: 1-Knoch (Jones, Fanton, Wirtz, Rachael Wittmer) 4:08.41
Boys
Seneca Valley 105, Knoch 74
200 medley relay: 1-Seneca Valley (Nate Burkett, Christian Sawyer, Spencer Tretter, Jake Lee) 1:45.17
200 freestyle: 1-Max Bredl (SV) 1:55.82
200 individual medley: 1-Burkett (SV) 2:12.61
50 freestyle: 1-John Wilson (K) 23.74
1-meter diving: 1-Ben Lowery (K) 259.85
100 butterfly: 1-Derek Ekas (K) 59.49
100 freestyle: 1-Lee (SV) 51.5
500 freestyle: 1-Tretter (SV) 4:56.41
200 freestyle relay: 1-Seneca Valley (Bredl, Lee, Ball, Tretter) 1:35.89
100 backstroke: 1-Wilson (K) 59.12
100 breaststroke: 1-Sawyer (SV) 1:05.35
400 freestyle relay: 1-Knoch (Shane Frishkorn, David Wymer, Michael Renaud, Noah Gumto) 4:09.46
[naviga:h3]Rifle[/naviga:h3]
Ally Arvanas, Matt Corlew, Brenden Lefever, Luke Montag and Jason Hansotte all shot 100s to lead Butler to a 797-54x to 792-50x win over Avella.