Television viewers who are fans of “Carnival Eats” on the Cooking Channel might not want to miss the popular show in September.
While a firm date has not yet been release...
The following are first place winners from the Big Butler Fair.
JUNIOR
Junior Rabbit Showmanship
Ages 10-11, Chase Kelley, Evans City
Ages 8-9, Addison Tuzikow, Bu...
The following are first place winners from the Big Butler Fair.
EQUINES - COSTUME CLASS
Rabbits, Andi Foertsch, Saxonburg
Sheep, Alyssa Simmons, Butler
Goats, Jadyn ...
The following are first place winners from the Big Butler Fair.
JUNIOR
Junior Sheep Showmanship
Ages 16-21, Morgan Teets, Slippery Rock
Ages 14-15, Amanda Rapp, Paxi...
The following are first place winners from the Big Butler Fair.
GOOD HOUSEKEEPING
Equines - Draft
Sunday, Shelley Zoelle, Renfrew
Monday, Katie & Greg Morrison, Evans Cit...
The following are first place winners from the Big Butler Fair.
OPEN SHEEP
Border Leicester
Ram Lamb Under 1 Year, Connie Dunn, Butler
Ewe Lamb Under 1 Year, Connie Dunn,...
The following are first place winners from the Big Butler Fair.
Dept. 1 - Draft Horse
Supreme Champions
Supreme Butler Fair Champion, Farm Woodland Springs, Evans City
Be...
The following are first place winners from the Big Butler Fair.
Dept. 1 - Draft Horses Hitch Classes
Single Hitches
Belgian - Men's Single Hitch, Samantha Mohney, Kittann...
The following are first place winners from the Big Butler Fair.
Dept 10 - Master Showman
JUNIOR - 4-H & FFA - Exhibitors
Ages 16-21, Morgan Teets, Slippery Rock
Age...
The following are first place winners from the Big Butler Fair.
DEPT 21: WINE
Commercial
White Table, Single Varietal, Beverly Everly, Slippery Rock
White Table, Blended,...
The following are first place winners in Arts & Crafts from the Big Butler Fair.
ARTS & CRAFTS - Handcrafts
Mixed Materials
Angels, Linda Gross, Fenelton
Artificial Flow...
The following are first place winners from the Big Butler Fair.
Needlecraft
CLOTHING
Aprons, Marjorie Raybuck, Falls Creek
Outfit, Infant, Marjorie Raybuck, Falls Cr...
FRANKLIN TWP — Fairgoers’ arteries can rest easy now that the annual Big Butler Fair has officially ended.
While the spoils of the week are still being counted, many loc...
FRANKLIN TWP — More than 20 youth strutted their goats, cattle and sheep Friday, July 7, in the 4H & FFA Master Showman Contest at the Big Butler Fair.
“Each exhibitor in...
The following are first place winners from the Big Butler Fair.
Beef Cattle
BEEF CHAMPION
Supreme Champion Bull, Kenneth Cranmer, Butler
Supreme Champion Female, Br...
The following are first place winners from the Big Butler Fair.
Junior Dairy
CHAMPION
Supreme Junior Champion Heifer, David Schultheis, Slippery Rock
Supreme Res Jr...
The following are first place winners from the Big Butler Fair.
Dairy
AYRSHIRE
Spring Yearling Heifer, Chris Bozlinzki, Wampum
Winter Yearling Heifer, Robert Bo...
The following are first place winners from the Big Butler Fair.
Junior Light Horse and Pony
Grooming/Showmanship
Ages 16 – 18, Ayana Borland, Butler
Ages 13 – 15, L...
The following are first place winners from the Big Butler Fair.
GRAIN & SEED CROPS
Field Corn - Hybrid, Lee Ambrose, Butler
Indian Corn, Bryan Hoover, Punxsutawney
Popcor...
The following are first place winners from the Big Butler Fair.
GOAT CHAMPIONS
Best Junior Doe in Show, Jordan Foertsch, Saxonburg
Best Senior Doe in Show, Jadyn Tack, Ca...
The following are first place winners from the Big Butler Fair.
CHAMPION
Supreme Champion Beef Female, Craig Beacom, Tarentum
ANGUS
Spring Heifer Calf, Rachel Beacom, T...
The following are first place winners from the Big Butler Fair.
BAKED PRODUCTS
Rye Bread, Kate Thompson, Slippery Rock
White Bread, Arleen McCurdy, Prospect
Whole Wheat B...
The following are first place winners from the Big Butler Fair.
FRUITS
Apples
Cortland, Bryan Hoover, Punxsutawney
Golden Delicious, Bryan Hoover, Punxsutawney
Red...
The following are first place winners from the Big Butler Fair.
CHAMPIONS
Best in Show, Chase Kelley, Evans City
Res. Best in Show, Savannah Deal, Hilliards
Grand Champio...
The following are first place winners from the Big Butler Fair.
DEPARTMENT 9 - RABBITS
Angora French Colored Sr. Buck, Debbie Gilson, Mercer
California Sr. Buck, Chase Ke...
The following are first place winners from the Big Butler Fair.
DEPARTMENT 13 - VEGETABLES
Asparagus, Bryan Hoover, Punxsutawney
Beans - Dry Shelled, Arleen McCurdy, Pros...
The following are first place winners from the Big Butler Fair.
DEPARTMENT 6 - GOATS
NIGERIAN DWARF
Doe Kid 0 - 4 Months, Jordan Foertsch, Saxonburg
Doe 12-24 Months...
The following are first place winners from the Big Butler Fair.
DEPARTMENT 10: 4-H PROJECTS, JUNIOR
Foods & Nutrition - Cooking 201 - Year 2, Jennifer Morrison, Valencia
...