'Addams Family' hits Mars' stage
MARS — Mars High School will present “The Addams Family” at 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday in the high school auditorium.
Tickets are $10 for reserved seats and will be available through the high school office at 724-625-1581.
In “The Addams Family,” the lovable family of creepy kooks is alive and well and living in their super-spooky mansion in Central Park.
The Addams family, led by the elegantly gaunt Morticia and her ever-devoted husband Gomez, is in turmoil. Their daughter Wednesday, now 18, finds herself falling in love — a sensation that is unsettling for both her and her family of endearing misfits.
When the teen invites her new boyfriend, Lucas Beineke, over with his “normal” family to get better acquainted with the Addams household, comic chaos ensues.
Charlesa Fassinger is the co-director and in charge of lines and blocking, assisted by Eliza Fickes and Rachel Pasko.
Jennifer Kennedy is the co-director and conductor, assisted by Tanner Matko.
Marlin Clay and Susan Kaminski are the producers, technical directors, set designers and in charge of construction.
Elizabeth Brady is the choreographer, Rick Spiker is in charge of lights and Kevin Travis is in charge of sound.
[naviga:h3]Cast[/naviga:h3]
Gomez Addams, Braden Rawa; Morticia Addams, Eva Shterengarts; Uncle Fester, Noah Lockette;
Grandma, Cecelia Smelko; Wednesday Addams, Abigail Stewart; Pugsley Addams, McKenzie Hutchison; Lurch, Ethan Skinner; Mal Beineke, Matthew Seipp; Alice Beineke, Samantha Bartley; and Lucas Beineke, Chase Reck.
Featured ancestors
Conquistador, Dominick Rupp; soldier, Alec Strawn; nurse, Sydney Edwards; Newsie, Zane Mundy; Indian princess, Annabelle Rectenwald; caveman, Tanner Matko;
Saloon girl, Gabby Natale; bride, Mia Manuppelli; Fflapper, Kara Travanti; Shakespearean actor, Kyle Barber; flight attendant, Isabel Wroblewski; gambler, Cullen Barnes;
Courtesan, Madeline Pifer; Puritan, Megan Schaefer; Roman senator, Alex Schultheis; female pirate, Ginger Best; Spanish princess, Ciara Boyle; cowboy, Joey Crognate; and prospector, Paul King.
Ancestor ensemble
Alicia Fenton, Jeana Garrity, Melissa Heintzinger, Hailay Hermann, Emma Hornfeck, Katie Horrocks, Katrina Johansson, Ally Kennedy, Lindy Lee, Julia Lehman, Elyse Leskovic, Alyssa Machi, Sean McElroy, Maddie Serold, Audrey Smith, Elyse Spaun, Jess Srock, Stephen Steward, Macey Wright and Mitchell Wright.
Ancestor dance ensemble
Emily Brennan, Isabelle Flowers, Rachel Lyle, Alessia Moretti, Sophia Monteleone and Kara Travanti*.
*Featured dancer and dance captain
Instrumental ensemble
*Matthew Brown, piano, keyboard; *Ron Molinaro, guitar, violin; Maura Porter, violin; Josh Ruth, Cello; Michelle Manukas, flute/piccolo; Erin Greer, clarinet; *Tammi Redmond, alto saxophone; Jenna Halenda, flute; Katie Olsen, bass clarinet; Zach Kowalewski, soprano saxophone; Catherine Stegman, tenor saxophone; **Mark Rodgers, trumpet; Jacob Smith, trombone; *Simon Neubert, bass guitar; *Devin Greig, drums; and *David Soose, percussion.
*Professional staff
**Rehearsal conductor
Stage crew
Tyler Brown, Mia Giglietti, Jake Miller, Noah Parrish, Samantha Ridgeway, Izzy Trimble and Sara Weigle.
Spotlights
Nathan Kaleida and Adam Sweet.
Painting crew
Belen Anderson, Allison Bruce, Trisha Dasta, Anna Franksain, Rawia Haj, Hailey Herrmann, Shannon Heyl, Amayah Klein, Marissa Louttit, Nicole Meinhardt, Erin Neff, Amanda Olesnevich and Cali Richardson.