Site last updated: Monday, November 28, 2022

Log In

Reset Password
MENU
Butler County's great daily newspaper

Butler Farm Show Results

These participants recently placed first in competition at the Butler Farm Show. The show concluded on Saturday.

DEPARTMENT 1 - HORSES

Section 3 - REGISTERED PERCHERON

Class 10 - MARE, YELD 4 & Older, Shelley Zoelle, Butler

Class 12 - SENIOR CHAMPION MARE, Shelley Zoelle, Butler

Class 13 - SENIOR RESERVE CHAMPION MARE, Shelley Zoelle, Butler

Class 18 - GRAND CHAMPION MARE, Shelley Zoelle, Butler

Class 19 - RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MARE, Shelley Zoelle, Butler

Class 24 - BEST PAIR OF MARES, Shelley Zoelle, Butler

Section 7 - REGISTERED HAFLINGER

Class 1 - GELDING, 4 & Older, Kyrie Lokhaiser, LLS Haflingers, Butler

Class 2 - GELDING, 3 & Younger, Brian Gratzer, Renfrew

Class 3 - GRAND CHAMPION GELDING, Kyrie Lokhaiser, LLS Haflingers, Butler

Class 4 - RESERVE CHAMPION GELDING, Brian Gratzer, Renfrew

Class 6 - STALLION, 2 & Younger, Brian Gratzer, Renfrew

Class 7 - GRAND CHAMPION STALLION, Brian Gratzer, Renfrew

Class 9 - BROOD MARE, Brian Gratzer, Renfrew

Class 10 - MARE, YELD 4 & Older, Brian Gratzer, Renfrew

Class 12 - SENIOR CHAMPION MARE, Brian Gratzer, Renfrew

Class 13 - SENIOR RESERVE CHAMPION MARE, Brian Gratzer, Renfrew

Class 18 - GRAND CHAMPION MARE, Brian Gratzer, Renfrew

Class 19 - RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MARE, Brian Gratzer, Renfrew

Class 20 - MARE & FOAL, Brian Gratzer, Renfrew

Class 21 - PRODUCE OF DAM, Kyrie Lokhaiser, LLS Haflingers, Butler

Class 22 - GET-OF-SIRE, Kyrie Lokhaiser, LLS Haflingers, Butler

Class 24 - BEST PAIR OF MARES, Brian Gratzer, Renfrew

Class 25 - STALLION & 2 MARES, Brian Gratzer, Renfrew

Section 8 - GRADE HAFLINGER

Class 5 - MARE, 4 & Older, Terry Kinnard, Vandergrift

Class 7 - GRAND CHAMPION MARE, Terry Kinnard, Vandergrift

Class 8 - RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MARE, Linda Geibel, East Butler

Section 9 - REGISTERED OTHER BREEDS

Class 1 - GELDING, 4 & Older, Terry Kinnard, Vandergrift

Class 3 - GRAND CHAMPION GELDING, Terry Kinnard, Vandergrift

Section 11 - REG PONIES - OVER 46" TO 58"

Class 6 - STALLION, 2 & Younger, Lacee Loos, Chicora

Class 7 - GRAND CHAMPION STALLION, Lacee Loos, Chicora

Class 9 - BROOD MARE, Andi Foertsch, Chicora

Class 12 - SENIOR CHAMPION MARE, Andi Foertsch, Chicora

Class 18 - GRAND CHAMPION MARE, Andi Foertsch, Chicora

Section 12 - GRADE PONIES - OVER 46" TO 58"

Class 1 - GELDING, 4 & Older, Teresa Stoner, Butler

Class 3 - GRAND CHAMPION GELDING, Teresa Stoner, Butler

Class 4 - RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION GELDING, Cody Croll, Slippery Rock

Class 5 - MARE, 4 & Older, Braydan Geagan, Chicora

Class 7 - GRAND CHAMPION MARE, Braydan Geagan, Chicora

Section 13 - REG PONIES - 46" & UNDER

Class 10 - MARE, YELD, 4 & Older, Cooper Geagan, Chicora

Class 12 - SENIOR CHAMPION MARE, Cooper Geagan, Chicora

Class 18 - GRAND CHAMPION MARE, Cooper Geagan, Chicora

Class 30 - GRAND CHAMPION PONY MARE, Cooper Geagan, Chicora

Section 14 - GRADE PONIES - 46" & UNDER

Class 1 - GELDING, 4 & Older, Kinzi Foertsch, Chicora

Class 3 - GRAND CHAMPION GELDING, Kinzi Foertsch, Chicora

Class 4 - RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION GELDING, Jocelyn Simpson, West Sunbury

Class 5 - MARE, 4 & Older, Kayley Baker, Butler

Class 7 - GRAND CHAMPION MARE, Kayley Baker, Butler

Section 15 - REG MINIATURE HORSES

Class 1 - GELDING, 4 & Older, Lincoln Bowers, Renfrew

Class 3 - GRAND CHAMPION GELDING, Lincoln Bowers, Renfrew

Class 10 - MARE, YELD, 4 & Older, Joyce Kinnard, Vandergrift

Class 12 - SENIOR CHAMPION MARE, Joyce Kinnard, Vandergrift

Class 18 - GRAND CHAMPION MARE, Joyce Kinnard, Vandergrift

Section 16 - GRADE MINIATURE HORSES

Class 1 - GELDING, 4 & Older, Amanda Hartshorn, Slippery Rock

Class 3 - GRAND CHAMPION GELDING, Miranda Huffman, Butler

Class 4 - RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION GELDING, Beth Croll, Slippery Rock

Class 5 - MARE, 4 & Older, Teagan Bowers, Renfrew

Class 6 - MARE, 3 & Younger, Maggie Schwalm, Butler

Class 7 - GRAND CHAMPION MARE, Maggie Schwalm, Butler

Class 8 - RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MARE, Teagan Bowers, Renfrew

Section 17 - REGISTERED MULES / DONKEYS

Class 1 - GELDING, 4 & Older, Christine Geagan, Chicora

Class 3 - GRAND CHAMPION GELDING, Christine Geagan, Chicora

Section 19 - BEST OF BREEDS & SUPREME CHAMP

Class 2 - PERCHERONS, Shelley Zoelle, Butler

Class 4 - HAFLINGERS, Kyrie Lokhaiser, LLS Haflingers, Butler

Class 5 - OTHER DRAFTS, Terry Kinnard, Vandergrift

Class 6 - PONIES, Cooper Geagan, Chicora

Class 7 - MINIATURE HORSES, Joyce Kinnard, Vandergrift

Class 8 - MULES/DONKEYS, Christine Geagan, Chicora

Class 9 - SUPREME CHAMPION, Kyrie Lokhaiser, LLS Haflingers, Butler

Section 20 - SHOWMANSHIP

Class 1 - SENIOR - HORSE/HAFLINGERS, Linda Geibel, East Butler

Class 3 - SENIOR - PONIES/MINIS, Jocelyn Simpson, West Sunbury

Class 4 - JUNOR - PONIES/ MINIS, Teagan Bowers, Renfrew

Class 5 - BEGINNER SHOWMAN, Kinzi Foertsch, Chicora, and Hattie Schwalm, Butler

Class 6 - ADULT SHOWMAN, Vanessa Bonetti, Butler

Section 21 - DRAFTS/SINGLE HITCHES

Class 1 - DRAFT/MAN Driver, Vanessa Bonetti, Butler

Class 2 - HAFLINGER/MAN Driver, Terry Kinnard, Vandergrift

Class 3 - DRAFT/LADY Driver, Vanessa Bonetti, Butler

Class 4 - HAFLINGER/LADY Driver, Terry Kinnard, Vandergrift

Class 5 - DRAFT/YOUTH Driver, Shelley Zoelle, Butler

Class 6 - HAFLINGER/YOUTH Driver, Brian Gratzer, Renfrew

Class 7 - FARM HITCH, Brian Gratzer, Renfrew

Class 8 - DRAFT/TANDEM HITCH, Vanessa Bonetti, Butler

Class 9 - HAFLINGERS/TANDEM HITCH, Kyrie Lokhaiser, LLS Haflingers, Butler

Class 10 - UNDER SADDLE/WESTERN, Shelley Zoelle, Butler

Class 11 - UNDER SADDLE/YOUTH, Kyrie Lokhaiser, LLS Haflingers, Butler

Class 12 - UNDER SADDLE/ENGLISH, Kyrie Lokhaiser, LLS Haflingers, Butler

Section 22 - DRAFTS/MULTIPLE HITCHES

Class 1 - DRAFTS/BEST MATCHED TEAM, Vanessa Bonetti, Butler

Class 2 - DRAFTS/BEST UNMATCHED TEAM, Brian Gratzer, Renfrew

Class 3 - DRAFTS/TEAM/MAN Driver, Vanessa Bonetti, Butler

Class 4 - HAFLINGERS/TEAM/MAN Driver, Brian Gratzer, Renfrew

Class 5 - DRAFTS/TEAM/LADY Driver, Vanessa Bonetti, Butler

Class 6 - HAFLINGERS/TEAM/LADY Driver, Kyrie Lokhaiser, LLS Haflingers, Butler

Class 8 - HAFLINGERS/TEAM/YOUTH Driver, Brian Gratzer, Renfrew

Class 9 - FARM HITCH, Terry Kinnard, Vandergrift

Class 10 - DRAFTS/UNICORN HITCH, Vanessa Bonetti, Butler

Class 11 - HAFLINGERS/UNICORN HITCH, Kyrie Lokhaiser, LLS Haflingers, Butler

Class 12 - DRAFTS/FOUR HORSE HITCH, Vanessa Bonetti, Butler

Class 13 - HAFLINGERS/FOUR HORSE HITCH, Brian Gratzer, Renfrew

Class 15 - HAFLINGERS/SIX HORSE HITCH, Brian Gratzer, Renfrew

Section 23 - PONIES & MINIATURES/HITCHES

Class 1 - PONY/Pleasure/ADULT, Teresa Stoner, Butler

Class 2 - MINI/Pleasure/ADULT, Miranda Huffman, Butler

Class 4 - MINI/Pleasure/SR. YOUTH, Miranda Huffman, Butler

Class 6 - MINI/Pleasure/JR. YOUTH, Cydney McDeavitt, Butler

Class 7 - PONY/Draft/ADULT, Teresa Stoner, Butler

Class 8 - MINI/Draft/ADULT, Amanda Hartshorn, Slippery Rock

Class 9 - PONY/Draft/SR. YOUTH, Jocelyn Simpson, West Sunbury

Class 10 - MINI/Draft/SR. YOUTH, Amanda Hartshorn, Slippery Rock

Class 11 - PONY/Draft/JR. YOUTH, Cooper Geagan, Chicora

Class 13 - PONY & MINI/TANDEM/ADULT, Amanda Hartshorn, Slippery Rock

Class 15 - BEST UNMATCHED TEAM, Amanda Hartshorn, Slippery Rock

Class 17 - MINIS/Team/ADULT Driver, Amanda Hartshorn, Slippery Rock

Class 19 - MINIS/Team/SR. YOUTH, Amanda Hartshorn, Slippery Rock

Section 24 - LOG PULLING CONTEST

Class 1 - PONY, MINI/SINGLE/ADULT, Amanda Hartshorn, Slippery Rock

Class 2 - PONY, MINI SINGLE/ YOUTH 14-18, Braydan Geagan, Chicora

Class 3 - PONY, MINI/TEAM/ADULT, Amanda Hartshorn, Slippery Rock

Class 4 - PONY, MINI/TEAM/YOUTH 14-18, Amanda Hartshorn, Slippery Rock

Class 5 - DRAFT/SINGLE/ADULT DRIVER, Brian Gratzer, Renfrew

Class 6 - DRAFT/SINGLE/YOUTH 14-18, Linda Geibel, East Butler

Class 7 - DRAFT/TEAM/ADULT DRIVER, Brian Gratzer, Renfrew

Section 50 - GOOD HOUSEKEEPING

Class 1 - MONDAY, Shelley Zoelle, Butler

Class 2 - TUESDAY, Shelley Zoelle, Butler

Class 3 - WEDNESDAY, Shelley Zoelle, Butler

Class 4 - THURSDAY, Shelley Zoelle, Butler

Class 5 - FRIDAY, Shelley Zoelle, Butler.

Sign Up to Receive Daily News Updates

* indicates required
TODAY'S PHOTOS