Seneca Valley High School Awards
These awards were give to Seneca Valley High School graduates:
H&R Block Scholarship — Travis Ball
Miracle League of Southwestern Pennsylvania Scholarship — Samantha Logan and Brendan Henne
Zelienople American Legion Post 474 Scholarship — Urvi Gupta and Samantha Kochis
Evans City American Legion Post 219 Scholarship — Samantha Weber
Evans City Lions Club Scholarship — Chloe Young
Bud Ganster Memorial Scholarship — Brooke Boltz and Mia Herr
Roy “Buddy” Lott Memorial Scholarship — Brock Gresock
Mars Rod and Gun Club Scholarship — Natalie McKinley
Butler County Pomona Grange Agricultural Scholarship — Danielle Matz
Gregory E. Weimer Memorial Scholarship — Karina Latsko
Zelienople Lions Club Scholarship — Hollen Davensizer and Mia Herr
Zelienople Rotary – “Doc” Viola Scholarship — Hollen Davensizer
Zelienople Rotary – Maureen Lutz Journalism Scholarship — Chloe Ruffennach
Zelienople Rotary Club Scholarship — Thomas D. George, Amber L. Gorog and Brock D. Gresock
Zelienople Rotary Vocational Scholarship — Kaileen E. Ryan
The Challenge Program Awards — William Adams, Brandon Garzez, Urvi Gupta, Morgan Hoffman, Parker Laughlin, Kyler Lin, Sean Ristey, Matthew Sloan and Justine M. Szurley
Cranberry Sunrise Rotary – Butler Community College Scholar — Joshua Weltner
Cranberry Sunrise Rotary – Frank Petrone Memorial Scholarship — Gideon Hillebrand
Cranberry Sunrise Rotary – Jerry Schreibeis Memorial Scholar — Yasemin Grassl
Cranberry Township VFW Post 879 Scholarship — Hollen Davinsizer, Joshua Weltner and Chloe Young
Cranberry Women’s Club Scholarship — Ryan A. Murtagh and Aaron T. Wolf
Rachel Librecht Memorial Scholarship — Jacob Gressang
Nikki Renaud Memorial Scholarship — Nathaniel Konieczka
CALLERY Chemistry Scholarship — Samantha Logan
Butler Road Race Academic Scholarship — Nicholas R. Kearney, Trey M. Razanauskas, Erin D. Reiterman, Rachel M. Hensler, Julia P. Kooser Megan P. Stocklas and Maria T. Catalano
Knichel Logistics Positive High School Athlete Award — Isabella E. Seman
Garman Murray Award — Matthew N. Happ
Bertha Murray Award — Karina Latsko
Irvine Award Male MVP — Peyton M. Skalos
Sherman Award — Rachel M. Hensler
SV Cheer and Dance/Spirit of Seneca Valley — Colleen E. Lefler and Shawna L. Witt
NHS Central Blood Bank Scholarship — Jacob R. Gressang and Alison H. Vlasnik
Harvard Prize Book — Caleb J. Cekella
Doc O’Shea Award — Nathaniel C. Trzeciak
The Terry R. Miller Soccer Scholarship — Noah D. Domencic and Delaney H. Lisco
National Merit Scholarship Program Finalist — Isabelle R. Biase, Lucy Geronime, Urvi Gupta, Anupama Jayachandran, Danielle K. Matiz, Dominic Panzino and Matthew Sloan
SVEA Teaching Scholarship — Adelina I. DiTullio Natalie J. McKinley and Jacbo Rocco
Dean Marshall Art Award — Zofia K. Chrzanowska and Sierra D. Myers
Paul M. Baker 2017 Scholarship Award — Ethan Riley and Alison Vlasnik
Seneca Valley Swim Club Scholarship — Travis Ball
2017 Carson Scholar — Urvi Gupta
U.S. Marines Distinguished Female and Male Athlete Awards — Elayna Nagy and Jack Cook
U.S. Marines “Semper Fidelis” Award for Musical Excellence — Jared P. Famiglietti
U.S. Marines Scholastic Excellence Award — Samantha Logan
U.S. Navy Outstanding Female and Male Athlete Awards — Erin Danik and Trey Razanauskas
U.S. Navy Inspirational Leadership Award — Jacob R. Gressang
U.S. Army Reserve Male and Female Scholar / Athlete Award — Maria R. Alfano and Matthew T. Sloan
U.S. Naval Academy Appointment — Alexa R. Kozlina
Raider Nation Football Heart & Soul Scholarship — Brock D. Gresock and Shane S. Stadtfeld
Ruth Varner Otto Scholarship — Isabelle R. Biase, Julia P. Kooser, Francis D. Popp. Kyle Cindrich, Joshua M. Weltner, Calynn M. Rosenbaum, Sabra N. Richart, Parker C. Laughlin, l Danielle K. Matz, Keegan C. Lahm, Lauren T. Walko, Brock D. Gresock, Caleb M. Rebholz, Jared P. Famiglietti, Emma C. Lizewski, Allison M. Veverka, Noah D. Domencic, Julianna M. Scalone and Gideon H. Hillebrand.