SV softball clinches section crown
Julia Ehrman smacked a 3-run triple and Karli Hacker added a 2-run double as part of Seneca Valley’s 8-run fourth inning that sparked the Raiders’ softball team to a 10-7, section-title clinching victory at North Allegheny Tuesday evening.
SV (12-4, 8-1) trailed 6-0 after three innings.
Raider pitcher Claire Zimmerman weathered the storm and pitched a complete game for the win.
Seneca Valley 000 802 0 — 10 11 0
North Allegheny 204 010 0 — 7 9 0
W: Claire Zimmerman 7 IP (1K, 3BB).
Seneca Valley (12-4, 8-1): Karli Hacker 1B 2-2B 4RBI
North Allegheny: Brodine HR
Thursday: Butler at Seneca Valley
Baseball
Tyler Yough pitched seven innings and Cullen Williams doubled, singled and drove in a run to lead Karns City to an 8-3 win against Cranberry.
Marcus Lantz and Steve O’Donnell also drove in runs for the Gremlins (7-5).
Karns City 111 005 0 — 8 11 1
Cranberry 000 000 3 — 3 7 1
W: Tyler Yough 7IP (4K, 1BB). L: Brannon 3IP (3K, 4BB).
Karns City (7-5): Cullen Williams 2B 1B RBI, Marcus Lantz 2-1B RBI, Steve O’Donnell 2-1B RBI
Cranberry: Gunn 2B 1B
Thursday: Karns City at Keystone
Knoch 8, Greensburg Salem 2 — Dominick Bucko drove in a pair of runs and Jack Bartek got the win, pitching six strong innings for the Knights.
Boys Volleyball
Butler suffered a sweep at North Allegheny by scores of 25-18, 25-23 and 25-15.
Connor Chapla tallied 10 kills for the Golden Tornado (8-5, 5-5).
Girls Lacrosse
Brenna Moore scored five goals, but Knoch dropped a 14-11 decision to Plum Monday night. Sydney Micko and Taylor Carr scored two goals each while Emily Govan and Kennedy Eurich scored one each.
Norwin 17, Freeport 4 — Chrissy Conklin and Mayce Wonderling scored two goals each for the Yellowjackets. Cassie Suran had 29 saves.
Latrobe 10, Freeport 5 — Cameron Lindsay scored three goals, Conklin and Wonderling one each in this Monday game. Suran had 13 saves.
Track and Field
Mars was defeated by its four opponents at a WPIAL Class AAA boys semifinal meet at North Allegheny.
The Planets lost to Beaver (98-52), Chartiers Valley (108-41), North Allegheny (125-25) and Penn Hills (78-62).
North Allegheny survived the meet to advance to Monday’s team championship.
Brady Dalton, Charlee Caldwell, Emily Raine, Harley Pflugh, Jenna Heitzenrater and Macy McCall all won events, but the Slippery Rock girls lost to Hickory 100-50 to end the dual meet season at 4-1.
The Slippery Rock boys got wins from Ryan Putorti and Pat Shea, but fell to Hickory 113-37 to finish the season 4-2.
Boys
Hickory 113, Slippery Rock 37
3,200 relay: Slippery Rock (Sosa, Pilosi, Scarborough, Putorti) 9:24.69; 110 hurdles: Gagliardi (H) 17.11; 100 dash: Ezhi-Ashi (H) 11.44 1,600 run: Martin (H) 5:07.45; 400 run: Rudse (H) 56.19; 400 relay: Hickory 44.5; 300 hurdles: Redmond (H) 45.05; 800 run: Ryan Putorti (SR) 2:14.01; 200 dash: Ezhi-Ashi (H) 23.37; 3,200 run: Taylor (H) 10:38.32; 1,600 relay: Hickory 3:40.32
Shot put: Blaire (H) 57-1; Discus: Blaire (H) 171-10; Javelin: Nelson (H) 135-3; High jump: Rudge (H) 5-1; Long jump: Pat Shea (SR) 19-3½; Triple jump: Nelson (H) 37-2½; Pole vault: None
Girls
Hickory 100, Slippery Rock 50
3,200 relay: Slippery Rock (Raine, Caldwell, Pflugh, Caraini) 11:48.88; 100 hurdles: Brady Dalton (SR) 15.37; 100 dash: Bell (H) 13.5; 1,600 run: Charlee Caldwell (SR) 6:27.92; 400 run: Donatelli (H) 1:03.1; 400 relay: Hickory 51.67; 300 hurdles: Evans (H) 50.32; 800 run: Emily Raine (SR) 2:52.36; 200 dash: Schnolis (H) 27.80; 3,200 run: Harley Pflugh (SR) 13:55.92; 1,600 relay: Hickory 4:30
Shot put: McKinney (H) 43-9¾; Discus: McKinney (H) 116-10; Javelin: Roth (H) 93-3; High jump: Jenna Heitzenrater (SR) 4-7; Long jump: Greenberg (H) 16-4¾; Triple jump: Macy McCall (SR) 34-6¼; Pole vault: Brown (H) 8-6
Grove City 122½, Greenville 27½ (boys); Grove City 79, Greenville 62 (girls) — Molek Walker and Abby Biddle each won multiple events to help the Eagles to a sweep of Greenville.
Boys
Grove City 122½, Greenville 27½
3,200 relay: Grove City (Saltric, Hughes, Drexler, Pyle) 9:42.8; 110 hurdles: Fassinger (GC) 16.8; 100 dash: A.J. Turner (GC) 11.9; 1,600 run: BenJones (GC) 4:47.5; 400 run: Molek Walker (GC) 52.5; 400 relay: Grove City (Walker, Packard, Hannon, Turner) 47.4; 300 hurdles: McEwen (GC) 42.2; 800 run: Jonah Powell (GC) 2:06.3; 200 dash: Walker (GC) 22.9; 3,200 run: Jones (GC) 10:40.9; 1,600 relay: Grove City (Powell, Pyle, Walker, Drexler) 3:43.4
Shot put: Groover (G) 43-5; Discus: Hefner (GC) 145-9; Javelin: Kameron Patterson (GC) 140-5; High jump: Fagan (GC) 6-0; Long jump: Smith (GC) 19-2; Triple jump: Lowe (GC) 40-9½; Pole vault: Cordell Sanders (GC) 13-0
Girls
Grove City 79, Greenville 62
3,200 relay: Greenville 10:55.5; 100 hurdles: Lowe (GC) 17.8; 100 dash: Lewis (G) 13.4; 1,600 run: Schmid (GC) 6:10.8; 400 run: Biddle (GC) 1:01.9; 400 relay: Grove City (Smith, Gubba, Skibinski, Hovis) 55.0; 300 hurdles: Lowe (GC) 52.7; 800 run: Somora (GC) 2:46.1; 200 dash: Biddle (GC) 28.7; 3,200 run: Schmid (GC) 13:07.6; 1,600 relay: Grove City (Biddle, Hovis, Somora, Skibinski) 4:27.4
Shot put: Fattman (G) 35-0; Discus: Fattman (G) 93-0; Javelin: Hawthorne (G) 114-1; High jump: Swartz (G) 4-10; Long jump: Isenberg (GC) 14-8; Triple jump: Miller (G) 31-6½; Pole vault: None
Moniteau 78, Knoch 72 — Dalton Anderson had a throw of 180 feet, 8 inches in the javelin as the Warriors edged Knoch.
Jordan Geist won the shot and the discus for the Knights. He threw 201-10 in the discus.
Boys
Moniteau 78, Knoch 72
3,200 relay: Knoch 9:01; 110 hurdles: Dalton Anderson (M) 16.2; 100 dash: Renfrew (K) 11.7; 1,600 run: Ejzak (K) 4:49; 400 run: Emmanuel McLean (K) 55.0; 400 relay: Knoch 47.6; 300 hurdles: Green (K) 44.4; 800 run: Steven Fawcett (M) 2:10; 200 dash: Renfrew (K) 24.9; 3,200 run: Davanzaki (K) 10:52; 1,600 relay: Moniteau (Wyatt McDeavitt, McLean, Fawcett, Anderson) 3:39
Shot put: Jordan Geist (K) 73-5; Discus: Geist (K) 201-10; Javelin: Dalton Anderson (M) 180-8; High jump: Dalton Anderson (M) 5-10; Long jump: McLean (M) 18-5; Triple jump: McDeavitt (M) 34-11; Pole vault: Kyle Norling (M) 9-6