Site last updated: Monday, May 27, 2024

Log In

Reset Password
MENU
Butler County's great daily newspaper

Fennell sets new TJ standard for Knoch

Kara Fennell set a school record in the triple jump at 37 feet, 10 inches, on Tuesday as Knoch’s girls defeated Burrell and Springdale.

The Knights finished section competition at 7-0 and will celebrate Senior Night with their final home meet next Tuesday.

Mars’ boys took second pace at the Tri-State Track Coaches Association meet last weekend. Evan Kurpakus placed fifth in the high jump and Gabriel Hein took sixth in the 100 meters.

Karns City 83, North Clarion 35 — In a meet shortened by inclement weather, the Gremlins captured all five field events that were held — Kolby Blair (shot put), Luke Cramer (javelin), Cole Johnston (long jump), Owen Kaufman (triple jump) and Landon Wilson (pole vault).

Boys

Karns City 83, North Clarion 35

3,200 relay: North Clarion 8:39; 110 hurdles: M.Burford (NC) 15.4; 100 dash: Zach Kelly (KC) 11.0; 1,600 run: Griffin Booher (KC) 4:58.4; 400 run: Kaydin Wilson (KC) 52.1; 400 relay: North Clarion 46.4; 300 hurdles: Caleb Buti (KC) 42.8; 800 run: Griffin Booher (KC) 2:08.4; 200 dash: Zach Kelly (KC) 22.8; 3,200 run: not contested; 1,600 relay: not contested

Shot put: Kolby Blair (KC) 44-3.25; Discus: not contested; Javelin: Luke Cramer (KC) 129-4; High jump: not contested; Long jump: Cole Johnston (KC) 20-0.5; Triple jump: Owen Kaufman (KC) 38-11; Pole vault: Landon Wilson (KC) 9-6

Moniteau 80, Redbank Valley 69 — Trent Beachem earned wins in both hurdle events for the Warriors.

Redbank Valley 86, Moniteau 62 (girls) — The Warriors’ Annalyce Baptiste was part of the winning 4x100 relay team and also finished first in the long jump in this loss to the Bulldogs.

Boys

Moniteau 80, Redbank Valley 69

3,200 relay: Redbank Valley 11:41.50; 110 hurdles: Trent Beachem (M) 19.1; 100 dash: David Martino (M) 12.3; 1,600 run: Fricko (RV) 5:17; 400 run: Gourley (RV) 59.5; 400 relay: Moniteau (L.Campbell, A.Grossman, I.Thompson, D.Martino) 45.8; 300 hurdles: Trent Beachem (M) 44.7; 800 run: Barnett (RV) 2:27.2; 200 dash: Blaine Jamison (M) 25.0; 3,200 run: Fricko (RV) 12:11.60; 1,600 relay: Redbank Valley 3:59

Shot put: Pluter (RV) 37-10; Discus: Logan Campbell (M) 130-9; Javelin: Brock Beachem (M) 135-9; Long jump: David Martino (M) 18-7.5; Triple jump: Blaine Jamison (M) 35-9.75; High jump: Gourley (RV) 5-6; Pole vault: Byers (RV) 8-0

Girls

Redbank Valley 86, Moniteau 62

3,200 relay: Redbank Valley 13:44; 100 hurdles: Allie Pry (M) 18.7; 100 dash: Harmon (RV) 13.06; 1,600 run: Demano (RV) 6:34; 400 run: Harmon (RV) 1:08; 400 relay: Moniteau (Annalyce Baptiste, Alexis Kirschner, Allie Pry, Emily Matz) 54.8; 300 hurdles: Emily Matz (M) 53.8; 800 run: Abbey Jewart (M) 2:48; 3,200 run: Hetrick (RV) 15:21; 1,600 relay: Moniteau (Alexis Kirschner, Halle Beatty, Abbey Jewart, Emily Matz) 4:47

Shot put: Bella Hernandez (M) 26-7.75; Discus: Hagan (RV) 96-10; Javelin: Bella Hernandez (M) 88-10; High jump: Harmon (RV) 4-7; Long jump: Annalyce Baptiste (M) 14-1.5; Triple jump: Rizzo (RV) 30-2; Pole vault: Rizzo (RV) 9-6

Girls Lacrosse

Mars defeated North Catholic, 20-6. No other details were available.

More in Sports

Subscribe to our Daily Newsletter

* indicates required
TODAY'S PHOTOS