Site last updated: Tuesday, July 23, 2024

Log In

Reset Password
MENU
Butler County's great daily newspaper

PA football 2024: See schedules for every Butler County high school team

Butler’s Nicholas Rohm (75) celebrates a touchdown against Meadville in 2023. The Golden Tornado will play an independent football schedule this season and kick off the season Aug. 23 at home against Shaler. Eagle file photo

The 2024 PIAA football season is 53 days away.

That means a little more than a month until heat acclimation week, six weeks until full pads during training camp, 46 days until each team scrimmages ... and 53 days until Week 1 kicks off.

Every Butler County team will begin the season Aug. 23 except one — Summit Academy opens the season one day later.

The Butler Golden Tornado, playing an independent schedule after an offseason fight with the WPIAL and settled with help from PIAA, kicks off at home Aug. 23 against Shaler. Butler will not face a team within the county this year and will instead have two road games against West Virginia teams.

Karns City opens its season hosting Moniteau, while Mars will visit Florida-based Boone High in its opener. And Freeport has the longest wait before its home opener: a Week 3 tilt vs. Quaker Valley on Sept. 6.

With a month and a half to go before the Pennsylvania high school football season begins, here are the complete schedules for all 11 Butler County-area teams:

Butler Golden Tornado (independent)
  • Friday, Aug. 23, 7 p.m. - vs. Shaler
  • Friday, Aug. 30, 7 p.m. - vs. Brashear
  • Friday, Sept. 6, 7 p.m. - at Meadville
  • Friday, Sept. 13, 7 p.m. - at Hollidaysburg
  • Friday, Sept. 20, 7 pm. - vs. Westinghouse
  • Friday, Sept. 27, 7 p.m. - at Connellsville
  • Friday, Oct. 4, 7 p.m. - at University (WV)
  • Thursday, Oct. 10, 7 p.m. - vs. Taylor Allderdice
  • Friday, Oct. 18, 7 p.m. - at Wheeling Park (WV)
  • Friday, Oct. 25, 7 p.m. - vs. Central Clarion
Related Article: Butler football staying independent
Freeport Yellowjackets (WPIAL)
  • Friday, Aug. 23, 7 p.m. - at Indiana
  • Friday, Aug. 30, 7 p.m. - at Derry
  • Friday, Sept. 6, 7 p.m. - vs. Quaker Valley
  • Friday, Sept. 13, 7 p.m. - at Deer Lakes*
  • Friday, Sept. 20, 7 p.m. - vs. Burrell*
  • Friday, Sept. 27, 7 p.m. - vs. Valley*
  • Friday, Oct. 4, 7 p.m. - at Highlands*
  • Friday, Oct. 11, 7 p.m. - vs. Greater Latrobe
  • Friday, Oct. 18, 7 p.m. - at East Allegheny*
  • Friday, Oct. 25, 7 p.m. - vs. Imani Christian*
Karns City Gremlins (District 9)
  • Friday, Aug. 23, 7 p.m. - vs. Moniteau*
  • Friday, Aug. 30, 7 p.m. - at Brookville*
  • Friday, Sept. 6, 7 p.m. - vs. St. Marys*
  • Friday, Sept. 13, 7 p.m. - vs. DuBois*
  • Friday, Sept. 20, 7 p.m. - at Punxsutawney*
  • Friday, Sept. 27, 7 p.m. - vs. Central Clarion*
  • Friday, Oct. 4, 7 p.m. - at Redbank Valley
  • Friday, Oct. 11, 7 p.m. - at Bradford*
  • Friday, Oct. 18, 7 p.m. - vs. Keystone
  • Friday, Oct. 25, 7 p.m. - at Wilmington
Related Article: Mason Martin is home from the hospital Related Article: Mason Martin’s dad working to ‘normalize his life’
Knoch Knights (WPIAL)
  • Friday, Aug. 23, 7 p.m. - vs. Kiski Area
  • Friday, Aug. 30, 7 p.m. - vs. North Catholic
  • Friday, Sept. 6, 7 p.m. - at Fox Chapel
  • Friday, Sept. 13, 7 p.m. - at Montour
  • Friday, Sept. 20, 7 p.m. - at New Castle
  • Friday, Sept. 27, 7 p.m. - vs. Indiana*
  • Friday, Oct. 4, 7 p.m. - vs. Mars*
  • Friday, Oct. 11, 7 p.m. - vs. Hampton*
  • Friday, Oct. 18, 7 p.m. - at West Mifflin*
  • Friday, Oct. 25, 7 p.m. - vs. McKeesport*
Mars Fightin’ Planets (WPIAL)
  • Friday, Aug. 23, 7 p.m. - at Boone (Fla.)
  • Friday, Aug. 30, 7 p.m. - vs. Bethel Park
  • Friday, Sept. 6, 7 p.m. - vs. North Hills
  • Friday, Sept. 13, 7 p.m. - at Aliquippa
  • Friday, Sept. 20, 7 p.m. - vs. Montour
  • Friday, Sept. 27, 7 p.m. - at West Mifflin*
  • Friday, Oct. 4, 7 p.m. - at Knoch*
  • Friday, Oct. 11, 7 p.m. - vs. McKeesport*
  • Friday, Oct. 18, 7 p.m. - at Hampton*
  • Friday, Oct. 25, 7 p.m. - vs. Indiana*
The Moniteau Warriors play just four home games this season. They open the 2024 campaign at Karns City. Eagle file photo
Moniteau Warriors (District 9)
  • Friday, Aug. 23, 7 p.m. - at Karns City*
  • Friday, Aug. 30, 7 p.m. - vs. Bradford*
  • Friday, Sept. 6, 7 p.m. - at Punxsutawney*
  • Friday, Sept. 13, 7 p.m. - vs. Central Clarion*
  • Friday, Sept. 20, 7 p.m. - at St. Marys*
  • Friday, Sept. 27, 7 p.m. - vs. DuBois*
  • Friday, Oct. 4, 7 p.m. - at Keystone
  • Friday, Oct. 11, 7 p.m. - vs. Brookville*
  • Friday, Oct. 18, 7 p.m. - at Union/A-C Valley
  • Friday, Oct. 25, 7 p.m. - at Coudersport
North Catholic Trojans (WPIAL)
  • Friday, Aug. 23, 7 p.m. - vs. Seton-LaSalle
  • Friday, Aug. 30, 7 p.m. - at Knoch
  • Friday, Sept. 6, 7 p.m. - at Blackhawk
  • Friday, Sept. 13, 7 p.m. - vs. Quaker Valley*
  • Friday, Sept. 20, 7 p.m. - at McGuffey*
  • Friday, Sept. 27, 7 p.m. - vs. Imani Christian
  • Friday, Oct. 4, 7 p.m. - at Central Valley*
  • Friday, Oct. 11, 7 p.m. - vs. Beaver*
  • Friday, Oct. 18, 7 p.m. - at Avonworth*
  • Friday, Oct. 25, 7 p.m. - vs. Hopewell*
Seneca Valley Raiders (WPIAL)
  • Friday, Aug. 23, 7 p.m. - vs. Bethel Park
  • Friday, Aug. 30, 7 p.m. - at North Hills
  • Friday, Sept. 6, 7 p.m. - vs. Pine-Richland
  • Friday, Sept. 13, 7 p.m. - at Norwin*
  • Friday, Sept. 20, 7 p.m. - vs. Moon
  • Friday, Sept. 27, 7 p.m. - at Mount Lebanon*
  • Friday, Oct. 4, 7 p.m. - vs. Canon McMillan*
  • Friday, Oct. 11, 7 p.m. - vs. Hempfield*
  • Friday, Oct. 18, 7 p.m. - at Central Catholic*
  • Friday, Oct. 25, 7 p.m. - at North Allegheny*
Slippery Rock Rockets (District 10)
  • Friday, Aug. 23, 7 p.m. - at Fairview
  • Saturday, Aug. 31, 7 p.m. - vs. Franklin
  • Friday, Sept. 6, 7 p.m. - at Sharon*
  • Saturday, Sept. 14, 1 p.m. - at Grove City*
  • Friday, Sept. 20, 7 p.m. - vs. Sharpsville
  • Thursday, Sept. 26, 7 p.m. - at Harbor Creek
  • Friday, Oct. 4, 7 p.m. - vs. Conneaut*
  • Friday, Oct. 11, 7 p.m. - vs. Titusville*
  • Friday, Oct. 18, 7 p.m. - vs. Hickory*
  • Friday, Oct. 25, 7 p.m. - at Mercer*
Summit Academy Knights (WPIAL)
  • Saturday, Aug. 24, 12:30 p.m. - vs. Frazier
  • Saturday, Aug. 31, noon - vs. New Brighton
  • Friday, Sept. 6, 7 p.m. - at Freedom
  • Friday, Sept. 13, 7 p.m. - at South Side*
  • Friday, Sept. 20, 7 p.m. - vs. Serra Catholic
  • Friday, Sept. 27, 7 p.m. - at Rochester
  • Saturday, Oct. 5, noon - vs. Laurel*
  • Friday, Oct. 11, 7 p.m. - vs. Northgate
  • Friday, Oct. 18, 7 p.m. - at Neshannock
  • Friday, Oct. 25, 7 p.m. - at Shannango*
Union/A-C Valley Falcon Knights (District 9)
  • Friday, Aug. 23, 7 p.m. - at Redbank Valley*
  • Friday, Aug. 30, 7 p.m. - vs. Ridgway/Johnsonburg*
  • Friday, Sept. 6, 7 p.m. - at Keystone*
  • Friday, Sept. 13, 7 p.m. - vs. Kane*
  • Friday, Sept. 20, 7 p.m. - at Port Allegany*
  • Friday, Sept. 27, 7 p.m. - vs. Bucktail
  • Friday, Oct. 4, 7 p.m. - at Punxsutawney
  • Thursday, Oct. 10, 7 p.m. - vs. Brockway*
  • Friday, Oct. 18, 7 p.m. - vs. Moniteau
  • Friday, Oct. 25, 7 p.m. - at Reynolds

* connotes division/conference game

Editor’s note: This story was updated Tuesday morning at 11:10 a.m. time to reflect a correction. A previous version of this story incorrectly said Mars football hosts Boone (Fl.) in its opener.

More in Sports

Subscribe to our Daily Newsletter

* indicates required
TODAY'S PHOTOS