Site last updated: Wednesday, February 28, 2024

Log In

Reset Password
MENU
Butler County's great daily newspaper

Sports events

Tuesday

College Basketball

Slippery Rock (women) at Malone, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Bowling

Butler at New Castle, 3 p.m.

College Basketball

Niagara CC at Butler County Community College (women), 5 pm.

Thursday

College Basketball

Westmoreland CCC at Butler County Community College, 7 p.m.

Friday

Boys Basketball

Northgate vs. Butler, 7:30 p.m., Butler Tournament

Seneca Valley at North Hills Tournament, 6:30 p.m.

Mars vs. Franklin, 6 p.m., Sharon Tournament

Freeport Tournament, 8:30 p.m.

Karns City at A-C Valley Tournament

Moniteau at Johnsonburg, 7:30 p.m.

Union at Brookville Tournament

North East at A-C Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Slippery Rock at West Middlesex Tournament

Girls Basketball

Butler vs. KIski Area, 3 p.m., Armstrong Tournament

Knoch at Armstrong Tournament, 6 p.m.

Mars vs. Laurel, 6 p.m., Slippery Rock Tournament

Plum at Freeport, Freeport Tournament,. 7 p.m.

North Catholic vs. Upper St. Clair, 5 p.m., North Allegheny Tournament

Karns City at Brockway Tournament

Moniteau at Grove City Tournament

Union/A-C Valley at East Forest Tournament

Slippery Rock vs. Mercyhurst Prep, 7:30 p.m., Slippery Rock Tournament

Wrestling

Butler at Chartiers-Houston Tournament, 4 p.m.

College Basketball

Slippery Rock at West Chester, 5 p.m.

Slippery Rock (women) at West Chester, 3 p.m.

Saturday

Boys Basketball

Obama Academy vs. Butler, 2:30 p.m., Butler Tournament

Seneca Valley at North Hills Tournament

Knoch vs. Beaver Falls, 7 p.m., at Geneva College

Mars at Sharon Tournament

Freeport Tournament, 1:30 p.m.

Devon Prep at North Catholic, 4 p.m.

Karns City at A-C Valley Tournament

Union at Brookville Tournament

Sharpsville at A-C Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Slippery Rock at West Middlesex Tournament

Girls Basketball

Butler at Armstrong Tournament

Seneca Valley vs. Beaver Falls, Woodland Hills Tournament, 11 a.m.

Knoch at Armstrong Tournament

Mars at Slippery Rock, noon, Slippery Rock Tournament

North Catholic vs. Mount Lebanon, 2 p.m., North Allegheny Tournament

Fox Chapel at Freeport, 10:30 a.m., Freeport Tournament

Karns City at Brockway Tournament

Moniteau at Grove City Tournament

Union/A-C Valley at East Forest Tournament

Slippery Rock Tournament, TBA

Wrestling

Butler at Chartiers Houston Tournament

College Basketball

Slippery Rock at MIllersville, 3 p.m.

Slippery Rock (women) at Millersville, 1 p.m.

Butler County Community College vs. Niagra CC, Jamestown Tournament, 3 p.m.

Butler County Community College (women) vs. Niagra CC, Jamestown Tournament, 1 p.m.

Sunday

Boys Basketball

St. Joseph st North Catholic, 2 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Seneca Valley vs. York Suburban, Woodland Hills Tournament, 2:30 pm.

College Basketball

Butler County Community College vs. Jamestown CC, Jamestown Tournament, 5 p.m.

Butler County Community College (women) vs. Jamestown CC, Jamestown Tournament, 3 p.m.

More in Sports

Subscribe to our Daily Newsletter

* indicates required
TODAY'S PHOTOS