Site last updated: Sunday, July 21, 2024

Log In

Reset Password
MENU
Butler County's great daily newspaper

Honor Roll

Following is the Butler Eagle Boys and Girls Track and Field Honor Roll, comprised of results submitted by Butler County-area coaches.

Boys

3,200-meter relay

1. Butler (D.Knight, Z.Slear, E.Thomas, D.Griffith) 8:00.89

2. Seneca Valley 8:05.83

3. Karns City 8:30.62

4. Knoch 8:32.87

5. Slippery Rock (S.Schwartz, V.Zahn, T.Arblaster, A.Robare) 8:34.43

110-meter hurdles

1. Isaac Wetzel (F) 14.72

2. Levi Prementine (SR) 14.83

3. Jonathon Price (SV) 15.17

4. Eli Anderson (SR) 15.33

5. Skyler Roxbury (U/ACV) 15.62

100 meters

1. Levi Prementine (SR) 10.94

2. Jack Fennell (NC) 11.11

3. Eli Anderson (SR) 11.14

4. David Graef (B) 11.17

Landon Lacey (B) 11.17

1,600 meters

1. Drew Griffith (B) 4:09.53

2. Michael Braun (F) 4:23.80

3. Eli DeWitt (SV) 4:24.95

4. Giacomo Lepore (NC) 4:32.76

5. Owen Dressler (B) 4:35.48

400 meters

1. Jacob Thompson (Ma) 49.51

2. Landon Lacey (B) 49.83

3. Tyler Arblaster (SR) 50.34

4. Sam Morganti (U/ACV) 51.09

5. Aaron Stebick (B) 51.30

400-meter relay

1. Butler (C.Rubcic, L.Lacey, D.Graef, R.Porch) 43.04

2. Slippery Rock (T.Arblaster, L.Prementine, T.Davey, E.Anderson) 43.31

3. Seneca Valley (K.Leroy, E.Strong, G.Skarbek, Ja.Price) 43.80

4. North Catholic 44.18

5. Mars (J.Thompson, J.Stevenson, R.Zatezalo, H.Mayer) 44.32

300-meter hurdles

1. Levi Prementine (SR) 38.71

2. Isaac Wetzel (F) 38.90

3. Eli Anderson (SR) 39.55

4. Kyler Matson (SV) 41.32

5. William Clark (B) 42.44

800 meters

1. Drew Knight (B) 1:58.70

2. Ethan Barnett (SV) 1:58.92

3. Drew Griffith (B) 1:59.09

4. Zach Slear (B) 2:01.77

5. Griffin Booher (KC) 2:03.39

200 meters

1. Jacob Thompson (Ma) 21.93

2. Tyler Arblaster (SR) 22.37

3. Landon Lacey (B) 22.45

4. David Graef (B) 22.78

5. Sam Morganti (U/ACV) 22.90

3,200 meters

1. Drew Griffith (B) 9:04.80

2. Michael Braun (F) 9:23.64

3. Owen Schessler (NC) 9:45.18

4. Owen Dressler (B) 9:47.48

5. Max Smith (SV) 9:55.02

1,600-meter relay

1. Butler (C.Rubcic, A.Stebick, D.Knight, L.Lacey) 3:24.42

2. Mars 3:26.79

3. Slippery Rock (S.Schwartz, E.Anderson, L.Prementine, T.Arblaster) 3:27.52

4. Union/A-C Valley (L.Skibinski, J.Blauser, A.Fox, S.Morganti) 3:31.62

5. Seneca Valley 3:32.50

Field Events

High jump

1. Hayden Smith (U/ACV) 6-9

2. Braylon Littlejohn (B) 6-5

Orein McBride-Cager (B) 6-5

4. Levi Prementine (SR) 6-3

5. Luke Campbell (B) 6-1

Kyle Mancing (SV) 6-1

Evan Kurpakus (Ma) 6-1

Long jump

1. Luke Campbell (B) 23-6.5

2. Ryan Porch (B) 23-5.25

3. Jonathon Price (SV) 23-2

4. Levi Prementine (SR) 22-10.25

5. Jayden Price (SV) 22-4

Triple jump

1. Jonathon Price (SV) 45-0.5

2. Luke Campbell (B) 44-10.5

3. Jayden Price (SV) 44-4

4. Giovanni Fout (B) 43-1

5. Dustin Joyce (SR) 42-10

Shot put

1. Landon Chalmers (U/ACV) 53-10

2. Markeis Frazier (B) 47-8.5

3. Zach Hoehn (SR) 46-7

4. Braiden Reich (SR) 44-6.25

5. Devin Webb (SV) 44-4.75

Discus

1. Landon Chalmers (U/ACV) 158-5

2. Jay Clover (U/ACV) 136-0

3. Willem Craver (SV) 135-7

4. Devin Webb (SV) 133-0

5. Stephen Vaughan (SV) 129-1

Javelin

1. Luke Cramer (KC) 157-7

2. Graham Hancox (SV) 156-4

3. Stephen Vaughan (SV) 141-0

4. Blaise Mullen (SR) 140-6

5. Colton Timmons (B) 139-1

Pole vault

1. Landon Wilson (KC) 13-1

2. Kasra Ghadimi (Ma) 13-0

3. Troy Ritson (B) 12-3

4. Ashton Grossman (Mo) 12-0

5. Payton Folk (B) 11-9

Jake Pieszak (SV) 11-9

Girls

Track Events

3,200-meter relay

1. Knoch (G.Bogacz, M.Smith, A.Santora, B.Galcik) 10:08.82

2. Butler (M.McGarrah, M.Semmler, M.McLister, A.Brewster) 10:11.18

3. Seneca Valley (S.Vescio, H.Jones, D.Mansfield, S.Dietz) 10:12.69

4. Mars 10:24.90

5. North Catholic 10:35.18

100-meter hurdles

1. Autumn Flowers (Ma) 16.02

2. Erin Schaeffer (F) 16.17

3. Aiva Reich (SR) 16.25

4. Ali Popovec (SR) 16.36

5. Daniella Farkas (U/ACV) 16.60

100 meters

1. McKenna Martin (KC) 12.43

2. Seava Cresta (NC) 12.60

3. Jenna Zendron (Mo) 12.64

4. Adah Fuller (Kn) 12.83

5. Evie Bliss (U/ACV) 12.84

1,600 meters

1. Madeline Meeuf (NC) 5:21.36

2. Grace Lazzara (NC) 5:21.37

3. Ava Brewster (B) 5:26.67

4. Ava Santora (Kn) 5:34.96

5. Delaney Mansfield (SV) 5:35.60

400 meters

1. Anita Bhat (F) 57.5

2. Morgan Duker (Ma) 58.95

3. Claire Riehl (SV) 59.80

4. Jenna Zendron (Mo) 1:00.64

5. Natalie Weiland (NC) 1:03.02

400-meter relay

1. North Catholic 49.87

2. Karns City 50.3

3. Butler (A.Morrow, R.Blystone, R.Jack, A.Rock) 51.05

4. Knoch 51.10

5. Seneca Valley 51.62

300-meter hurdles

1. Lauren Bowden (B) 47.52

2. Erin Schaeffer (F) 48.00

3. Daniella Farkas (U/ACV) 48.72

4. Adraya Baxter (B) 48.90

5. Chloe Fritch (KC) 49.04

800 meters

1. Madison McGarrah (B) 2:24.65

2. Riley Mayer (Ma) 2:25.35

3. Grace Lazzara (NC) 2:28.05

4. Brooke Galcik (Kn) 2:28.28

5. Grace Bogacz (Kn) 2:28.50

200 meters

1. Seava Cresta (NC) 26.35

2. Morgan Duker (Ma) 26.41

3. Jenna Zendron (Mo) 26.95

4. Sunni Love (NC) 27.15

5. Claire Riehl (SV) 27.20

3,200 meters

1. Ava Brewster (B) 11:25.75

2. Julia Zalenski (NC) 11:39.20

3. Grace Graner (SV) 12:02.29

4. Ava Santora (Kn) 12:06.84

5. Samantha Moury (SV) 12:21.09

1,600-meter relay

1. Seneca Valley 4:10.15

2. Butler (M.McGarrah, A.Baxter, R.Jack, L.Bowden) 4:11.51

3. Freeport (A.Bhat, P.Bhat, M.Kirsch, E.Schaeffer) 4:14.42

4. Mars 4:17.87

5. North Catholic 4:18.63

Field Events

High jump

1. Katie Craig (SV) 5-4

Grace Nichols (B) 5-4

3. Channing Popovich (B) 5-2

4. Jocie Slesinski (B) 5-1

Jordan Monteleone (SV) 5-1

Long jump

1. Kendall Loos (Kn) 17-10.5

2. Aniela Balog (NC) 17-8

3. Megan Baggetta (B) 17-7.5

4. Aubrey Rock (B) 17-6.5

5. Kara Fennell (Kn) 17-5

Triple jump

1. Megan Baggetta (B) 39-2.5

2. Kara Fennell (Kn) 36-7.5

3. Monica Fencil (B) 35-10.5

4. Rylee Long (Mo) 35-8.5

5. Julia Coffaro (SR) 35-4.5

Shot put

1. Madison Hunt (Kn) 39-4

2. Autumn Stewart (Mo) 36-.75

3. Reese Skiba (F) 34-3

4. Carlie Baker (B) 32-5

5. Payton Slagle (B) 31-10

Discus

1. Reese Skiba (F) 120-2

2. Emma Covert (Mo) 112-5

3. Carlie Baker (B) 107-10

4. Michaela Butler (NC) 102-1

5. Haylie Karenbauer (KC) 101-6

Javelin

1. Evie Bliss (U/ACV) 155-9

2. Grace Kindel (U/ACV) 136-10

3. Karlee Buterbaugh (Kn) 125-2

4. L. Szczygiel (KC) 113-10

5. Natalie Double (SR) 113-5

Pole vault

1. Madison Monahan (SV) 11-0

2. Aubrey Erdos (SV) 10-6

Maura Wertheimer (SV) 10-6

4. Sarah Brown (SV) 10-0

5. Evelyn Paserba (B) 9-11

Note: This week’s honor roll includes results received through Tuesday, May 23.

More in Sports

Subscribe to our Daily Newsletter

* indicates required
TODAY'S PHOTOS