Site last updated: Sunday, June 16, 2024

Log In

Reset Password
MENU
Butler County's great daily newspaper

Rockets shine at Wilmington Relays

Slippery Rock enjoyed quite an outing Saturday at the Wilmington Relays.

The Rockets’ boys broke the meet and school records in the hurdle shuttle and 4x200-meter relay while also finishing first in the 4x400 relay.

Winning the hurdle shuttle in one minute, 4.3 seconds was the team of Eli Anderson, Jesse Gahring, Josh Tustin and Levi Prementine.

The 4x200 foursome included Anderson, Sam Schwartz, Prementine and Tyler Arblaster. They finished with a time of 1:32.30.

Schwartz, Anderson, Prementine and Arblaster teamed up to win the 4x400 relay with a time of 3:36.0.

In the girls’ competition, the trio of Simone Laslavic, Laila Hackwelder and Julia Coffaro placed first in the high jump with a combined height of 14 feet.

Following are the Slippery Rock athletes who placed in the top six at the event.

Girls

High Jump: 1-Simone Laslavic, Laila Hackwelder Julia Coffaro 14-0

4x800 relay: 3-Haile Halberg, Raely FaJohn, Leah Perez, Tessa Szymanski 11:22.8

4x200 relay: 3-Aiva Reich, Alli Popovec, Lexi Plesakov, Julia Coffaro 1:58.5

Distance Medley relay: 5-Aiva Riech, Raely FaJohn, Haile Halberg, Tessa Szymanski 10:56.2

4x400 relay: 5-Ali Popovec, Ashley Ragan, Addy Oliver, Aiva Reich) 5:03.3

Long Jump: 6-Reagan Yova, Season Grant, Julia Coffaro 40-4

Triple Jump: 6-Morgan Huntington, Simone Laslavic, Julia Coffaro 61-2

Sprint Medley relay: 6-Ali Popovec, Reagan Yova, Lexi Plesakov, Ashley Ragan 2:04.6

Boys

Hurdle Shuttle: 1-Eli Anderson, Jesse Gahring, Josh Tustin, Levi Prementine 1:04.3

4x200 relay: 1-Eli Anderson, Sam Schwartz, Levi Prementine, Tyler Arblaster 1:32.3

4x400 relay: 1-Sam Schwartz, Eli Anderson, Levi Prementine, Tyler Arblaster 3:36.0

Distance Medley relay: 2-Sam Schwartz, Tyler Arblaster, Anthony Robare, Viktor Zahn 8:56.4

4x800 relay: 2-Hunter Doerflinger, Leshan Chen, Anthony Robare, Viktor Zahn 9:13.2

Shot Put: 2-Zach Hoehn, James Perez, Konrad Kosminski 116-7

Sprint Medley relay: 4-Eli Anderson, Tent Davey, Jesse Gahring, Carlo Tedesco 1:46.4

More in Sports

Subscribe to our Daily Newsletter

* indicates required
TODAY'S PHOTOS