Site last updated: Tuesday, May 28, 2024

Log In

Reset Password
MENU
Butler County's great daily newspaper

PAST EAGLE BOWL WINNERS

Here are past winners of the Butler Eagle Bowl at the Butler Farm Show. The award is given to the family who is judged to be the most involved in the farm show that year.

It is presented on Friday night at the farm show.

1952 — Walter Henricks, Butler R.D. 1

1953 — Walter Henricks, Butler R.D. 1

1954 — H. Francis Kennedy, Butler R.D. 6

1955 — Claude Brown, Butler R.D. 1

1956 — Walter Henricks, Butler R.D. 1

1957 — Ralph Flemming, West Sunbury R.D.

1958 — Dean Critchlow, Harrisville

1959 — Clarence T. Henricks, Mercer R.D.

1960 — William P. Hutchison, Butler R.D. 5

1961 — Paul Rosenberger, Portersville

1962 — Clinton Rader, Connoquenessing

1963 — George Marburger, Evans City R.D. 2

1964 — Edward Bogacki, Harmony, R.D. 1

1965 — Joseph Logut, North Washington

1966 — Howard Halstead, Saxonburg R.D. 1

1967 — Wade Cooper, Slippery Rock R.D. 1

1968 — Albert W. Hogg, Slippery Rock R.D. 4

1969 — Harold Kramer, Fenelton R.D. 1

1970 — William C. West, Slippery Rock R.D. 3

1971 — Harold Kramer, Fenelton R.D. 1

1972 — Paul C. Smith, Butler R.D. 3

1973 — Joseph S. Zattiero, Mars R.D. 1

1974 — Eugene Graham, Evans City R.D. 1

1975 — James Kennedy, Butler R.D. 6

1976 — Ralph T. Jones, Mars R.D. 2

1977 — Clair Reed, Slippery Rock R.D. 3

1978 — James Kennedy, Butler R.D. 6

1979 — Robert L. Dunn, Hooker, Chicora R.D. 3

1980 — Harold Rader, Connoquenessing

1981 — James L. Kennedy, Butler R.D. 6

1982 — Robert L. Dunn, Hooker, Chicora R.D. 3

1983 — Lloyd Leslie, Connoquenessing

1984 — Robert L. Dunn, Hooker, Chicora R.D. 3

1985 — Norman Graham, Evans City R.D. 2

1986 — C. Curtis Wible, Butler R.D. 6

1987 — Don L. Miller, Saxonburg R. D. 1

1988 — Harold Rader, Connoquenessing

1989 — George Dean, Chicora R.D. 2

1990 — Dave Shook family, Eau Claire

1991 — Don L. Miller family, Saxonburg R.D. 1

1992 — Norman Graham family, Evans City, R.D. 2

1993 — Alvin Vogel family, Evans City

1994 — Gary and Selma Benniners, West Sunbury

1995 — George and Peggy Dean of Chicora

1996 — Ken and Sue Brennan, Evans City

1997 — Bob and Cindy Kennedy, Valencia

1998 — Charles and Patricia Rassau, Sarver

1999 — Grant and Traci McKinnis family, Connoquenessing

2000 — Harold Rader of Connoquenessing

2001 — William and DeeDee Drake family of Worth Township

2002 — Gary and Barb Hogg of Slippery Rock

2003 — Dave and Sandi Cox of Evans City

2004 — Jeff and Janice Kennedy of Penn Township

2005 — Ken and Cathy Metrick of Connoquenessing Township

2006 — Brenda and David Leslie of Connoquenessing Township

2007 — Bill and Mandi Foertsch of Jefferson Township

2008 — Don and Lynnette Patton of Prospect

2009 — Jim and Shirley Govan of Adams Township

2010 — Jeff and Donna Frazier of Center Township

More in Special Sections

Subscribe to our Daily Newsletter

* indicates required
TODAY'S PHOTOS