Site last updated: Friday, December 9, 2022

Log In

Reset Password
MENU
Butler County's great daily newspaper

Schools

Public Schools

Allegheny-Clarion Valley School District

Address: 776 Route 58, Foxburg, PA 16038

Phone: 724-659-5820

Fax: 724-659-4774

Website: www.acvsd.org

Superintendent: David McDeavitt

School board members: Brady Feicht, Jeff Powell, Kelly Terwilliger, Erik Sundling, Carrie Armagost, Meghan Dreher, Diane Page, Corey Sherman, Jameen Stump

Board meetings: Virtual Workshop meetings 6 p.m. the second Monday of each month. Regular/Voting meetings 6 p.m. the third Monday of each month in the elementary school cafetorium.

Enrollment: 578

Tax rate: Butler County, 70.11 mills; Armstrong County, 32.16 mills; Clarion County, 54.64 mills; Venango County, 13.64 mills

Municipalities served: This district includes parts of Butler, Armstrong, Clarion and Venango counties: Allegheny Township in Butler County; Parker City in Hovey Township in Armstrong County; Foxburg, Perry and Richland townships and St. Petersburg in Clarion County; and Emlenton and Richland and Scrubgrass townships in Venango County.

Ava Green colors a craft during the Fine Arts and Beyond (FAB) Showcase at Butler Intermediate High School in Butler Township on Saturday, April 2, 2022. The event exhibited painting, sculpture, photography, drawing, and music from Butler Area School District students of all grade levels. Joseph Ressler/Butler Eagle

Butler Area School District

Address: 110 Campus Lane, Butler, PA 16001

Phone: 724-287-8721

Website: www.basdk12.org

Superintendent: Brian White

School board members: Al Vavro, Jennifer Cummings, John Conrad, Jennifer Daniels-Wells, Bill Halle, Thomas Harrison, Gary Shingleton, Nina Teff, Mary Waggoner

Board meetings: Committee of the Whole meetings 6 p.m. followed by the regular meeting 7:30 p.m. the second and third Mondays of each month in the Intermediate High School Teacher Center

Enrollment: 6,012

Tax rate: 104.03 mills

Municipalities served: City of Butler; Center, Clearfield, Connoquenessing, Butler, Oakland and Summit townships, and the boroughs of Connoquenessing and East Butler.

*Butler Area Middle School is closing

Freeport Area School District

Address: P.O. Box C, Freeport, PA 16229; 621 South Pike Road, Sarver, PA 16055

Phone: 724-295-5141

Website: www.freeport.k12.pa.us

Superintendent: Ian Magness

School board members: Adam Toncini, Gregory Selinger, Melanie Bollinger, Michael Huth, Christine Davies, John Haven, Frank Prazenica, Gary Risch, Melanie Zembrzuski, Mary Dobransky

Board meetings: 7:30 p.m. second Thursday of every month in the high school auditorium/ Room 83

Enrollment: 1,850

Tax Rate: Butler County, 149.9 mills; Armstrong County, 64.3 mills

Municipalities served: Buffalo Township in Butler County, and Freeport and South Buffalo Township in Armstrong County.

The Food 4 Kids Backpack Program provides children in the Grove City Area School District with a chance to receive a small bag of food discreetly placed in their backpacks on Fridays during the school yearBUTLER EAGLE FILE PHOTO

Grove City Area School District

Address: 511 Highland Ave., Grove City, PA 16127

Phone: 724-458-6733

Website: www.grovecity.k12.pa.us

Superintendent: Jeffrey Finch

School board members: Douglas Gerwick, Ryan Thomas, Randy Arnold, August Hurst, Lee McCracken, Constance Nichols, Armando Sciullo, Jeffrey Tedford, Patty Wilson

Board meetings: 7 p.m. first and second Mondays of each month

Enrollment: 1,819

Tax rate: 68 mills

Municipalities served: Grove City, as well as Pine, Liberty, Springfield and Wolf Creek townships in Mercer County.

Karns City Area School District

Address: 1446 Kittanning Pike, Karns City, PA 16041

Phone: 724-756-2030

Website: www.kcasdk12.org

Superintendent: Eric Ritzert

School board members: Matt Bishop, Robert Bray, Brenda Ealey, Tara Hackwelder, Cari Harmon, Domina Hillwig Friel, Vance Perry, Josh Price, Ashley Summerville

Board meetings: Work sessions 6 p.m. and regular meetings 8 p.m. the third Monday of every month in the Jr./Sr. High School LGI room

Enrollment: 1,338

Tax rate: Butler County, 93.31 mills; Armstrong County, 45.25 mills; Clarion County, 46.55 mills

Municipalities served: Parts of Butler, Armstrong and Clarion counties: Chicora, East Brady, Fairview, Karns City, Petrolia and Bruin, and the townships of Parker, Fairview, Donegal, Perry, Sugarcreek, and Brady, as well as Bradys Bend.

Knoch School District

Address: 328 Knoch Road, Saxonburg, PA 16056

Phone: 724-352-1700

Website: www.southbutler.org

Superintendent: David Foley

School Board Members: Patti Larrimer, Donna Eakin, Jill McDonald, Debra Miller, David McRandal, William Gebhart, Dale Fennell, Anthony Infante, Rebecca Boyd

Board meetings: 7 p.m. first and second Wednesdays of each month in the Knoch Middle School Library

Enrollment: 2,268

Tax rate: 94.28 mills

Municipalities served: Clinton, Jefferson, Penn and Winfield townships, and Saxonburg.

Stopfinder, a GPS tracking system that will be used by Mars Area School District, will allow parents to track the location of their child's school bus in real time once it's implemented.

Mars Area School District

Address: 545 Route 228, Mars, PA 16046

Phone: 724-625-1518

Fax: 724-625-1060

Website: www.marsk12.org

Superintendent: Mark Gross

School board members: John Kennedy, Sallie Wick, Anthony DePretis, Jennifer DiCuccio, Kevin Hagen, Megan Lenz, Justin Miller, Lee Ann Riner, Nicole Thurner

Board meetings: 7 p.m. first Tuesday work session and 7 p.m. second Tuesday regular meeting each month in the District Administration Office Board Room

Enrollment: 3,315

Tax rate: 101.38 mills

Municipalities served: Mars and Valencia boroughs and Adams and Middlesex townships.

Students arrive at Dassa McKinney Elementary School, which now houses all of the Moniteau School District's elementary students. The Clay Township school was expanded, a project that was completed by fall 2004.

Moniteau School District

Address: 1810 W. Sunbury Road, West Sunbury, PA 16061

Phone: 724-637-2117

Website: www.moniteau.k12.pa.us

Superintendent: Aubrie Chnelle

School board members: Michael Panza, Joann Duke, Bryan Sack, Linda Dillaman, Randy Armagost, Mark DeMatteis, Matthew Zietz, Jennifer Rottman, Michael Baptiste

Board meetings: 7 p.m. fourth Monday of every month

Enrollment: 1,176

Tax rate: 93.88 mills

Municipalities served: Clay, Cherry, Concord, Marion, Venango and Washington townships, and Cherry Valley, Eau Claire and West Sunbury boroughs.

Seneca Valley School District

Address: 124 Seneca School Road, Harmony, PA 16037

Phone: 724-452-6040

Fax: 724-452-6105

Website: www.svsd.net

Superintendent: Tracy Vitale

School board members: Eric DiTullio, James Nickel, Susan Harrison, Tim Hester, Leslie Bredl, Mike Jacobs, Fred Peterson, Jeff Widdowson, Kathy Whittle

Board meetings: 7 p.m. first Monday of each month in the Intermediate High School Auditorium unless otherwise noted

Enrollment: 7,225

Tax rate: 127.89 mills

Municipalities served: Cranberry, Forward, Jackson and Lancastor townships, and Callery, Evans City, Harmony, Seven Fields and Zelienople boroughs.

Slippery Rock Area School District

Address: 201 Kiester Road, Slippery Rock, PA 16057

Phone: 724-794-2960

Website: www.slipperyrock.k12.pa.us

Superintendent: Alfonso Angelucci

School board members: Heather Scott, Mark Taylor, Randy Geisler, Diane Double, Vito Pilosi III, Gregory Schiller, Leslie Colosimo, Sara Whitman, Theresa Pearce

Board meetings: 7:30 p.m. second and fourth Mondays of each month in the Slippery Rock Middle School library unless otherwise indicated

Enrollment: 1,940

Tax rate: 99.77 mills

Municipalities served: Brady, Franklin, Mercer, Muddy Creek, Slippery Rock and Worth townships, and Harrisville, Portersville, Prospect, Slippery Rock and West Liberty boroughs.

Union School District

Address: 345 Baker St., Ste. 2, Rimersburg, PA 16248

Phone: 814-473-6311

Website: www.unionsd.net

Superintendent: John Kimmel

School board members: Brenda Brinker, Jeffrey Kriebel, Jeff Shirey, Adam Vogle, Shelly Atzeni, Tressa Smith, John Creese, Kenneth Walter, Lisa Norbert

Board meetings: 7 p.m. work sessions second Thursday and regular meetings third Thursday of every month in the High School library

Enrollment: 579

Tax rate: 50.51 mills

Municipalities served: In Clarion County, Rimersburg and Sligo, along with Madison, Piney and Toby townships.

Specialized Schools

Butler County Vocational-Technical School

Address: 210 Campus Lane, Butler, PA 16001

Phone: 724-282-0735

Fax: 724-282-7448

Website: www.butlertec.us

Director: Regina Hiler

Joint operating committee: Board members include representatives from districts the center serves: John Conrad, Jennifer Daniels-Wells, Bill Halle, Thomas Harrison (Butler), Vance Perry (Karns City), Justin Miller (Mars), Matthew Zietz (Moniteau), Michael Jacobs, Frederick Peterson (Seneca Valley), Mark Taylor (Slippery Rock), William Gebhart, Debra Miller (South Butler)

JOC meetings: 7 p.m. first Thursday of each month, unless otherwise noted, in Butler County AVTS Conference Room

Enrollment: 900 in 2020

Districts served: Butler Area, Karns City Area, Mars Area, Moniteau, Seneca Valley, Slippery Rock Area and South Butler County.

Private Schools

Butler Catholic School

Address: 515 E. Locust St., Butler, PA 16001

Phone: 724-285-4276

Website: www.butlercatholic.org

Email: bcsoffice@butlercatholic.org

Principal: Sister John Ann Mulhern

Enrollment: 235

Districts served: All Butler County schools.

First Baptist Christian School

Address: 221 W. New Castle St., Butler, PA 16001

Phone: 724-287-1188

Fax: 724-287-6394

Website: www.butlerfbcs.com

Email: fbcsbutler@zoominternet.net

Principal: Dan Gwilt

Enrollment: 86

Districts Served: Butler Area, South Butler County, Moniteau, Slippery Rock Area, Karns City Area, Mars Area and Seneca Valley.

Grove City Christian Academy

Address: 301 N Madison Ave., Grove City, PA 16127; 105 Mill Street, Grove City, PA 16127

Phone: Madison Avenue, 724-458-5253; Mill Street, 724-458-5253

Fax: 724-458-5259

Website: https://www.grovecitychristianacademy.com/

Email: MadisonAve@GroveCityChristianAcademy.com; MillSt@GroveCityChristianAcademy.com

Headmaster: Sidney Henriquez

Enrollment: 157

Districts Served: All of the Butler County region, but specifically Grove City Area, Mercer, Slippery Rock Area, Moniteau, Franklin, Lakeview, New Wilmington, Fredonia and Polk.

His Kids Christian School

Address: 650 Saxonburg Road, Butler, PA 16002

Phone: 724-352-8177

Fax: 724-524-1447

Website: https://hiskidschristianschool.godaddysites.com/

Email: office@hiskidscs.org

Principal: Ms. Novy, interim

Enrollment: 122

Districts Served: Butler Area, South Butler County, Mars Area, Freeport Area, Seneca Valley, Karns City Area and Slippery Rock Area.

Holy Sepulcher Catholic School

Address: 1304 E. Cruikshank Road, Butler, PA 16002

Phone: 724-586-7610

Fax: 724-586-7247

Website: https://saintkilian.org/hscs

Email: school@holysepulcher.org; abauer@holysepulcher.org

Principal: Ashley Bauer

Enrollment: 131

Districts Served: Butler Area, South Butler County, Freeport Area, Mars Area, Seneca Valley, Deer Lakes, Pine-Richland and Hampton.

North Catholic High School

Address: 1617 Route 228, Cranberry Twp, PA 16066

Phone: 412-321-4823

Fax: 724-776-2287

Website: https://www.northcatholic.org/

Principal: Michael Palcsey

Enrollment: 644

Districts Served: Seneca Valley, Mars Area and surrounding districts.

Penn Christian Academy

Address: 199 W. Airport Road, Butler, PA 16002

Phone: 724-586-5200

Website: www.pennchristianacademy.org

Administrator: Craig Carnahan

School board: Bill McCarrier, Derek Crawford, Deanna McCarrier, Michael Hoffer, Delia Bouwers Bianchin, Samuel Steele, Conlan Walsh, Daniel Thompson

Enrollment: 140

Districts Served: Butler Area, South Butler County, Slippery Rock Area, Mars Area, Pine-Richland, Deer Lakes and Seneca Valley.

St. Gregory School

Address: 115 Pine St., Zelienople, PA 16063

Phone: 724-452-9731

Fax: 724-452-4064

Website: https://school.stgregzelie.org/

Principal: Erin Rice

Enrollment: 210

Districts Served: Parts of Allegheny, Beaver, Butler and Lawrence counties; transports from Ambridge, Butler, Ellwood City, Freedom, Mars, New Brighton, North Allegheny, Riverside, Rochester, Seneca Valley and Slippery Rock.

St. Kilian Parish School

Address: 7076 Franklin Road, Cranberry Township, PA 16066

Phone: 724-625-1665

Website: https://saintkilian.org/hscs

Email: school@saintkilian.org; kschwalm@saintkilian.org

Principal: Kristen Schwalm

Enrollment: 562

Districts Served: Seneca Valley, Mars Area, South Butler County, Pine-Richland, North Allegheny, Ambridge, Avonworth and Freedom.

St. Luke Lutheran

Address: 330 Hannahstown Road, Cabot, PA 16023

Phone: 724-352-2221

Fax: 724-352-2355

Website: https://www.school.stlukecabot.org/

Email: stlukeschool@stlukecabot.org

Principal: Kelly Carney

School board: Michelle Rhodes, Terri Delzer, Len Bloom, Travis Mathers, Karen Bartos, Lori Rockwell

Enrollment: 236

Districts Served: Butler Area, South Butler County, Freeport Area, Mars Area, Kars City Area, Armstrong, Deer Lakes, Highlands and Kiski.

St. Stephen’s Academy

Address: 30 Glade Run Drive, P.O. Box 70, Zelienople, PA 16063

Phone: 724-452-4453

Website: https://gladerun.org/education/st-stephens-academy/

Email: bdietrich@gladerun.org

Principal: Brandy Dietrich

Districts Served: All districts in Butler County and many surrounding counties.

St. Wendelin School

Address: 211 Saint Wendelin Road, Butler, PA 16002

Phone: 724-285-4986

Fax: 724-287-6253

Website: https://stwendelinschool.com/

Email: Stwend@zoominternet.net

Principal: JoLynn Clouse

Enrollment: 119

Districts Served: Butler Area, South Butler County, Karns City Area, Moniteau and Armstrong.

Sign Up to Receive Daily News Updates

* indicates required
TODAY'S PHOTOS