Shearer's career night paces Knoch
Abbey Shearer scored a career high 16 points as the Knoch girls basketball team rolled to a 68-30 victory over Highlands.
Madilyn Boyer added 14 points and Megan Vasas pitched in 11 for Knoch (9-5, 6-2).
KNOCH 68
Abby Shearer 16, Madilyn Boyer 14, Megan Vasas 11, Nevaeh Ewing 8, Nina Shaw 8, Lauren Cihonski 6, Hattie McGraw 3, Jaylee Lassinger 2. Totals: 28 5-6 68.
HIGHLANDS 30
Not available
Knoch 21 17 22 8 — 68
Highlands5 11 4 10 — 30
Monday: Indiana at Knoch
Freeport 65, Greensburg Salem 38 — Maddie Clark scored 22 points and Sidney Shemanski pitched in 11 in the Yellowjackets win.
FREEPORT 65
Maddie Clark 22, Sidney Shemanski 11
GREENSBURG SALEM 38
Abby Mankins 11
Freeport 24 16 12 13 — 65
Green. Salem5 6 9 18 — 38
North Catholic 72, Indiana 50 — Kylee Lewandowski scored 19 points and added 12 rebounds as the Trojanettes stayed unbeaten in the section play.
Tess Myers scored 17, Emma Pospisil 12 and Cassie Foster 11 in the win for North Catholic (11-1, 7-0).
NORTH CATHOLIC 72
Kylee Lewandowski 19, Tess Myers 17, Emma Pospisil 12, Cassie Foster 11
INDIANA 50
Eve Fiala 24
North Catholic 25 14 21 12 — 72
Indiana14 12 17 7 — 50
McDowell 47, Slippery Rock 32 — Ella McDermott led the Rockets with 12 points in this loss.
McDOWELL 47
Not available
SLIPPERY ROCK 32
Ella McDermott 12, Kelly Benson 8, Bronwyn McCoy 8, Anna Kadlubek 4.
McDowell 13 15 10 9 — 47
Slippery Rock10 8 5 9 — 32
Seneca Valley 48, North Hills 35 — Jaden Davinsizer scored 15 points and Olivia West added 14 to lead the Raiders (9-4, 5-3).
New Castle 88, Freeport 40 — The Yellowjackets trailed 49-23 by halftime in this Wednesday game. Vinnie Clark and Garret Schaffhauser scored 12 points each for Freeport.
FREEPORT 40
Vinnie Clark 12, Colin Gaspersic 2, Garret Schaffhauser 12, Aiden Skradski 2, Conner Holloway 1, Daniel Lynch 3, Andrew Speer 8.
NEW CASTLE 88
Mike Graham 3, Don Cade 6, Mike Wells 24, T.McCarter 7, Isiah Boice 16, Andre Jackson 1, Sheldon Cox 21, Jon Anderson 4, Isiah Carter 4, Gionni Johnson 2.
Freeport 12 11 9 8 — 40
New Castle24 25 28 11 — 88
Maggie Massella won both the 200 individual medley and the 100 butterfly with District 10 qualifying times to help the Slippery Rock girls to a 121-43 rout of Sharon.Natalie Double dropped five seconds off her season-best 500 freestyle time and also dropped two seconds in the 200 freestyle to win both events.GirlsSlippery Rock 121, Sharon 43200 medley relay: 1-Slippery Rock (Alyssa Olshanski, Natalie Double, Maggue Massella, Gracie Olshanski) 2:02.93200 freestyle: 1-Ella Labbiento (Sh) 2:09.80200 individual medley: 1-1-Maggie Massella (SR) 2:33.8550 freestyle: 1-Gracie Olshanski (SR) 26.20100 butterfly: 1-Maggie Massella (SR) 1:11.55100 freestyle: 1-Gracie Olshanski (SR) 59.35500 freestyle: 1-Natalie Double (SR) 6:00.44200 freestyle relay: 1-Slippery Rock (Maggie Massella, Alyssa Olshanski, Natalie Double, Gracie Olshanski) 1:53.51100 backstroke: 1-Alyssa Olshanski (SR) 1:07.21100 breaststroke: 1-Sarah McCandless (SR) 1:28.78400 freestyle relay: 1-Slippery Rock (Alana Colvin, Harley Pflugh, Reagan Suorsa, Sarah McCandless) 4:33.53BoysSharon 85, Slippery Rock 43200 medley relay: 1-Sharon 2:02.27200 freestyle: 1-Jake Cattron (Sh) 2:05.03200 individual medley: 1-Nolan Sonder (Sh) 2:09.9850 freestyle: 1-Connor Wallace (SR) 24.50100 butterfly: 1-Songer (Sh) 56.18100 freestyle: 1-Nikoli DoBosh (Sh) 56.03500 freestyle: 1-Peter Wood (Sh) 7:10.30200 freestyle relay: 1-Sharon 1:40.07100 backstroke: 1-Connor Wallace (SR) 1:09.20100 breaststroke: 1-Jake Cattron (Sh) 1:10.82400 freestyle relay: 1-Sharon 4:19.82