Balanced attack leads Karns City to victory
Chase Beighley scored 13 points to lead a balanced attack as the Karns City boys basketball team downed Venango Catholic, 67-42, Friday night.
Nolan Riley added 12 points for the Gremlins (9-4).
Austin Fahlor also had a big night for Karns City with 10 points and seven assists and Jacob Friel contributed eight points and eight rebounds.
VENANGO CATHOLIC 42
Josh Puleo 14, Ben Gillespie 15, Parker Slagle 4, Andrew Burda 7, Thomas Fink 2.
KARNS CITY 67
Josh Wimer 3, Austin Fahlor 10, Eric Pfeifer 6, Chase Beighley 13, Logan Pistorius 3, Nolan Riley 12, Jacob Friel 8, Ethan McElroy 6, Nathan Waltman 2, Trevor Knox 4.
Venango Cath. 11 4 8 19 — 42
Karns City14 16 17 20 — 67
Tuesday: Karns City at Clarion
Clarion-Limestone 75, Moniteau 35 — Jared Lominski scored 14 points to pace the Warriors.
CLARION-LIMESTONE 75
Callen 27, Deas 20.
MONITEAU 35
Ross Tenney 5, Jared Lominski 14, Tyler McFadden 9, Gage Neal 2, Cory McKinlay 5.
C-L 16 24 20 15 — 75
Moniteau16 5 10 4 — 35
Grove City 51, Oil City 46 — Logan Lutz scored 11 points and Caden Mattocks added 10 to lead the Eagles (11-2, 5-2).
GROVE CITY 51
A.J. Miller 5, Kade Persinger 4, Caden Mattocks 10, Logan Lutz 11, Isaac Thrasher 8, Martin Beatty 8, Brayden Martin 5.
OIL CITY 46
Haun 11, Mizerak 7, Thompson 3, Chapin 8, Homer 1, Manning 7, Stahl 9.
Grove City 4 14 21 12 — 51
Oil City 7 15 12 12 — 46
Tuesday: Grove City at Slippery Rock
North Clarion 49, A-C Valley 43 — Eddie Stevanus scored 11 points in the Falcons' loss.
Jeff Ginn had 10 rebounds for A-C Valley (6-8).
NORTH CLARION 49
Banner 11, Weaver 1, Schmader 8, Hargenrader 12, Minich 2, Koney Mills 2, Kyle Mills 4, Higgins 3, Minier 6.
A-C VALLEY 43
Levi Orton 8, Eddie Stevanus 11, Jeff Ginn 5, Brendan Price 6, Dalton Callander 7, Russell Carr 5, Tanner Merwin 1.
North Clarion 16 12 11 10 — 49
A-C Valley9 15 5 15 — 43
Tuesday: A-C Valley at Clarion-Limestone
Farrell 53, Slippery Rock 48 — Rod Williams scored 13 points and the Rockets nearly rallied in the fourth quarter, but fell short.
Slippery Rock trailed 40-22 heading into the final eight minutes and outscored the Steelers 26-13 in the final frame.
FARRELL 53
Timmons 4, Wright 9, Hopson 30, Harper 3, Hammonds 4, King 3.
SLIPPERY ROCK 48
Hunter Prementine 4, Nick Wherthey 8, Emerson Tuten 5, Mitchell Houston 9, Luke Brandon 3, Judah Roth 1, Logan Croll 5, Rod Williams 13.
Farrell 12 12 16 13 — 53
Slippery Rock6 9 7 26 — 48
Tuesday: Grove City at Slippery Rock
Valley 63, Freeport 50 — Ben Beale scored 18 points, but the Yellowjackets couldn't overcome a big fourth quarter by Valley in this loss.
Valley outscored Freeport 30-19 in the final eight minutes.
VALLEY 63
Stokes 13, Johnson 7, Ross 21, Carter 20, Murray 2.
FREEPORT 50
Brodey Cowan 2, Jalen Brown 12, Isiah Bauman 12, Aiden Skradski 6, Ben Beale 18.
Valley 8 16 9 30 — 63
Freeport6 16 9 19 — 50
Jeannette 87, Summit Academy 57 — Nasir Bluitt led the Knights with 16 points.
SUMMIT ACADEMY 57
Goode 11, Luis Vasquez 7, Jaylon Ketchum 9, Pierre Thomas 6, Sacario Morgan 2, Nasir Bluitt 16, Newton 2, Morris-Whutt 2, McCall-Watchins 2.
JEANNETTE 87
Anthony Johnson 31, Robert Kennedy 27.
Summit Acad. 19 9 16 13 — 57
Jeannette 31 27 17 12 — 87
Girls Basketball
Kristen Auvil poured in 15 points and Izzy Bair added 14 as Moniteau cruised past Clarion-Limestone.
Emma Bair pitched in 12 in the winning effort for the Warriors (6-6).
MONITEAU 63
Kristen Auvil 15, Izzy Bair 14, Emma Bair 12, Alex Hartle 2, Bailey Hartle 2, Andie Arblaster 9, Mia Loos 2, Katelyn Daniels 6.
CLARION-LIMESTONE 20
Ball 1, Burns 4, Craig 7, A. Simpson 2, Kennemuth 2, S. Simpson 1, Pezutti 2.
Moniteau 15 11 21 15 — 63
C-L9 1 4 6 — 20
Saturday: Coudersport at Moniteau, 2:30 p.m.
Girard 32, Grove City 22 — Clara Hannon and Abby Biddle each scored eight points, but the Eagles lost a defensive struggle.
GROVE CITY 22
Clara Hannon 8, Becca Santom 4, Abby Biddle 8, Lily Burtch 2.
GIRARD 32
Klemm 6, Fiolek 2, Buckman 24.
Grove City 6 6 4 6 — 22
Girard11 4 6 11 — 32
North Clarion 43, A-C Valley 34 — Ellie Thompson scored 11 points, but the Falcons fell.
A-C VALLEY 34
Cami McNany 8, Ellie Thompson 11, Annie Viertel 3, Brooke Irwin 6, Kylee Eaton 6.
NORTH CLARION 43
Bauer 4, Manross 2, Schmader 5, Carll 3, Satesman 2, Obenrader 27.
A-C Valley 9 7 12 6 — 34
North Clarion6 13 12 12 — 43
Rifle
Hempfield 799 (62x), Butler 795 (59x) — Andrew Arbanas, Cameron Tack and Gabe Slagle shot 100's for the Golden Tornado in this Thursday match.
Cheerleading
Butler received a bye into the coed division finals Friday at the PIAA Competitive Spirit Championships in Hershey. The Golden Tornado are seeded No. 2 entering the finals.
Moniteau, a first-year program, qualified for the semifinals by placing 10th in the preliminary round of the small-school varsity division.
The finals take place Saturday.