Area PIAA Qualifiers
Following is a list of all Butler County Area athletes, their seed and seed time/distance/height competing in the PIAA Track and Field Championships Friday at Shippensburg.
Boys
Class AAA
3,200-meter relay: 15-Seneca Valley 8:04.03, 23-Grove City 8:11.75
1,600-meter run: 1-Mike Kolor (Seneca Valley) 4:13.23, 21-Noah Beveridge (Butler) 4:23.68
400-meter dash: 20-Molek Walker (Grove City) 50.23
300-meter hurdles: 11-Mark Smith (Seneca Valley) 39.62
3,200-meter run: 31-Jonah Powell (Grove City) 10:04.04
400-meter relay: 19-Seneca Valley 3:24.20
Shot put: 1-Jordan Geist (Knoch) 72-7, 16-Brennan McTight (Knoch) 52-0
Discus: 1-Jordan Geist (Knoch) 192-11, 11-Brennan McTighe (Knoch) 162-4, 17-Zach Gehm (Seneca Valley) 158-2
Class AA
3,200-meter relay: Freeport 8:13.50
110-meter hurdles: 2-Dylan Hochbein (Freeport) 14.58
100-meter dash: 22-Collin Dunmyre (Karns City) 11.46, 23-Evan Stitt (Karns City) 11.48
400-meter relay: 18-Karns City 44.24
400-meter dash: 24-Sam Mager (CWNC) 52.19
300-meter hurdles: 1-Dylan Hochbein (Freeport) 38.93
800-meter run: 8-Robert Reichenbaugh (Freeport) 1:58.28, 20-Conrad Snyder (Karns City) 2:01.13
200-meter dash: 20-Evan Stitt (Karns City) 23.21, 21-Collin Dunmyre (Karns City) 23.30
1,600-meter relay: 1-Freeport 3:25.14, 13-Karns City 3:28.58
High jump: 22-Dalton Anderson (Moniteau) 5-10
Pole vault: 15-Ian Miller (Freeport) 12-9
Shot put: Roman Davidson (Moniteau) 47-2¾
Discus: 3-Bobby Jendrejewski (Freeport) 149-0
Girls
Class AAA
100-meter hurdles: 26-Brady Dalton (Slippery Rock) 16.00
100-meter dash: 3-Emily Horstman (Butler) 12.03
1,600-meter run: 9-Mandi Moxie (Knoch) 5:03.32
400-meter relay: 16-Butler 49.46
400-meter dash: Alexis Leech (Butler) 57.64
800-meter run: 10-Liz Simms (Butler) 2:15.31
200-meter dash: 5-Emily Horstman (Butler) 25.03
1,600-meter relay: 5-Butler 3:54.00
Pole vault: 19-Taylor Weaver (Butler) 11-0
Long jump: 34-Emma McDermott (Slippery Rock) 16-0¾
Triple jump: 25-Emma McDermott (Slippery Rock) 35-11½
Discus: 15-Jorden Jamieson (Seneca Valley) 117-6
Javelin: 19-Erin Danik (Seneca Valley) 123-7
Class AA
3,200-meter relay: 9-Grove City 9:47.74, 15-Freeport 9:56.89
100-meter hurdles: 26-Emma Fox (A-C Valley) 16.50
100-meter dash: 26-Gabby Stewart (Moniteau) 12.91
1,600-meter run: 11-Kylee Kopchak (CWNC) 5:13.63
400-meter dash: 31-Gabby Stewart (Moniteau) 1:01.01
200-meter dash: 24-Gabby Stewart (Moniteau) 26.60
3,200-meter run: 7-Catie Jaskowak (Grove City) 11:18.80
1,600-meter relay: 16-Freeport 4:07.25
High jump: 25-Alazia Greaves (Moniteau) 4-10
Pole vault: 24-Kendall Collwell (Karns City) 8-6, 25-Collette Grossman (Moniteau) 8-6
Triple jump: 9-Gabby Stewart (Moniteau) 36-0¾
Shot put: 1-Maura Kimmel (Moniteau) 44-6¼, 5-Brittany Lindsay (Moniteau) 38-5¼
Discus: 1-Maura Kimmel (Moniteau) 144-7, 13-Brittany Lindsay (Moniteau) 115-4
Javelin: 10-Cambrie Campbell (Moniteau) 123-1, 15-Zoe Pawlak (Freeport) 121-4