Slippery Rock rally nets win
Jake Whitmer's 26 points helped the Slippery Rock boys basketball team outlast host Conneaut Area 64-59 on Tuesday.
The Rockets (9-10) overcame a 12-point first-quarter deficit and won the decisive fourth period 24-12.
Also scoring in double digits in the win were Brady Kadlubek (14), Ryan Dutton (11) and Mark Cessar (10).
SLIPPERY ROCK 64
Jake Whitmer 8 8-9 26, Brady Kadlubek 6 0-0 14, Mark Cessar 4 1-3 10, Nate Popejoy 1 1-1 3, Ryan Dutton 5 1-3 11. Totals: 24 11-16 64.
CONNEAUT AREA 59
Litwin 9 0-0 21, Sperry 5 3-3 13, Holcomb 2 0-0 5, Richardson 4 0-0 8, Mattera 3 0-0 7, Williams 2 0-3 5. Totals: 25 3-6 59.
Slippery Rock 9 16 15 24 — 64
Conneaut Area21 14 12 12 — 59
3-point goals: Slippery Rock 5 (Whitmer 2, Kadlubek 2, Cessar); Conneaut Area 6 (Litwin 3, Holcomb, Mattera, Williams).
Saturday: Ellwood City at Slippery Rock
Freeport 63, Deer Lakes 45 — Josh Beale tallied 21 points and eight rebounds for the Yellowjackets (11-9, 4-8).
Codey Digiacobbe scored 13 points and Mason Eddinger 11 in the victory.
DEER LAKES 45
Nichols 1 1-2 3, Ventura 5 3-4 14, Pampena 2 0-0 5, Roberts 3 0-0 8, Spirnock 2 1-1 5, Darsie 2 0-0 5, Kelly 0 2-2 2, McLane 1 0-0 3. Totals: 16 7-9 45.
FREEPORT 63
Chad Hildebrand 1 0-0 2, Mason Eddinger 4 0-0 11, Kevin Lynch 0 2-2 2, Kris Keppel 1 3-4 5, Marshall McCormick 1 0-0 2, Codey Digiacobbe 5 1-1 13, Nick Robertson 0 1-2 1, Josh Beale 8 2-3 21, Jon Wise 3 0-4 6. Totals: 23 9-16 63.
Deer Lakes 9 12 8 16 — 45
Freeport10 18 20 15 — 63
3-point goals: Deer Lakes 6 (Roberts 2, Pampena, Ventura, Darsie, McLane); Freeport 8 (Eddinger 3, Beale 3, Digiacobbe 2).
Friday: Freeport at Knoch
North Allegheny 83, Seneca Valley 50 — With Butler losing to Central Catholic, the Raiders (13-8, 5-6) missed a chance to clinch a WPIAL playoff berth.
Zach Snyder scored 15 points and Dakota Topf had 13.
The Tigers hit 15 three-pointers in the win.
NORTH ALLEGHENY 83
Fischer 3 0-0 8, Carter 1 0-0 3, Maenza 1 0-0 2, Aiken 4 5-5 14, Sandherr 2 0-0 4, Phillips 6 2-2 19, Constantino 5 5-6 20, Lake 3 0-0 6, Bluemling 2 0-0 4, Constantakis 1 0-0 3. Totals: 28 12-13 83.
SENECA VALLEY 50
Zach Snyder 7 1-3 15, Jack Cook 1 0-0 3, T.J. Holl 1 0-1 2, Chad Izenas 1 3-4 5, Dakota Topf 6 1-1 13, Matt Drambel 1 0-0 2, Andrew Smathers 2 0-0 4, Chris Hart 1 0-1 2, Payton Skalos 1 0-0 2, Evan Schillero 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22 5-10 50.
North Allegheny 13 24 24 22 — 83
Seneca Valley15 9 13 13 — 50
3-point goals: North Allegheny 15 (Constantino 5, Phillips 5, Fischer 2, Aiken, Carter, Constantakis); Seneca Valley 1 (Cook).
Friday: Seneca Valley at Butler
New Brighton 70, Summit Academy 66 — The Knights (3-16, 2-11) received 19 points from Shaqir Hunley.
NEW BRIGHTON 70
Rombold 11 0-2 27, McIlvain 5 0-0 12, B. Williams 5 0-0 11, Millner 0 1-2 1, K. Williams 1 1-2 3, Debo 5 5-8 16. Totals: 27 7-14 70.
SUMMIT ACADEMY 66
Balil Muhammad 3 0-5 6, Anthony Rentas 4 3-4 12, Terrell Turner 5 4-6 14, Sayyid Muhammad 3 1-2 8, Shaqir Hunley 7 4-6 19, Dennis Richardson 3 1-2 7. Totals: 25 13-25 66.
New Brighton 17 15 13 25 — 70
Summit Academy13 16 21 16 — 66
3-point goals: New Brighton 9 (Rombold 5, McIlvain 2, B. Williams, Debo); Summit Academy 3 (S. Muhammad, Rentas, Hunley).
Thursday: Summit Academy at Kiski Prep
Meadville 62, Grove City 44 — The Eagles (11-8, 9-4) fell to the region-leading Bulldogs.
MEADVILLE 62
McClure 6 0-1 12, Foster 3 4-4 11, Clune 4 2-8 10, Parker 5 3-3 13, Lindsey 3 0-2 6, Byham 0 1-4 1, Boitnott 2 2-2 6, Pero 1 0-0 3. Totals: 24 12-24 62.
GROVE CITY 44
Jamie Hall 1 0-0 2, Kameron Patterson 4 0-0 9, Spencer Marnich 1 2-3 4, Brendan Record 2 0-0 5, Danny Torok 2 1-2 5, Kaiden Young 3 2-2 8, Jared Graham 1 5-5 7, Kyle Shingledecker 0 2-2 2, Tanner Glenn 0 2-2 2. Totals: 14 14-16 44.
Meadville 17 17 15 13 — 62
Grove City11 17 5 11 — 44
3-point goals: Meadville 2 (Foster, Pero); Grove City 2 (Patterson, Record).
Tuesday: George Junior Republic at Grove City
Girls Basketball
Steph Croll drained four 3-pointers and totaled a team-high 18 points as Slippery Rock thumped visiting Meadville 65-38.
Elena McDermott added 11 points and Jenna Whitmer 10 points and six assists for the Rockets (10-7, 5-1), who led 28-4 after one quarter.
MEADVILLE 38
Stats not available.
SLIPPERY ROCK 65
Elena McDermott 3 2-2 11, Lily Weitzel 2 2-2 6, Bailey Boyd 1 0-0 2, Jenna Heitzenrater 2 0-0 4, Macy McCall 3 0-0 6, Brynn Horner 0 2-2 2, Jenna Whitmer 4 0-0 10, Taylor Shaner 1 0-0 2, Hope Schnell 2 0-0 4, Steph Croll 6 2-2 18, Joella Neal 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 8-8 65.
Meadville 4 12 10 12 — 38
Slippery Rock28 15 14 8 — 65
3-point goals: Slippery Rock 9 (Croll 4, McDermott 3, Whitmer 2).
Today: Slippery Rock at Grove City
North Allegheny 57, Seneca Valley 31 — The Raiders could not overcome a 12-point deficit in the first quarter.
Brooke Lyczek scored nine points for SV (10-9, 5-6).
NORTH ALLEGHENY 57
Stats not available.
SENECA VALLEY 31
Michaela Lamont 3 0-0 7, Shaley Bream 1 0-0 2, Christina Dunning 3 2-2 8, Carolyn Palaski 0 1-2 1, Brooke Lyczek 3 0-0 9, Paige Montrose 1 0-1 2, Erin Danik 1 0-2 2, Meghan Hess 0 0-2 0. Totals: 12 3-9 31.
North Allegheny 17 7 17 16 — 57
Seneca Valley5 8 7 11 — 31
3-point goals: Seneca Valley 4 (Lyczek 3, Lamont).
Friday: Seneca Valley at Butler
Freeport 49, South Allegheny 43 — The Yellowjackets swept the Gladiators in the season series, with Zoe Soilis scoring 25 points and Jenna Manke adding 10 points and 15 rebounds.
FREEPORT 49
Zoe Soilis 9 5-9 25, Macy Smolic 2 4-4 8, Carli Schwickrath 0 2-2 2, Haley Conner 2 0-0 4, Jenna Manke 4 2-6 10, Megan Manke 0 0-2 0. Totals: 17 13-23 49.
SOUTH ALLEGHENY 43
Burkholder 1 0-0 2, Sullinger 1 0-0 2, Wyler 2 0-0 5, Dranko 11 0-0 22, Kennedy 5 0-0 12. Totals: 20 0-0 43.
Freeport 10 16 7 16 — 49
South Allegheny12 4 16 11 — 43
3-point goals: Freeport 2 (Soilis 2); South Allegheny 3 (Kennedy 2, Wyler).
Thursday: Burrell at Freeport
Rifle
Hempfield 797-57x, Butler 796-52x — Alissa Wulff, Ben Crusan, Zane Barnett and Emily Black each had a strong showing for the Golden Tornado.
Hockey
Freeport fell behind 5-0 and suffered a 6-3 loss to Westmont Hilltop in Johnstown.
Hunter Kepple, Ethan Waddell and Stone Haberstroh all scored a goal for the Yellowjackets (11-6-1).
Wrestling
Summit Academy dropped a 43-36 decision to Laurel.
Private Schools
The First Baptist Christian School's junior varsity boys basketball team dropped a 43-42 decision to St. Fidelis. Aaron Drake scored 28 points and had nine rebounds, Nate Errington 12 rebounds.