Butler County's great daily newspaper
Advertisement | Advertise Here

Death Notices


Judith “Judie” Ann Bortz, East Butler
Lois Mae Clowes, Sugarcreek Township
David J. Dwyer, Mars
The Rev. John Lewis Heyer, Seneca, S.C.
Lynn A. Huseman, Butler
Wilma Ann May Mullen, Chicora
Jean Mary “Bobche” Klecha Stanton, Danbury, Conn.
Alice Timblin, formerly of Chicora


April 24,2018


Edith H. (Hood) Cary, Cranberry Township
Douglas W. Corvin Jr., Forward Township
Garnet L. Kriley, Butler
Helen S. Krul, Butler
Patricia Lynn Miller, Renfrew
Jean L. Palmer, Bradys Bend
Patricia Ann Steffee, Cleveland, Ohio
Frances P. Stewart, Barkeyville


April 23,2018


Patty N. Aites, Butler
Chester W. “Skip” Brown, Zelienople
Dolores Fiel, Evans City
Timothy “Tim” Alan Miller, formerly of Butler
Karen L. Petras, Ford City
Elaine Ross, Sebring, Fla.
Rose M. Schuring, Zelienople
Charles M. Slater, Grove City
Frances P. Stewart, Oil City
Joseph J. Vidnic, formerly of Pittsburgh
Francis W. Walton, Butler


April 21,2018


Patty N. Aites, Butler
Thomas Wayne Balsamo, Grapeville, Pa.
Norma Jean Brennen, Butler
James D. Buss, Saxonburg
Evelyn MacNeill Eichelberger, formerly of Butler
Margaret “Peg” Jean Eury, Butler
Keith Gregory Kelly, Emlenton
James D. Macomber Jr., Butler
Eleanor “Jean” Rottman, Petrolia


April 20,2018


Jimmy R. Bartley, Beaver County
Jeffrey D. Bonner, Cowansville
Ronald A. “Dion” DiIanni, Butler
Howard W. Dillner, West Deer
Patricia M. Karenbauer, Butler
Paul L. Kimmel, West Sunbury
Wilbert Louis Rieseck, Butler
Thomas P. “Tom” Wilson, Fenelton


April 19,2018


Leonard P. Ace, Chicora
Jeffrey D. Bonner, Cowansville
Joan Martha Bresnehan, Chicora
Ronald A. “Dion” Dilanni, Butler
Ruth A. (Kimmel) Leddy, Gibsonia
J. Harold McBride, Butler
William K. “Bill” McCoy, Butler
Patricia “Patty” Morgan, Butler
Anthony J. “Tony” Pignatelli, Buffalo Township
Zachary T. Robison, formerly of Butler
Thomas P. “Tom” Wilson, Fenelton


April 18,2018


Wallace R. Allen, Butler
Lawrence James “Curtie” Curtis, Chicora
Helen J. Fend, Butler
Holly Williams Hipple, Renfrew
Roy B. “Buster” Montani, Callery
M. Joan Parsons, Mars
Beryl Fennell Rectanus, Verona
Gladys Mae Dambaugh Riddle, Harmony
Janet Marie Sychak, Butler
Thomas P. Wilson, Fenelton


April 17,2018


Leonard P. Ace, Chicora
Nancy Covert Brantley, Mercer
Randy Merle Bricker, Renfrew
Patrick E. Campbell, Sarver
Christopher J. Diaz, Butler
Lucille E. Buzard Donaldson, Evans City
Randy L. McElravy, Karns City
Sara Jo Hilgar Mentzer, Butler
Donald Joseph Moran, Butler
Charles A. “Charlie” Rock, Butler
Frank J. “Sal” Russo Jr., Butler
Christie Carol Mackintosh Scott, formerly of New Brighton


April 16,2018


David I. “Cow” Covert, formerly of Evans City
Nancy G. Imler, Altoona
Barbara L. Johnson, Meridian, Idaho
Barbara (Sprenger) Karwand, Forest Lake, Minn.
Terry A. Pleva Kelly, Butler
Charles A. “Charlie” Rock, Butler
Charles Leroy Smith, Liberty Township
Ralph E. Terrell, Valencia
Karen Lee “Sis” Lasichak Weichey, formerly of Butler


April 14,2018


Joan M. Bresnehan, Chicora
Clarence A. “Bud” Plunkard Jr., Karns City
Richard Robert Walker, formerly of Butler
Dale Thomas Wise, Ravenswood, W.Va.
Barbara Ann Calve Young, Ellwood City


April 13,2018


Jane Ebner, Mars
Richard R. Hansotte Jr., formerly of Butler
Paul Vernon Locke, Grove City
Mary Ann Pendel, Zelienople
Richard Robert Walker, formerly of Butler
Robert Walker, Panama City, Fla.


April 12,2018


Joan P. Druschel, Zelienople
Barbara Ann Kelly, Fenelton
Debra Marie Long, West Liberty
Elizabeth M. Sedoris, Zelienople
Richard “Scott” Sequete, San Tan Valley, Ariz.
Harry R. Wilson Sr., Ellwood City


April 11,2018


Lenore M. Beitch, Butler
Cody Andrew Hawk, Parker
Mary K. (O'Donnell) Joyce, Valencia
Garry P. MacKrell, Chicora,
Audrey J. Manerino, Mars
Muriel A. Ray, Petrolia
J. Calvin Sammons, Ellport, Pa.


April 10,2018


Emily “Em” L. Buerkle Delfosse, Evans City
Phyllis A. DeVore, Warren, Pa.
A. Dean Double, Renfrew
Gloria R. Jordan, Bruin
Garry P. MacKrell, Chicora
Rodney Lynn McConnell, Grove City
Philip R. Peck, Butler
Aleta J. Tirk, East Butler
Sarah Marie Albert Woessner, Prospect


April 09,2018


Mark Kevin Beige, Middle Lancaster Township
Judith “Judy” A. (Burk) Craft, Gibsonia
Carl N. Fradenburgh, New Sewickley Township
Evelyn L. Gandy, Evans City
Shirley Ann Nuzum Gates, Cranberry Township
Gloria R. Jordan, Bruin
William “Bill” James Lucas, formerly of Butler
Ann Podobensky, Butler
Janet Sue Sibble, Harrisville


April 07,2018


Lawrence “Ted” Birckbichler Sr., Butler
Joseph A. DiTullio, New Sewickley Township
Joan P. Druschel, Zelienople
Sarah L. Heller, Butler
Madeline Karen (Jacobs) Buchanan Mueller, Cranberry Township
Jessie Louise Schlemmer, Valencia
William E. “Bill” Schmidt, Gibsonia
William F. Walters, Butler
Allyson Young, Zelienople


April 06,2018


Lois Fern Anthony, East Brady
George L. Breitenbach, Slippery Rock
Sarah L. Heller, Butler
Madeline Karen (Jacobs) Buchanan Mueller, Cranberry Township


April 05,2018


Paula A. “Toni” Ament, Buffalo Township
Dennis “Crum” Crummy, Mesa, Ariz.
Earl Lewis Dillner, Penn Township
Patricia A. Lamberson, West Grove, Pa.
Jamie L. Walter, Harrisville
Mary A. Wuenstel, Penn Township


April 04,2018


Martha Ann Allen, Butler
Ruth A. Bartley, Indianapolis, Ind.
Linda R. Jorgensen, Gettysburg
Harold Jurysta Sr., Butler
John B. “Bernie” Leinenbach, Butler
Douglas Majors, Buffalo Township
Donna M. Mentzer, Butler
Kevin Robert Reilly, Zelienople
Larry Paul Snyder, Eau Claire
Joy A. Cook Toomey, Penn Township


April 03,2018


Paul T. Gillman, Penn Township
Freda J. Hart, Zelienople
Robert James “Bob” Parker, Chicora
Joy A. Cook Toomey, Penn Township


April 02,2018


Charles Dennis Bell, Harrisville
Robert “Bob” Eugene Freemon Sr., Butler
Rodney D. John, Bradys Bend
William Y. Mooney, McCandless Township
Gerald Nathan Offutt, Zelienople
James R. Plunkard, Pulaski, Pa.
Col. Vernon B. Sones, U.S. Army (Ret.), formerly of Butler
Norma D. Sybert, Butler
Edward K. Walsh, Butler


March 31,2018


Laurel D. Burt, Rimersburg
Theresa Marie Ligus, Butler
Marylou Kline Lowry, Ellwood City
Esther Ann McCorry, Butler
Arthur Sagi, Saxonburg
Braden R. Texter, formerly of Karns City
Harry I. Venmar, Butler


March 30,2018


Paul L. Boyd, Mars
Virginia Ann “Ginny” “Tommie” Buchanan Houston, Grove City
Wayne D. Kiebler, formerly of Portersville
Beverly Jean Kyper, Portersville
Vida M. Lloyd, Mars
Frances E. Shearer, Harrisville


March 29,2018


Irwin E. “Gene” Best, Harrisville
Patricia A. Watson Foertsch, formerly of Zelienople
Samuel L. Hamilton, formerly of Portersville
James S. Hoover, Butler
Edward T. Kelly, Butler
Wayne D. Kiebler, formerly of Portersville
Theodore “Ted” Killmeyer, Damascus, Ohio
Helen Faye Kelly Leavy, Foxburg


March 28,2018


Tyler J. Barger, Mount Washington
Susan P. Erb, Butler


March 27,2018


Katherine M. Kubis Cybert,Saxonburg
Nancy Jahn, Butler
Helen M. “Mammy” Koretski, Butler
Raymond H. “Buck” McElravy, Karns City
Ruth Harker Mills, Grove City
Linda Vodenichar Young Rahn, Beaver County
The Rev. James G. Salberg, Prospect
Donna L. Sweeney, Brackenridge


March 26,2018

Advertisement