Butler County's great daily newspaper
Advertisement | Advertise Here

Death Notices


Constance Bittner, Jackson Township
R. Jean Neely Goehring, Evans City
C. Marvalene Heyde, Zelienople
Ralph James Mahoney, Butler
Judith A. Neely, Butler
Steve N. Romitz, Butler
Helen Lowry Schalles, Pleasant Hills


September 23,2017


Michael J. Fedak, Valencia
Alberta M. Kabel, the Lowrie Place
Gary R. Walker Sr., West Sunbury


September 22,2017


Veto T. DiPento, Bradys Bend
Brian L. Fleeger, Dilltown, Pa.
Sally B. Ihlenfeld, Maryville, Tenn.
Charles “Chuck” Carl Kay, Butler
Ronald L. “PeeWee” Lassinger, Saxonburg
Harry Levish, formerly of Brackenridge
Andrew Russell Matchett, Valencia
Elizabeth Catherine “Bets” McClain, Saxonburg
Charles H. Phoebe Sr., Asbury Heights
Helen L. Sefton, Butler
Shirl Alexander VanDyke, Slippery Rock
Wilbert M. Widenhofer, Butler


September 21,2017


Brian L. Fleeger, Dilltown, Pa.
Edward R. Konieczny, Butler
Jean N. Kovach, Herman
Paul Andrew Mellish,East Brady
Robert C. Staaf Jr., Mars
Robert D. Woods, Evans City
Steve Zavacky Jr., Renfrew


September 20,2017

James F. Connor, El Paso, Texas
Pauline F. Fisher, Cranberry Township
Marilou Griest, Butler
Richard L. Koprivnak, Kittanning
Mary Lou Allgood McNaughton, Parker


September 19,2017


Joan M. Bachman, Butler
Daniel C. Barger, Emlenton
Nellie Louise Brookes, Butler
Sarah P. Edwards Daniels, Butler
Pauline F. Fisher, Cranberry Township
David Charles Johnson, Cherry Township
Richard John Kind, Plain Grove Township
Edward R. Konieczny, Butler
John N. “Jack” Minich, Butler
George R. Murphy, Butler
Roger Duncan Rodgers, Volant
Michael A. Schultz, Renfrew
William C. Terry Sr., Tionesta
Charles “Chuck” R. Thompson, Butler
Beverly J. Rickel Walker, Greensburg


September 18,2017


Jane Campbell, Oakland Township
Constance Forcht Channing, Jacksonville, Fla.
Grady Wilson Cooper, St. Cloud, Fla.
Sarah P. Edwards Daniels, Butler
Richard W. Dunn, Zelienople
Garrett Joseph Fifield, Butler
Mary Krenitsky, Tamarac, Fla.
Mary Louise Peterman, Renfrew


September 16,2017


Allene D. Luppe, Butler
Elaine C. McCune, Saxonburg
Mary Alice Moore, Chicora
Frederick Loyal Parquette, Butler


September 15,2017


Ruth G. Hartman, formerly of Hampton Township
Kay A. Hile, Chicora
Linda L. McAninch, Forestville
Chester E. Parquett, Forestville
Doris Wagner Scott, Mars
Lawrence “Randy” Shoup, West Monterey, Parker


September 14,2017


Patricia R. Andrews, Cranberry Township
John F. Capers, Butler
Louise F. (Knauf) Drushel, Evans City
Eleanor M. Fisher, Portersville
Lawrence “Randy” Shoup, West Monterey, Parker
Lisa A. Sloan, Grove City
C. Richard “Dick” Weibel, East Brady


September 13,2017


Daniel M. Collins, Franklin Township
Rose Marie DePaolis, Butler
Louise F. (Knauf) Drushel, Evans City
Patricia Anne “Pat” Garris, Butler
Harold S. Kramer, Fenelton
Frederick J. Marburger, Cranberry Township
Thomas “Tom” Laverne McMurdo, Braselton, Ga.
Jason Christopher Wojcik, Nineveh, Ind.


September 12,2017


Bruce Baptiste, formerly of Butler
Rose Marie DePaolis, Butler
Patricia Anne “Pat” Garris, Butler
William R. “Bill” Hewitt, Chicora
Joanne M. “Jo” Walker Jamison, Renfrew
Edward D. Lucas Jr., Butler
Cheri Lynn McClymonds, Slippery Rock


September 11,2017


Beulah P. Barber, Mars
Susan Elizabeth “Libby” Cowan, Slippery Rock
Joanne Gaul, Cabot
Louise Kimmel, Gainesville Fla.
William L Shott Jr., Butler
Joseph “JoJo” Thomas Valensky, Butler


September 09,2017

Anthony Stanziano Sr., Harmony


September 08,2017


John Jardien, Poland and Slippery Rock
Robert M. Morgan,Running Springs, Calif.
Hilma Ilena Salamone,Slippery Rock
John E. Schavone,formerly of Whitehall, Pa.
Ronald H. Seybert,Clinton Township


September 07,2017


Virginia Edith Boda, Butler
Lillian A. Brown, Butler
Wayne Alan Burk Sr., Grove City
Berness (Rezak) Cribbs, Buffalo Township
Floyd R. Eddinger Jr., Stuart, Fla.
Elmina E. Facemire, Butler
Betty Jane Landgraf, Butler
Blase F. “Butch” Leinenbach, Butler
Sophia Love, Sarver
Bernard A. “Bernie” McCue, State College
Shirley Jean Osborne, Butler


September 06,2017


John G. Allen, Butler
Paul J. “Jay” Baker, Butler
Virginia Edith Boda, Butler
Lillian A. Brown, Butler
Kolby Rick Clouse, Butler
MaryAnn Gallant, Cranberry Township
Pauline “Polly” A. Hahn, Cranberry Township
Kenneth W. Holben, Sarver
Kevin Neal Jackson, Zelienople,
Betty Jane Landgraf, Butler
Gerald R. Lenavitt, East Franklin Township
Mary Jane Magill, Zelienople,
Joseph F. Mancino Sr., Butler
Bernard A. McCue, formerly of Craigsville
Shirley Jean Osborne, Butler
Esther M. Patton, Butler
Richard Potochny, Greenock, Pa.
Edward A. Wagner, formerly of Glenshaw


September 05,2017


Paul Jay Baker, Butler
Dorothy M. “Bub” Boschele, Mars
Stanley F. Himelinski Sr., Clinton Township
Elizabeth Ann Mays, Butler
F. Emma Michalski, Butler
Reba Rae (Westlake) Tarr, Slate Lick
Carl Thompson Jr., Boyers


September 02,2017


Charles W. “Chick” Baum, South Buffalo Township
John W. Dampf Jr., Butler
Lawrence Edward Houston, Grove City
Edna M. “Dee” Peaco, Richland Township
Fern Lucille “Lucy” Rape Pritts, Prospect
Joseph Swidzinski, Butler
Kirby Zimmel, Valley Stream, N.Y.


September 01,2017


Kathryn G. Foringer, East Brady
Charlotte Lee Frantz, Butler
Albert Earl Frederick, Butler
Irene L. Hemphill, Buffalo Township
Merle D. McMaster, Lewes, Del.
F. Lucille “Lucy” Rape Pritts, Prospect
Ruth A. Minzel White, Cranberry Township


August 31,2017


Bernadette E. Metz, West Sunbury


August 30,2017


Marion David Cooper, Pioneer, Ohio
Raymond Edward Eifler, Butler
Marion E. Heck, East Brady
Alex Pribis, Lyndora


August 29,2017


Rev. Lawrence Gaius Dabill, Memphis, Tenn.
Trisha T. Dodson-Stivers
Correne A. Frampton, Harrisville
Raymond David Harbison, Butler
Harry Elmer Kirsch, Adams Township
Marie S. Krapf, Mars
Shirley Ann Mariacher, Butler
Richard “Dick” Clark Palmer, Butler
Dennis “Denny” R. Tefft, Butler


August 28,2017


Edward A. Benko, Butler
Lawrence G. Dabill, formerly of Butler
Leo Bernard Kelly III, Pittsburgh
Shirley Ann Mariacher, Butler
Catherine Joanne Grenci McDonough, Safety Harbor, Fla.
Richard Suttle, Karns City


August 26,2017


Rudolph “Rudy” Corona, Butler
Mona Neil Rouzer Forsaith, Mars
Frank W. McLaughlin, Valencia
Janet Balog Shedio, Butler


August 25,2017

Advertisement