Connie and Harold Dunn are no strangers to the Pennsylvania Farm Show in Harrisburg. They’ve attended the state’s annual agricultural showcase almost every year since the...
Community Partnership, based in Butler County, received a $100,000 grant, which will be distributed to veteran farmers in the form of mini-grants.
Pennsylvania Agricultur...
CLINTON TWP — At a special meeting on Thursday, Dec. 28, supervisors passed an amendment to the township’s agriculture ordinance which will clarify its stance on the owne...
After an 11-year absence, whole milk could return to American school cafeterias, much to the delight of Butler County farmers.
The “Whole Milk for Healthy Kids Act,” offi...
MIDDLESEX TWP — Pennsylvania Secretary of Agriculture Russell Redding and Rep. Aaron Bernstine, R-17th, discussed a variety of issues including rural internet access and ...
Television viewers who are fans of “Carnival Eats” on the Cooking Channel might not want to miss the popular show in September.
While a firm date has not yet been release...
The following are first place winners from the Big Butler Fair.
OPEN SHEEP
Border Leicester
Ram Lamb Under 1 Year, Connie Dunn, Butler
Ewe Lamb Under 1 Year, Connie Dunn,...
The following are first place winners from the Big Butler Fair.
Needlecraft
CLOTHING
Aprons, Marjorie Raybuck, Falls Creek
Outfit, Infant, Marjorie Raybuck, Falls Cr...
FRANKLIN TWP — Fairgoers’ arteries can rest easy now that the annual Big Butler Fair has officially ended.
While the spoils of the week are still being counted, many loc...
FRANKLIN TWP — More than 20 youth strutted their goats, cattle and sheep Friday, July 7, in the 4H & FFA Master Showman Contest at the Big Butler Fair.
“Each exhibitor in...
The following are first place winners from the Butler Farm Show.
CLOTHING
APRON, Debbie Vensel, Butler
CHILD'S TOP, Debbie Vensel, Butler
GIRL'S DRESS, Debbie Vensel, But...
The following are first place winners from the Butler Farm Show.
PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS
LEAD PENCIL, Mike Vinton, Prospect
COLORED PENCILS, Ashley Nagle, Chicora
PEN & INK,...
The following are first place winners from the Butler Farm Show.
BAKED GOODS
QUICK BREAD - BISCUITS, Ruth Monnie, Butler
QUICK BREAD - CORN BREAD, Michele Rager, Vandergr...
The following are first place winners from the Butler Farm Show.
YOUTH
Vegetables
GREEN SNAP BEANS, Melissa Drake, Slippery Rock
YELLOW SNAP BEANS, Melissa Drake, Slipper...