Marketplace   Menu Guide   Complete Pages      
butler eagle
Site last updated: Saturday, April 30, 2016

Obituaries will be published at 3pm daily.
 

Death Notices

death notices   April 30, 2016

William James Haas, Butler
Herman Dale Klein, Chicora
Ruth Orene Brady Letke, Emlenton,
George F. Merchant III, Parker Township
James V. Miller Jr., Butler
Martha M. Herbe Parks, Cranberry Township
Joseph John Pohrer, formerly of Cranberry Township
Deborah L. Schmidt, Mars
Hilbert Preston “Hib” Smith, Sarver
Dean R. Thomas, Butler
divider
death notices   April 29, 2016

Michael A. Benedict, Middlesex Township
Randall Jay Bowser, Butler
John Dengel, Passavant Retirement Community, Zelienople
Anthony Steven Dorenkamp, Chicora
Herman Dale Klein, Chicora
Jeff Kowal, Wexford
George F. Merchant, Petrolia
Thomas E. Saylor Jr., Grove City
Mary Jane Helm Shirey, Butler
Pam G. (Tirk) Shultz, Butler
Helen L. “Red” Shute, Butler
Adam John Steiner, McCandless Township
Alvin Lee Swain, Butler
divider
death notices   April 28, 2016

Paul E. Burke, Emlenton
Martha Campbell Honse, formerly of Slippery Rock
Ronald C. Laidlaw, Jackson Center
Margaret Virginia Mars, Cranberry Township
Dale C. Owens, West Sunbury
Craig R. Sampson III, Williston, Vt.
Judith A. Sloan, Parker
Robert D. Wiand Sr., West Sunbury
Paul J. Wilson, Butler
divider
death notices   April 27, 2016

Eileen A. Derbish, Middlesex Township
Thelma Blanche Ellenberger, Grove City
Larry Fisher, Mars
Thomas J. Frobe, Slippery Rock
Lucinda M. “Cindy” Montgomery, Cabot
Winifred W. Reith, Butler
Judy A. Sloan, Parker, Clarion County
divider
death notices   April 26, 2016
Shirley Buell, Cabot
Anne (Pavlisin) Cooper, Butler
Jay A. Coursen, Sandy Lake, Pa.
Paul Eugene Ealy,Clintonville
Thomas J. Frobe, Slippery Rock
Dolores J. Polanec, Butler
Betty J. Spencer, Slippery Rock

divider
death notices   April 25, 2016

Rosemary Hinchberger, Butler
Leona M. “Grandma Bucky” Miller, Butler,
Winifred Watson Reith, Butler
Ronald W. Rumbaugh, Nectarine, Pa.
T. William Shewalter, Butler
Kathleen Rogel Susich, Cranberry Township
Michael S. Whitesides, Zelienople
divider
death notices   April 23, 2016

Valjean J. Champ, Butler
Corey W. Cook, Hampton Township
Sandra Jane “Sandy” Glenn, Butler
Leona Miller, Butler, formerly of Chicora
Ruth Clare Heinrich Reinsel, Butler
T. William Shewalter, Butler
Michael Stephen Whitesides, Zelienople
divider
death notices   April 22, 2016

John Wendell Bable, Butler
Richard “Bosco” John Brzozowski,Lower Burrell
Valjean J. Champ, Butler
Ronald J. Cox, Freedom
Richard “Rich” Edmund Curl, Slippery Rock
Sandra Jane “Sandy” Glenn, Butler
Barbara “Barb” Matko Goettler, Surfside Beach, S.C.
Bernice Jane Fogel Goldinger, Butler
LeRoy T. Henry, Butler
Edward Alex Kroll, Evans City
Michelle Lee Miller, West Sunbury
Walter A. Mroziak, formerly of Cranberry Township
Jason E. Sappe, Gilpin Township
Eleanor A. Slee, Butler
divider
death notices   April 21, 2016

Dusan “Duke” Ambrose, Cabot
John Wendell Babel,Butler
Marilynn (Jones) Bodesheim, Butler
Neil Addison Brown
William J. Brown, Butler
Bernice J. Goldinger, Butler
Amy L. Mellor, Mars
Michelle Miller, West Sunbury
Margaret Ellen Oesterling, Butler
Jane E. Rice, Zelienople
Jason E. Sappe, Gilpin Township
divider
death notices   April 20, 2016

James C. “Hilesy” Hiles, East Brady
Kara Ann Kendziorski, Slippery Rock
Dorothy J. (Wittik) Pityk, West Leechburg
Charles F. “Big Pop” Ryan, Chicora
Estella Mae Uhlenburg, Zelienople
divider
death notices   April 19, 2016

James C. Hiles, Kittanning Hollow
Alicia Ann Leone, née Bambrick, Butler
Barbara A. Rohm, Fombell
Charles F. Ryan, Chicora
Thomas C. Sinz, Clearwater, Fla., formerly of Butler
Wayne Wargo, Harrisville
divider
death notices   April 18, 2016

Audrey L. Burchardt, Butler
Douglas L. Emerick, Saxonburg
Ambrose J. Geibel, Fenelton
Charles J. Hardt, Valencia
Peter D. Jones, Evans City
William H. “Bill and Uncle Crazy” Moore, Emlenton
Emily Marie Porneluzi, formerly of Prospect
William D. “Bill” Saylor, formerly of Parker Township and the Bruin area
divider
death notices   April 16, 2016

Gwen Binder, formerly of Zelienople
Edward Alan Bopp, Butler
Audrey L. Burchardt, Butler
Sue Cumberland, Butler
LaVerne B. Fisher, formerly of Valencia
Anna M. Kanigowski, Zelienople
Lois (Love) Kasperski, Jefferson Township
Dorothy L. (Miller) McDonald, Butler
Margaret Mueller, Kittanning, formerly of Zelienople
David Tedder, formerly of Mars
Beatriz C. “Bessie” Tiburcio, Butler
Jack Charles Warren, Chicora
Kathleen H. “Kathy” Wesa, Sarver
Helen Yankowski, formerly of Butler
divider
death notices   April 15, 2016

Ann Andreassi, formerly of Roseville
Alan J. Behanna, Sarver
Lauretta C. Christie, Butler
Tina Joy Best Cochran, formerly of Parker
Ralph Henry Groves, Zelienople
Anna Mae Patterson, Butler
Lois M. Beilstein Schnur, Champion, Pa.
Wilbert P. “Wib” Thompson Jr., Eau Claire
divider
death notices   April 14, 2016

Maryann“Ann” Andreassi, Kittanning
Lt. Alan Behanna, Buffalo Township
Lauretta C. Christie, Butler
Tina Joy Best Cochran, Parker
Pamela L. (Ray) Crawford, Cowansville
Ruth M. Franke, Saxonburg
Roy J. Hohman, North Hills
John M. “Woody” Kennedy, West Sunbury
Anna Mae Patterson, Butler
Wilbert P. “Webb” Thompson, Eau Claire
Vivian M. Wittik, Butler
divider
death notices   April 13, 2016

Lauretta C. Christie, Butler
Ruth M. Franke, Saxonburg
Dominic F. Kovach, formerly of Lyndora
William J. List, formerly of Butler
Barbara C. “Betty” Loehlein, Gibsonia
Adeline M. “Toots” Miller, East Brady
Helen Louise (Gold) Pringle, Butler
Louise Sherman, Boyers
Russell L. Steele, Butler
divider
death notices   April 12, 2016

Kimberly S. Carben, formerly of Chicora
Sara L. Cotellese, Petrolia
Jacquelyn Alice (Douthett) Eagal, Butler
Brian Charles McCarrier, Butler
Adeline M. “Toots” Miller, East Brady
Edward R. Nightingale, formerly of Mars
divider
death notices   April 11, 2016

Raymond C. Armour, Buffalo Township
Sara Cotellese, Butler
Gary L. Davis, Slippery Rock
Brian C. McCarrier, Butler
John F. “Jr. Jack” Ritzert, Butler
Robert A. “Bob” Wertzberger, West Sunbury
divider
death notices   April 9, 2016

George Russell Conditto, Prospect
Joyce A. Connor, Chicora
Marcia D. Corbett, Butler
Florence “Peanuts” Henry, Butler
William Richard “Dick” Kriess, formerly of Butler
Curwin A. “Dale” Miller, formerly of Armstrong County
Diane Elaine Fruehstorfer Otts, formerly of Butler
Jackilynn “Jacki” Joy Porter, Emlenton
Karen A. Brown DeCampli Rettig, Zelienople
John F. “Jr. Jack” Ritzert, Butler
Claire Louise Shephard, Cabot
Dale “Fred” Tomb Jr., Portersville
Robert A. Wertzberger, West Sunbury
divider
death notices   April 8, 2016

Marie Shumaker Evankovich, Bradys Bend Township
Margaret J. “Margie” Auer Nist, Greensburg
Richard C. “Punxy” Ross, Buffalo Township
LaVerne Shea Stierheim, Saxonburg
Anthony M. “Tony” Valenza, Marion Township
divider
death notices   April 7, 2016

John E. Bungar, Transfer
Marie Evankovich, Bradys Bend Township
Frances B. Jaso, Zelienople
Mary Francis Langa, Butler
Edward Matula, Butler
Helen Marie McCurdy, Prospect
Virginia (Beals) Potts, Butler
divider
death notices   April 6, 2016

Donald Carlyle Coleman, Sarver
Debra A. Cress, Fenelton
Virginia E. “Jenny” Huff
Herman “Babe” LaMolinare, formerly of Evans City
Dolores E. McCandless, Mars
Barbara A. (Burr) Short, Cranberry Township
Kenneth I. Strohecker, Muddy Creek Township
divider
death notices   April 5, 2016

Floyd Wellner Jr., Zephyrhills, Fla.
divider
death notices   April 4, 2016

Elmer J. Christy, South Buffalo Township
Michael Curcio, Butler
Robert M. “Augie” Dodson, Zelienople
Fannie “Finfan” E. Findley, Renfrew
Leonard W. Fish, Cabot
Freda Shaner Jamison, Edinboro, formerly of Eau Claire
Louise Menetta Kunkle, Butler
Robert E. “Bob” McCandless, Slippery Rock
Cynde L. Montgomery, Freeport
John W. Sellers, Cranberry Township
John Edward Yenick, Herman
divider
death notices   April 2, 2016

Michael Curcio, Butler
Martha L. Drobnak, Butler
Harry E. File, Butler
Leonard W. Fish, Cabot
James W. “Bill” Kilpatrick Jr., Butler
Jerry L. Lemasters, Butler
Isabel A. Peebles, Mars
Brantlee Dean Tack, Chicora
John E. Yenick, Herman
divider
death notices   April 1, 2016

Michael Cirillo, Butler
Carole J. Egerter, Butler Township
Vivien D. Julius, Fenelton
John E. Kerschbaumer, Bradys Bend
Lois M. Lessner, Mars
Janet Rider Ness, formerly of Chicora
Glenn Allen Scheck, Canton, Ohio
Thomas P. Sweeney, formerly of Petrolia
divider
Back to top


Legacy Resources & Tools
Gift Shop
Charities
Flowers
Obituaries e-mailed to you daily
Search nationwide by newspaper
roots