Butler High School Awards
Butler High School senior class awards were:
Goodman Educational Trust Fund Award: Hannah Folk and Elijah Peterson
Golden Tornado Scholastic Foundation Award: Kaitlyn Barnhart, Gabrielle Finan, Evaline Fox, Katie Haley, Emma Herrle, Lauren Jenkins, Reed Kruger, Grace Kuharic, Nicole Laborie, Emma LeMay, Erin LeMay, Caitlin Moss, Elijah Peterson, Michalaya Reamer, Cassandra Sherman, Ashlee Shields and JaelaYohe
Butler Eagle Scholarship: Haley Knass
Burt Hill Kosar Rittelman in honor of Founder Edwin Howard Scholarship: Courtney Schnitzer
Starwood Scholarship: Taylor Aspelin and Caitlin Moss
James Mullner Memorial Scholarship: Lillian Ford and Darian Jack
William A. Lehnerd Memorial Scholarship: Emma Herrle
Richard E. Pyewell Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Shuster
Jacqueline Ruth Graham Memorial Scholarship: Dylan Atkinson
Dr. and Mrs. John D. Anderson Scholarship: Cody Schnur
Matthew Cunningham Memorial Scholarship: Colleen Elwell
Richard Rider Memorial Scholarship: Maggie Welty
Henry (Hank) Keller Memorial Golf Scholarship: Nicholis Penrod
Michael Kosar American Legion Post 778 Scholarship: Jennifer Baum and Cassandra Sherman
James M. Franceschi Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Folk
Thomas E. Paserba Memorial Scholarship: Erin LeMay
Donald R. Dombart Memorial Scholarship: Connor Ollio
Beth Cooper Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Folk
David Gall Memorial Scholarship: Tarik Taoufik
Student Council Scholarship for Members of Student Council: Amanda Chiaravalle and Jill Ford
Doyle Drama Award: Emma Herrle
Goal Getters Soccer Boosters Scholarship: Andrew Chwalik, Brittnie Spithaler and Emma Weiss
John & Edith Ifft Scholarship: Brett Brady
Paul R. Krenitsky Memorial Scholarship: Marshall Wheeler
Gertrude Reed Chapter of the National Honor Society: Chloe Fellabaum and Rachel Pracht
J.V. Ritts Award: Grace Norman
Butler Rotary Scholarships: Lillian Ford and Ashlee Shields
Butler Kiwanis Scholarship: Tarik Taoufik
Butler Varsity Cheerleader Team Academic Award: Chloe Fellabaum and Nina Hindman
Butler Education Association Scholarship Award: Andrew Chwalik
Butler Elks Club: Lillian Ford, Grace Kuharic, Emma LeMay, Erin LeMay, Alleysa Parker, Elijah Peterson, Mitchel Ray, Sophia Roskovski and Cassandra Sherman
Tuesday Musical Club/Helen Heiner Scholarship Award: Vocal: Amber Bervinkle; Instrumental: Kayla Karenbauer
Gary J. Anderson Memorial: Nash Peters
Senior Olympics Memorial Scholarship: Morgan Gage
Butler Area Education Support Professionals PSEA/NEA: Kierra Elder-Butler and Ashley Wolf
David A. Woodring Scholarship: Darren Tynan
American Legion Post 778 Non-JROTC Scholarship: Nash Peters and Brooklyn Stewart
Family Consumer Science Child Development Scholarship: Zoe Zablocki
Butler High School Class of 1959 Scholarship: Ashley McCue
Ethan Alexander Linnon Scholarship: Jennifer Baum, Noah Beveridge, John Brydon, Morgan Constantino, Evaline Fox, Maggie Fugh, Holly Goettler, Darian Jack, Grace Kuharic, Nicole Laborie, Emma LeMay, Adrianna McGarrah, Timothy Porter, Bailey Sinicki and Hannah Starcher-Butler
Challenge Program Awards: For perfect attendance: Elijah Hall; Top STEM student: Cameron Hilliard; Community Service Award: Samantha Graziani; Academic Improvement Award: Kayla Kriebel; Academic Excellence Award: Jenna Reinheimer
Molly Wood-Roofe Memorial Scholarship: Emma Weiss-Robert
June M. Orr Memorial Scholarship: Grace Kuharic
Alex Michael Hunter Memorial Scholarship: Hailey Glodowski, Autumn Hall, Tonya Klotz, Nicole Nebel and Jaela Yohe
Dr. James W. McKay Scholarship: Kayle Karenbaurer and Brooklyn Stewart
Nelson Jendza Scholarship: Kayley Baker
Jim Bier Memorial Fund: Taylor Aspelin and Madison Long
Butler Junior Women’s Club Scholarship: Elijah Peterson
Central Blood Bank Scholarship: Madison Long
Butler County Road Race Inc. Scholarship: Carly Bauer, Brett Brady, John Brydon, Tonya Klotz, Emma LeMay, Erin LeMay, Dennis McDermott, Timothy Porter, Camden Seybert, Cassandra Sherman, Carly Stamm and Maggie Welty-Penn
John J. Morgan Esquire Award: Jonathan Hansotte and Danielle Potter
Mildred Whisner Memorial Scholarship: Morgan Constantino
John J. Baglier Memorial Fund: Carly Bauer
Kathleen A. Bachman Memorial Scholarship: Jason Hansotte
Spanish Club Scholarship: Alyssia Mazzanti
Scholarship in Memory of Marsha B. Petrarca: Kayla Karenbauer
Carol Jean Miller-Mitch Memorial Scholarship: Brianna Collins, Jaela Yohe and Tonya Klotz
Glenn R. Logan Scholarship: Harley Eyth, Katie Haley, Jason Smith and Jaela Yohe
Brent Kepple Scholarship: Anna Hundertmark
John Solkovy Art Scholarship: Marti Easter
Steven W. Russo Memorial Scholarship: Cody Schnur
COMDOC Scholarship: Madison Dupe and Jill Ford
Brad Zulick Memorial Scholarship: Izabel DiMitrova, Kierra Elder, Hallie Kildoo, Caitlin Moss and Joshua Riesmeyer
Frank W. Preston Memorial Scholarship: Bret Brady and Cameron Hilliard
E. Bertrum & Esther J. Shaffer Memorial Scholarship: Carly Bauer and Amanda Chiaravalle
Don B. Gibson Memorial Scholarship: Sadie Schaeffer
Colbee Regis Lovich Memorial Scholarship: Harley Eyth, Lillian Ford, Jason Hansotte, Grace Kuharic, Harley Lynn, Alyssia Mazzanti, Caitlin Moss, Ashlee Shields, Jaela Yohe and Zoe Zablocki.