Gross leads SV girls to victory
Junior guard McKenna Gross scored 20 points and sophomore forward Maddie Karchut netted 15 points and grabbed 11 rebounds in host Seneca Valley's 59-46 win against New Castle at William Paul Gymnasium Monday night.
Gretchen Koken added four assists and four steals for the Raiders (2-1), who held a 33-22 lead at halftime.
Freeport 60, Apollo-Ridge 42 — Samantha Clark scored 17 points and Jenna Manke added 15 to lift Freeport to this home victory.
The Yellowjackets (1-2) led 21-7 after one quarter.
Armstrong 50, Knoch 36 — The Knights fell at home in a non-section meeting to the River Hawks.
No other details were available.
Swimming
Makenna Shaner earned a win in the 50-yard freestyle and helped Slippery Rock's 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays to victory as the Rocket girls thumped Titusville, 99-71.
Slippery Rock's boys fell 90-55, with Trent Donaldson (butterfly) and Riley Lewis (breaststroke) winning in individual events.
Girls
Slippery Rock 99, Titusville 71
200 medley relay: 1-Slippery Rock (Alyssa Olshanski, Barbie Cessar, Reagan Suorsa, Makenna Shaner)
200 freestyle: 1-Taylor Shaner (SR)
200 individual medley: 1-Alyssa Olshansky (SR)
50 freestyle: 1-Makenna Shaner (SR)
100 butterfly: 1-Barbie Cessar (SR)
100 freestyle: 1-Alyssa Olshansky (SR)
500 freestyle: 1-Taylor Shaner (SR)
200 freestyle relay: 1-Titusville (Kawalczyk, McAllister, Houck, Bleday)
100 backstroke: 1-Reagan Suorsa (SR)
100 breaststroke: 1-Barbie Cessar (SR)
400 freestyle relay: 1-Slippery Rock (Alyssa Olshansky, Taylor Shaner, Barbie Cessar, Makenna Shaner)
Boys
Titusville 90, Slippery Rock 55
200 medley relay: 1-Titusville (Zach Titus, Jacob Southwick, Max McAllister, Shane Steffy)
200 freestyle: 1-Shane Steffy (T)
200 individual medley: 1-Zach Titus (T)
50 freestyle: 1-Zach Burton (T)
100 butterfly: 1-Trent Donaldson (SR)
100 freestyle: 1-Zaide Crawford (T)
500 freestyle: 1-Shane Steffy (T)
200 freestyle relay: 1-Titusville (Burton, Clark, Frater, Southwick)
100 backstroke: 1-Zach Titus (T)
100 breaststroke: 1-Riley Lewis (SR)
400 freestyle relay: 1-Slippery Rock (Ryan Hinkle, Alex Duffalo, Chris Brunsgard, Seth Kennedy)
Hockey
Noah Watkiss scored a goal and added two assists in Seneca Valley's 5-1 win over Plum.
Hunter Mueller, Nate Lenze, Giovanni Sarachine and Ray Testa also found the net for the Raiders.
Cathedral Prep 6, Butler 3 — Trevor Gilliland scored twice and Clay Potochny added one goal, but the Golden Tornado's 3-goal second period wasn't enough against the Ramblers.