Mars, Knoch set for showdown
Dylan Rotz picked up the win on the mound and Nico Romano drove in three runs as Mars outlasted Freeport 7-5 in high school baseball action Tuesday night.
The win sets up a clash with Knoch today at Kelly Automotive Park with the winner claiming at least a share of the section title.
Track and Field
The Butler girls advanced to the WPIAL Class AAA team finals with wins over Norwin (90-60), Baldwin (99-51) and Franklin Regional (112-38).
The Golden Tornado 3,200-meter relay team of Erin LeMay, Maggie Welty, Emma LeMay and Liz Simms won with a season-best time of 9:43.26. Emily Horstman won the 100, 200 and was on the winning 1,600 relay team with Shana Hoy, Liz Simms and Alexis Leech.
Odile Enslen won the 300 hurdles with a time of 47.13 and Welty claimed the 1,600 and 3,200.
Jena Reinheimer and Alyssa Eyth finished 1-2 in the shot put with personal best throws of 36-3 and 35-4 respectively.
Lexi Hopper and Emily Sespico each cleared 5-0 in the high jump and Taylor Weaver won the pole vault at 10-0.
Girls
Butler 99, Baldwin 51
Butler 90, Norwin 60
Butler 112, Franklin Regional 38
3,200 relay: Butler (Erin Lemay, Maggie Welty, Emma Lemay, Liz Simms) 9:43.26; 100 hurdles: Hinisy (Ba); 100 dash: Emily Horstman (B) 12.53; 1,600 run: Maggie Welty (M) 5:21.29; 400 run: Alexis Leech (B) 58.94; 400 relay: Butler (Maddie Glew, Emily Horstman, Odile Enslen, Shana Hoy) 49.77; 300 hurdles: Odile Enslen (B) 47.13; 800 run: Liz Simms (B) 2:24.49; 200 dash:Horstman (B) 25.81; 3,200 run: Welty (B) 11:50.44; 1,600 relay: Butler (Horstman, Shana Hoy, Simms, Leech) 4:03.23
Shot put: Jena Reimehimer (B) 36-3; Discus: Paccora (Ba) 120-11; Javelin: Palcynsky (N) 123-0; High jump: Liz Hopper (B) 5-0; Long jump: Kolesar (N) 16-7; Triple jump: Kolesar (N) 35-5; Pole vault: Taylor Weaver (B) 10-0
Mars boys and girls — The Mars girls downed Moon, 99-50 and Peters Township, 78-72, but fell to Mt. Lebanon, 112-38, and were eliminated from the team playoffs.
The Mars boys edged Central Catholic (75-73), but fell to North Allegheny (135-15) and Moon (86-63) and were also eliminated.
Softball
Niki Schlegel had a pair of doubles and also picked up the win in the circle as Mars edged Highlands 4-2.
Marina Manuppelli also had a RBI double and Blake Kitt an RBI single for the Planets (8-4, 6-2).
Mars 002 110 0 — 4 6 5
Highlands 010 001 0 — 2 4 4
W: Niki Schlegel 7IP (5K, 2BB). L: Cochran 7IP (2K, 2BB).
Mars (8-4, 6-2): Blake Kitt 1B RBI, Marina Manuppelli 2B RBI, Schlegel 2-2B, Maggie Olshenske 2-1B.
Highlands (7-6, 3-5): Graff HR 2-RBI, Cochran 2B, Kuniak 3B
Thursday: Knoch at Mars
Indiana 6, Knoch 3 — Erin Luffy had a double, single and two RBI in the Knights' loss.
Indiana 000 230 1 — 6 9 2
Knoch 000 102 0 — 3 5 3
W: Lauren Bertig 7IP (10K, 3BB). L: Jessi Reed 6IP (3K, 0BB).
Indiana (14-1, 8-1): Logan Everett 3B, Bertig 2B, Alley Bush 2B
Knoch (12-3, 5-3): Erin Luffy 2B 1B 2-RBI
Thursday: Knoch at Mars
A-C Valley 7, Redbank Valley 6 — Katie Stumpner singled in Kylee Rankin with the game-winning run with no outs in the bottom of the seventh to lift the Falcons.
Stumpner was also the winning pitcher.
Halee Wetzel had a two-run single in the bottom of the sixth inning that scored the tying run.
Redbank Valley 000 402 0 — 6 8 2
A-C Valley 100 122 1 — 7 8 1
W: Katie Stumpner 7IP (2K, 5BB).
A-C Valley (5-5): Stumpner 1B RBI, Kylee Rankin 2-1B, Halee Wetzel 2-1B 2-RBI
Friday: A-C Valley at Keystone
Freeport 14, Apollo-Ridge 4 — Allison DeJidas smashed two home runs and drove in four in the Yellowjackets' rout.
Kristie Radvan got the win in the circle for Freeport (12-3, 7-2). She also tripled, homered and drove in three runs.
Ashley Schmidt had four hits, including two doubles, for the Yellowjackets.
Freeport 202 334 x — 14 12 1
Apollo-Ridge 100 102 x — 4 6 2
W: Kristie Radvan 6IP (8K, 0BB). L: Charlton 5IP (4K, 5BB).
Freeport (12-3, 7-2): Ashley Schmidt 2-1B 2-2B, Claire Crytzer 1B 2B, Radvan 3B HR 3-RBI, Allison DeJidas 1B 2-HR 4-RBI
Apollo-Ridge: Laird 2-1B, Charlton 2B, Barr 2B
Thursday: Deer Lakes at Freeport
Slippery Rock 5, Hickory 0 — Rocket sophomore Cheyenne Hindman struck out eight and allowed just two hits in this shut-out victory for Slippery Rock (7-2).
Hickory 000 000 0 — 0 2 3
Slippery Rock 130 010 x — 5 6 0
W: Cheyenne Hindman 7 IP (8K, 0BB). L: Black 3 IP (2K, 1BB).
Slippery Rock (7-2): Macy McCall 3B R, Alexis Vogan 2B, Cheyenne Hindman 2B R, JoElla Neal 1B R, Ayslyn Duffy 1B R
Hickory: Rush 2B
Today: Slippery Rock at Conneaut Area
Boys Volleyball
Nash Bryan had 14 kills, but Butler (9-5, 5-4) was swept by Pine-Richland 25-21, 25-17, 25-20.
Boys Tennis
Butler swept Blackhawk 5-0.
Singles: Devin Fitz (B) d. Jake Belcastro 6-3, 6-1; Cam Sedwick (B) d. Nate Heidengren 6-4, 6-2; Matt McMaster (B) d. James Begley 6-4, 6-2
Doubles: Nate Errington-Elijah Errington (B) d. Anthony Miles-Owen Schaefer 6-4, 6-0; Trevor Bell-Tyler Bell (B) d. Drew Rodenbeck-Roger Diehl 6-1, 6-0