CWNC's Tunstall repeats no-hitter
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic senior pitcher Nick Tunstall wishes he could pitch against Riverview more often.
The Trojans left-handed pitcher struck out eight batters and threw his second no-hitter against the Raiders this season in a 10-0 Section 4-A win Thursday night at Kelly Automotive Park.
Tunstall also struck out eight and threw a no-hitter when the two teams met April 10.
Nick Nyman also doubled twice for the Trojans (8-5, 4-1).
North Catholic 060 112 — 10 8 1
Riverview 000 000 — 0 0 3
W: Nick Tunstall 6IP (8K, 1BB). L: Fisher 5IP (1K, 4BB).
North Catholic (8-5, 4-1): Tunstall 2-1B, Jake Matschner 3B, Nick Nyman 2-2B.
Riverview (5-6, 3-3): None
Today: North Catholic at Springdale
Mars 4, Hampton 0 —Dave Anderson struck out seven batters over seven innings of work to help the Planets pick up a Section 3-AAA win.
Ryan Leshinsky had a two-run single for Mars (7-5, 5-2).
Hampton 000 000 0 — 0 4 1
Mars 002 110 x — 4 5 2
W: Dave Anderson 7IP (7K, 1BB). L: Crawford 5IP (2K, 1BB).
Hampton: Donnelly 2B, Corvelli 2B
Mars: Anderson 2B, Ryan Leshinskey 1B 2-RBIs, Zarek Simkovich 1B RBI, Cam Marshall 2B RBI
Today: Mars at Hampton
Girls lacrosse
Kelly O’Connell scored four goals to help Mars beat Hampton 14-3 in a Division II-Section 3 win.
Shannon Doyle, Camille Cipkins and Cassianna Buzzelli each scored three goals for the Planets (8-4, 7-1).
Softball
Mars found its offensive rhythm in the fourth and fifth inning of a 14-4 Section 5-AAA home win over Indiana.
The Planets (6-4, 5-1) had 14 hits, including four from Mallory Eperesi, who doubled twice.
Nikki Schlegel (four) and Marina Manupelli (three) also drove in runs for Mars.
Indiana 211 00 — 4 9 2
Mars 016 52 — 14 15 3
W: Nikki Schlegel 5IP (0K, 0BB). L:Bertig 5IP (6K, 0BB).
Indiana (3-8, 2-6): Bertig 2B
Mars (6-4, 5-1): Mallory Eperesi 2-1B 2-2B RBI, Schlegel 4-RBIs, Marina Manupelli 3-RBIs
Today: Knoch at Mars
Seneca Valley 13, Brashear 3 — Maddie Schultz and Marie Marnik both tallied three hits in this five-inning win for the Raiders (10-2, 9-2).
Brashear 020 10x x — 3 5 3
Seneca Valley 710 41x x — 13 17 1
W: Nikki Matz 5 IP (2K, 3BB). L: Sittig 4.1 IP (1K, 3BB).
Brashear: Clark 2-1B
Seneca Valley: Maddie Schultz 3-1B, Marie Marnik 3-1B, Nikki Matz 1B 2B, Morgan Aloi 2-1B, Julia Zezinka 2-1B
Tuesday: Shaler at Seneca Valley
Hampton 10, Knoch 9 — The Talbots scored six runs in the top of the seventh inning to post this Section 5-AAA victory.
Sydney Natili collected four hits for the Knights (7-6, 4-3).
Hampton 100 030 6 — 10 14 1
Knoch 202 104 0 — 9 15 3
W: Nelligan 7 IP (0K, 2BB). L: Jessi Reed 6.2 IP (1K, 2BB).
Hampton: Clutter 2B 3B, Sheetz 2-2B, Thorton 2B
Knoch (7-6, 4-3): Chandler Krelow 2-1B 2B, Abbi Thrower 1B 2B, Sydney Natili 4-1B
Today: Knoch at Mars
Boys Volleyball
Butler dropped a 3-0 decision to host North Allegheny by scores of 25-18, 25-17 and 25-19.
Matt Wetzel had 28 assists for the Golden Tornado (6-5, 3-5) while Chris Fiorina tallied 14 kills and Rob Kunst 18 digs.
Track and Field
The Freeport boys and girls track and field teams both put the finishing touches on an undefeated section schedule as the boys toppled Apollo-Ridge 119-31 and the girls triumphed 118-31.
Both teams closed out the season at 7-0 and both won section titles.
Boys
Freeport 119, Apollo-Ridge 31
3,200 relay: Freeport (Alec Parker, Kevin Lynch, Malique Madzam, Rob Reichenbaugh) 9:51; 110 hurdles: Dylan Hochbein (F) 15.9; 100 dash: Butz (AR) 11.7; 1,600 run: Noah Bowser (F) 5:10; 400 run: Reichenbaugh (F) 56.5; 400 relay: Apollo-Ridge 50.3; 300 hurdles: D. Hochbein (F) 43.5; 800 run: Parker (F) 2:17; 200 dash: Brandon Hochbein (F) 24.2; 3,200 run: Noah Bowser (F) 11:11; 1,600 relay: Freeport (Ryan Garcia, Dylan Kersten, Andrew Nigra, Dean Cyphert) 4:46
Shot put: Bobby Jendrejewski (F) 45-08½; Discus: Jendrejewski (F) 128-0; Javelin: Brandon Wisniewski (F) 144-4; High jump: B. Hochbein (F) 5-6; Long jump: Tipton (AR) 19-8½; Triple jump: Marshall McCormick (F) 37-8; Pole vault: Jesse Hubert (F) 10-0
Girls
Freeport 118, Apollo-Ridge 31
3,200 relay: Freeport (Maggie Ward, Lexi Dell, Sarah Lipniskis, Kim Mixon) 11:16; 100 hurdles: Grace Ward (F) 16.8; 100 dash: Zoe Soilis (F) 13.8; 1,600 run: Lipniskis (F) 5:57; 400 run: Kylie Shiring (F) 1:07.8; 400 relay: Freeport (Soilis, Natalie Martin, Brenna Kloes, Katlyn Biondo) 55.8; 300 hurdles: Grace Ward (F) 49.8; 800 run: Kim Mixon (F) 2:35; 200 dash: Soilis (F) 29.4; 3,200 run: White (AR) 13:34; 1,600 relay: Apollo-Ridge 6:08
Shot put: Zoe Pawlak (F) 32-5; Discus: Pawlak (F) 99-5; Javelin: Pawlak (F) 106-6; High jump: Abby Rummel (F) 4-6; Long jump: Martin (AR) 15-6; Triple jump: Brenna Kloes (F) 32.9; Pole vault: Martin (AR) 8-0
Karns City 117, Union 31; Karns City 95, Keystone 55 (girls) — Megan McCartney and Cheyenne Troutman each won a pair of individual events to lead the Gremlins to this dual-meet win from Wednesday.
Girls
Karns City 117, Union 31
Karns City 95, Keystone 55
3,200 relay: Keystone 12:38; 100 hurdles: Abby Wolfe (KC) 17.5; 100 dash: Emily Hegedus (KC) 13.5; 1,600 run: Megan McCartney (KC) 6:41; 400 run: Sunday Marotto (KC) 1:10; 400 relay: Karns City (Brittany Coyle, Cheyenne Troutman, Annie Hegedus, LeErin Jones) N/A; 300 hurdles: Wolfe (KC) 1:00.7; 800 run: Hildebrand (KC) 3:13; 200 dash: Geer (K) 28.6; 3,200 run: McCartney (KC) 14:14; 1,600 relay: Keystone 4:50
Shot put: Lencer (U) 28-2.75; Discus: Clara Stoughton (KC) 84-11.75; Javelin: Mackenzie Craig (KC) 91-7.5; High jump: Troutman (KC) 4-7; Long jump: Troutman (KC) 15-3.5; Triple jump: Annie Hegedus (KC) 31-0.5; Pole vault: Kendall Collwell (KC) 6-6