Butler Eagle
Obituaries »

death notices   May 2, 2016

William David Barnes, Slippery Rock
Loretta “Betty” M. Burke, Meridian
Sara I. (Mowry) Claypoole, Worthington
Patricia A. Fleeger, Butler
May Jean Francis, Grove Manor
Margaret G. “Peggy” (Zang) Giel, Grove City
Dorothy McCandless Henderson, Grove City
Dorie A. Metcalfe, Butler
Alice Kathryn Hilles (Sherwin) Mitchell, Sarver
Gina Marie Parenti, Harrisville
Alvin Lee Swain, Butler
Debra Susanne Thompson, Butler
Merle F. Thompson, Butler

death notices   May 2, 2016

William James Haas, Butler
Herman Dale Klein, Chicora
Ruth Orene Brady Letke, Emlenton,
George F. Merchant III, Parker Township
James V. Miller Jr., Butler
Martha M. Herbe Parks, Cranberry Township
Joseph John Pohrer, formerly of Cranberry Township
Deborah L. Schmidt, Mars
Hilbert Preston “Hib” Smith, Sarver
Dean R. Thomas, Butler

death notices   April 30, 2016

Michael A. Benedict, Middlesex Township
Randall Jay Bowser, Butler
John Dengel, Passavant Retirement Community, Zelienople
Anthony Steven Dorenkamp, Chicora
Herman Dale Klein, Chicora
Jeff Kowal, Wexford
George F. Merchant, Petrolia
Thomas E. Saylor Jr., Grove City
Mary Jane Helm Shirey, Butler
Pam G. (Tirk) Shultz, Butler
Helen L. “Red” Shute, Butler
Adam John Steiner, McCandless Township
Alvin Lee Swain, Butler

death notices   April 29, 2016

Paul E. Burke, Emlenton
Martha Campbell Honse, formerly of Slippery Rock
Ronald C. Laidlaw, Jackson Center
Margaret Virginia Mars, Cranberry Township
Dale C. Owens, West Sunbury
Craig R. Sampson III, Williston, Vt.
Judith A. Sloan, Parker
Robert D. Wiand Sr., West Sunbury
Paul J. Wilson, Butler

death notices   April 28, 2016

Eileen A. Derbish, Middlesex Township
Thelma Blanche Ellenberger, Grove City
Larry Fisher, Mars
Thomas J. Frobe, Slippery Rock
Lucinda M. “Cindy” Montgomery, Cabot
Winifred W. Reith, Butler
Judy A. Sloan, Parker, Clarion County

death notices   April 27, 2016
Shirley Buell, Cabot
Anne (Pavlisin) Cooper, Butler
Jay A. Coursen, Sandy Lake, Pa.
Paul Eugene Ealy,Clintonville
Thomas J. Frobe, Slippery Rock
Dolores J. Polanec, Butler
Betty J. Spencer, Slippery Rock


death notices   April 26, 2016

Rosemary Hinchberger, Butler
Leona M. “Grandma Bucky” Miller, Butler,
Winifred Watson Reith, Butler
Ronald W. Rumbaugh, Nectarine, Pa.
T. William Shewalter, Butler
Kathleen Rogel Susich, Cranberry Township
Michael S. Whitesides, Zelienople

death notices   April 25, 2016

Valjean J. Champ, Butler
Corey W. Cook, Hampton Township
Sandra Jane “Sandy” Glenn, Butler
Leona Miller, Butler, formerly of Chicora
Ruth Clare Heinrich Reinsel, Butler
T. William Shewalter, Butler
Michael Stephen Whitesides, Zelienople

death notices   April 23, 2016

John Wendell Bable, Butler
Richard “Bosco” John Brzozowski,Lower Burrell
Valjean J. Champ, Butler
Ronald J. Cox, Freedom
Richard “Rich” Edmund Curl, Slippery Rock
Sandra Jane “Sandy” Glenn, Butler
Barbara “Barb” Matko Goettler, Surfside Beach, S.C.
Bernice Jane Fogel Goldinger, Butler
LeRoy T. Henry, Butler
Edward Alex Kroll, Evans City
Michelle Lee Miller, West Sunbury
Walter A. Mroziak, formerly of Cranberry Township
Jason E. Sappe, Gilpin Township
Eleanor A. Slee, Butler

death notices   April 22, 2016

Dusan “Duke” Ambrose, Cabot
John Wendell Babel,Butler
Marilynn (Jones) Bodesheim, Butler
Neil Addison Brown
William J. Brown, Butler
Bernice J. Goldinger, Butler
Amy L. Mellor, Mars
Michelle Miller, West Sunbury
Margaret Ellen Oesterling, Butler
Jane E. Rice, Zelienople
Jason E. Sappe, Gilpin Township

 
Breaking | News | Sports | Business | Focus | Arts & Entertainment | Editorial | Obituaries | Classifieds | Contact Us