BIG BUTLER FAIR RESULTS
The following are winners in the beef cattle category at the Big Butler Fair which concluded July 6.
BEEF CATTLE
ANGUS
Winter Bull Calf: 1st, Rachel Beacom, Tarentum; 2nd, Paul Merten III, Evans City.
Early Spring Yearling Bull: 1st, Paul Merten III, Evans City.
Grand Champion Bull: Rachel Beacom, Tarentum.
Reserve Grand Champion Bull: Paul Merten III, Evans City.
2 Bulls Bred & Owned: 1st, Paul Merten III, Evans City.
Late Spring Yearling Heifer: 1st, Kenneth Cranmer, Butler.
Early Spring Yearling Heifer: 1st, Rachel Beacom, Tarentum.
Junior Yearling Heifer: 1st, Kenneth Cranmer, Butler.
Grand Champion Female: Kenneth Cranmer, Butler.
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Rachel Beacom, Tarentum.
SHORTHORN
Spring Bull Calf: 1st, Craig Edwards, Valencia; 2nd, David Schultheis, Slippery Rock.
Senior Bull Calf: 1st, Michael Welsch, Butler.
Summer Yearling Bull: 1st, Sara Lang, Harrisville.
2 Year Old Bull: 1st, Sara Lang, Harrisville.
Grand Champion Bull: Michael Welsch, Butler.
Reserve Grand Champion Bull: Craig Edwards, Valencia.
2 Bulls Bred & Owned: 1st, Sara Lang, Harrisville.
Spring Heifer Calf: 1st, Charlotte Welsch, Butler; 2nd, Cindy Schneider, Butler.
Junior Heifer Calf: 1st, Shannon Schneider-Welsh, Butler; 2nd, Cindy Schneider, Butler.
Senior Heifer Calf: 1st, Michael Schneider, Butler.
Summer Yearling Heifer: 1st, Cindy Schneider, Butler.
Late Spring Yearling Heifer: 1st, Sara Lang, Harrisville; 2nd, David Schultheis, Slippery Rock.
Early Spring Yearling Heifer: 1st, David Schultheis, Slippery Rock.
Junior Yearling Heifer: 1st, Shannon Schneider-Welsh, Butler; 2nd, Shannon Schneider-Welsh, Butler; 3rd, David Schultheis, Slippery Rock.
2 Year Old Heifer: 1st, Craig Edwards, Valencia; 2nd, Devin Magill, Butler.
Cow/Calf: 1st, Craig Edwards, Valencia; 2nd, David Schultheis, Slippery Rock.
Grand Champion Female: Shannon Schneider-Welsh, Butler.
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Charlotte Welsch, Butler.
2 Females Bred/Owned: 1st, Shannon Schneider-Welsh, Butler; 2nd, Cindy Schneider, Butler.
Junior Get of Sire: 1st, Shannon Schneider-Welsh, Butler.
Get of Sire: 1st, Cindy Schneider, Butler.
Produce of Dam: 1st, Cindy Schneider, Butler; 2nd, Shannon Schneider-Welsh, Butler.
Best 6 Head: 1st, Shannon Schneider-Welsh, Butler.
SIMMENTALS
Senior Yearling Heifer: 1st, Kenneth Cranmer, Butler.
Grand Champion Female: Kenneth Cranmer, Butler.
OTHERS
Summer Yearling Heifer: 1st, Sara Lang, Harrisville.
Grand Champion Female: Sara Lang, Harrisville.
CROSSBREDS
Spring Bull Calf: 1st, Bailee Magill, Butler; 2nd, Taylor Kennedy, Valencia.
Grand Champion Bull: Bailee Magill, Butler.
Reserve Grand Champion Bull: Taylor Kennedy, Valencia.
Spring Heifer Calf: 1st, H. Briar Kennedy, Valencia.
Junior Heifer Calf: 1st, Paul Merten III, Evans City.
Late Spring Yearling Heifer: 1st, Craig Beacom, Tarentum; 2nd, Bailee Magill, Butler.
Junior Yearling Heifer: 1st, Taylor Kennedy, Valencia.
2 Year Old Heifer: 1st, Bailee Magill, Butler; 2nd, Paul Merten III, Evans City.
Cow/Calf: 1st, Paul Merten III, Evans City; 2nd, Bailee Magill, Butler; 3rd, Taylor Kennedy, Valencia.
Grand Champion Female: Paul Merten III, Evans City.
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Taylor Kennedy, Valencia
2 Females Bred/Owned: Paul Merten III, Evans City.
Junior Get of Sire: 1st, Paul Merten III, Evans City.
OPEN MARKET STEERS
Light Light Weight: 1st, Mayson Kennedy, Valencia; Brandon Rodgers, Butler.
Heavy Light Weight: 1st, Faith Goldscheitter, Sarver; 2nd, Sara Lang, Harrisville.
Light Weight Champion: Mayson Kennedy, Valencia.
Light Weight Reserve Champion: Brandon Rodgers, Butler.
Light Medium Weight: 1st, Tyler Mitchell, Evans City; 2nd, Hanna Goldscheitter, Sarver; 3rd, Rachel Beacom, Tarentum.
Medium Medium Weight: 1st, Christopher Shuler, Fenelton; 2nd, David Schultheis, Slippery Rock; 3rd, Mayson Kennedy, Valencia.
Heavy Medium Weight: 1st, Johanna Shuler, Fenelton; 2nd, Tyler Mitchell, Evans City.
Medium Weight Champion: Johanna Shuler, Fenelton.
Medium Weight Reserve Champion: Christopher Shuler, Fenelton.
Light Heavy Weight: 1st, Makayla King, Karns City; 2nd, Taylor Kennedy, Valencia; 3rd, David Schultheis, Slippery Rock; 4th, Walker Schwalm, Butler.
Medium Heavy Weight: 1st, Taylor Kennedy, Valencia; 2nd, Chase Shuler, Fenelton; 3rd, Christopher Shuler, Fenelton.
Heavy Heavy Weight: 1st, Chase Shuler, Fenelton.
Heavy Weight Champion: Makayla King, Karns City.
Heavy Weight Reserve Champion: Taylor Kennedy, Valencia.
Grand Champion: Makayla King, Karns City.
Reserve Grand Champion: Taylor Kennedy, Valencia.
BEEF GOOD HOUSEKEEPING
Sunday: 1st, Tyler Mitchell, Evans City; 2nd, Johanna Shuler, Fenelton; 3rd, Rachel Beacom, Tarentum.
Monday: 1st, David Schultheis, Slippery Rock; 2nd, Craig Beacom, Tarentum; 3rd, Tyler Mitchell, Evans City.
Tuesday: 1st, Kenneth Cranmer, Butler; 2nd, Rachel Beacom, Tarentum; 3rd, Makayla King, Karns City.
Wednesday: 1st, Chase Shuler, Fenelton; 2nd. David Schultheis, Slippery Rock; 3rd, Kenneth Cranmer, Butler.
Thursday: 1st, Kenneth Cranmer, Butler; 2nd, Christopher Shuler, Fenelton; 3rd, Sara Lang, Harrisville.
Friday: 1st, Bailee Magill, Butler; 2nd, Brandon Rodgers, Butler; 3rd, Sara Lang, Harrisville.
BRED & OWNED STEERS
Steer Bred & Owned: 1st, Sara Lang, Harrisville; 2nd, Walker Schwalm, Butler.
BEEF CHAMPIONS
Supreme Champion Bull: 1st, Michael Welsch, Butler.
Supreme Champion Female: 1st, Shannon Schneider-Welsh, Butler.