Butler County's great daily newspaper

2018 Election Results

November 6, 2018 News Extra

Advertisement | Advertise Here

As the votes roll in, the Butler Eagle will update this post throughout the night with the results from the races that affect Butler County residents.

A preview of all ballots, broken down by municipality, is available on Butler County's website here. Polls are open until 8 p.m.

Residents can also follow along with the election on the Butler Eagle's Twitter and Facebook pages.

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE - 16TH DISTRICT

Candidates

• Ron DiNicola, Democrat

• Mike Kelly, Republic

• Ebert G. Bill Beeman, Libertarian

Kelly's campaign: DNicola concedes race.

According to Pennsylvania Department of State, Mike Kelly currently holds a 51% to 47.8% lead. He won 126,188 votes to DiNicola's 118,392 votes, according to unofficial totals posted online by state election officials.

PA. STATE REPRESENTATIVE - 12TH DISTRICT

Candidates

• Dan B. Smith Jr., Democrat

• Daryl Metcalfe, Republican

Unofficial results show incumbent Daryl Metcalfe will serve an 11th term representing the 12th District after defeating challenger Dan Smith.

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE - 15TH DISTRICT

Candidates

• Susan Boser, Democrat

• Glenn G.T. Thompson, Republican

According to unofficial results, Thompson has won the 15th District.

PA. STATE REPRESENTATIVE - 8TH DISTRICT

Candidates

• Lisa Boeving Learned, Democrat

• Tedd Nesbit, Republican

Unofficial results show Tedd Nesbit has won the 8th district.

PA. STATE REPRESENTATIVE - 10TH DISTRICT

Candidates

• Aaron Bernstine, Democratic/Republican

• Darcelle L. Slappy, Green

Unofficial results show Bernstine has won the 10th District.

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE - 17TH DISTRICT

Candidates

• Conor Lamb, Democrat

• Keith Rothfus, Republican

According to unofficial reports, Conor Lamb has won the 17th District.

PA. STATE REPRESENTATIVE - 11TH DISTRICT

Candidates

• Brian Ellis, Republican

• Samuel Doctor, Independent

Unofficial results show Ellis has won the 11th District.

PA. STATE REPRESENTATIVE - 14TH DISTRICT

Candidates

• Amy Fazio, Democrat

• Jim Marshall, Republican

Unofficial results show Marshall has won the 14th District.

PA. STATE REPRESENTATIVE - 64TH DISTRICT

Candidates

• John Kluck, Democrat

• R. Lee James, Republican

Unofficial results show James has won the 64th District.

PA. STATE REPRESENTATIVE - 60TH DISTRICT

Candidates

• Jeff Pyle, Republican

Pyle will continue to represent the 60th district.

PA. GOVERNOR

Candidates

• Tom Wolf, Democrat

• Scott R. Wagner, Republican

• Paul Glover, Green

• Ken V. Krawchuk, Libertarian

According to unofficial results, Tom Wolf will continue being Pennsylvania's governor.

PA. UNITED STATES SENATOR

Candidates

• Bob Casey Jr., Democrat

• Lou Barletta, Republican

• Neal Gale, Green

• Dale R. Kerns Jr., Libertarian

According to unofficial results, Bob Casey Jr. will continue working as a U.S. Senator.

Share this article: