Site last updated: Friday, April 19, 2024
[…] But given state government’s general reputation for greed, corruption and partisan deadlock, there’s not much faith or trust left to undermine. As for legal challenges, we can be reasonable assured Kane’s coming court challenges will spawn as much mayhem as she can muster — or be reduced to evidence of “old boys” passing around pictures of naked women.

As for the formal process, Article VI, Section 7 of the state Constitution reads: “All civil officers elected by the people, except the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, members of the General Assembly and judges of the courts of record, shall be removed by the Governor for reasonable cause, after due notice and full hearing, on the address of two-thirds of the Senate.”

Under the Constitution’s framework, the Senate has no choice but to initiate removal proceedings against Kane. It’s the only path that might uphold the public’s faith and trust in this frequently frozen, partisan political universe.

Sen.