Gateway moving in with Mars
Source:
Eagle Staff Writers
Written by:
Published:
February 5, 2014
Save
Print
Mars football coach and athletic director Scott Heinauer wasn’t overly concerned when he saw perennial quad-A football power Gateway would be sliding into the Planets’ conference as the Gators transitioned to Class AAA for the 2014 season.
To him, it was a perfect fit.
“It was a no-brainer by the football committee to put them in our conference,” Heinauer said. “They are right next to Franklin Regional. It’s a new rivalry that no one in the conference has seen play and it’s a good thing.”
Yough, which made the playoffs in Class AA last year, also made the move into Section 3-AAA with Mars, Franklin Regional, Knoch, Hampton, Hollidaysburg, Greensburg Salem and Indiana.
Butler and Seneca Valley will be joined by Pittsburgh Central Catholic, North Allegheny, North Hills, Pine-Richland and Shaler in Section 1-AAAA.
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, which moves into Seven Fields next school year, is in Section 3-A along with Avonworth, Bishop Canevin, Brentwood, Chartiers-Houston, Fort Cherry, Northgate and OLSH.
North Catholic is the defending PIAA Class A champion.
Following is the WPIAL football section realignment:
Class AAAA
Section 1:Butler, Central Catholic, Fox Chapel, North Allegheny, North Hills, Pine-Richland, Seneca Valley, Shaler
Section 2: Baldwin, Bethel Park, Canon-McMillan, Mt. Lebanon, Penn Hills, Peters Township, Upper St. Clair, Woodland Hills
Section 3: Altoona (associate member), Connellsville, Hempfield, Kiski Area, Latrobe, McKeesport, Norwin, Penn-Trafford, Plum
Class AAA
Section 1: Albert Gallatin, Belle Vernon, Elizabeth Forward, Laurel Highlands, Ringgold, Thomas Jefferson, Trinity, Uniontown, West Mifflin
Section 2: Ambridge, Blackhawk, Central Valley, Hopewell, Montour, Moon, New Castle, West Allegheny
Section 3: Franklin Regional, Gateway, Greensburg Salem, Hampton, Holidaysburg, Indiana, Knoch, Mars, Yough
Class AA
Section 1: Carlynton, East Allegheny, Keystone Oaks, Quaker Valley, Seton La Salle, South Allegheny, South Fayette, South Park, Sto Rox, Steel Valley
Section 2: Apollo-Ridge, Burrell, Deer Lakes, Ford City, Freeport, Highlands, Kittanning, Shady Side Academy, Valley, West Shamokin
Section 3: Aliquippa, Beaver Falls, Ellwood City, Freedom, Laurel, Mohawk, New Brighton, Summit Academy
Section 4: Brownsville, Burgettstown, Charleroi, Derry, McGuffey, Mt. Pleasant, Southmoreland, Washington, Waynesburg
Class A
Section 1: Avella, Bentworth, Beth Center, California, Carmichaels, Frazier, Jefferson-Morgan, Mapletown, West Green
Section 2: Clairton, Greensburg Central Catholic, Jeannette, Leechburg, Monessen, Riverview, Serra, Springdale, Wilkinsburg
Section 3: Avonworth, Bishop Canevin, Brentwood, Chartiers-Houston, Fort Cherry, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, Northgate, OLSH
Section 4: Neshannock, Riverside, Rochester, Shenango, South Side Beaver, Union-New Castle, Vincentian, Western Beaver



© Copyright 2014 The Cranberry Eagle