Mars graduates announce fall plans
Class of 2013 bound for trade schools, colleges
Published:
June 12, 2013
Save
Print

ADAMS TWP — Numerous members of Mars High School’s Class of 2013 will be attending various colleges, universities and trade schools. The following is a list of where Mars graduates will be heading this fall:

Allegheny College

Tara Afjeh, Brittany Bowes, Anna Rosswog

American University

Michael Derouin

Arizona State University

Grady Codd, Emily Thomas

Auburn University

Katherine Boyer

Baldwin-Wallace University

Cole Horan

Belmont University

Christopher Blahnik

Bowling Green State University

Morgan Verplank

Bradford School of Business

Laysha Gray

Butler County Community College

Alessandro Armbrust, Willard Ashmore, Jordan Brimmeier, Rebecca Clutter, Kelly Connolly, Kaitlyn Davidson, Andrea Dean, Meghan Dezzutti, Rachael Druzak, Austin Dulski, Andrew Fisher, Alexandra Gabriel, Milinda Homison, Erica Hancock, Harlee Jacobs, Ashley Kozminski, Matthew Lazor, Nicole Longo, Matt Marchese, Chloe Marshall, Chelsey Martin, Alyssa Mathews, Jacob Moran, Nico Nicassio, Kyrena Park, Zach Pfeifer, Jeffrey Reed, Colleen Resutko, Dylan Reutzel, Sean Ross, Dustin Scheller, Andrew Schultheis, Connor Smith, Brianna Wilkinson, Austin Zabish

Butler University

Elena Daskivich

California University of Pennsylvania

Abby Matusik

Cedarville University

Andrew Grove

Chatham University

Shireen Ghaznavi, Karlee Kaufman

Clarion University of Pennsylvania

Andrew Bahorich, Daniel Letts, Jeffrey Scheller, Jacob Tumminello

Clemson University

Scott Slaney

Colorado Northwestern Community College

Ben Miszuk

Community College of Allegheny County

Samantha Gall

Community College of Beaver County

Jared Boice

Dickinson College

Rachel Rectenwald

Duquesne University

Kaitlyn Craig, Sarah Doyle, Olivia Erickson, Zach May, Alanna Michalski, Katharine Moraca, Christianna Riley

Eastern University

Madelyn Ridgeway

Grove City College

Cole Bocheff, Mitchell Buzard, Teresa Dallatore, Alexander Locher, Jonathan Powers, Erin Sweet, Olivia Webb, Jordyn White, Indiana University , of Pennsylvania, Sarah Bartley, Remington Baselj, Nathaniel Blaney, Matthew Eperesi, Caitlin Foltz, Chad Friday, Kayla Hodge, Angelina Jenkins, Joseph Kelly, Nicole Kraus, Maggie McChesney, Kayla McGinnis, Randi Morris, Andrew Selker, Carly Smith, Madison Smith, John Strasbaugh, Courtney Walker, Brittney Wills, Gina Zingaro

Indiana University of Pennsylvania — Academy of Culinary Arts

Rachel Soergel, Joshua Zimmerman

ITT Technical Institute

Alexandria Westbrook

James Madison University

Erica Hans

John Carroll University

Mitchell Comport, Gino Lamantia, Nicholas Martinelli

Junior Hockey League

Austin Heakins, William King

Kent State University

Rebecca Berzonski, Lauren Biertempfel, Sophia Kainaroi, Olivia Laughlin, Jose Quinones

Kutztown University

Albertus van Wyk

La Roche College

Gina Crawford, Ryan McMahon, Austin Seibert, Audra Soltis

Lafayette College

David Bednar

Landmark College

Alex Sacchini

Liberty College

Lucas Santos

Mercyhurst University

Alex Smith, Chris Smith

North Dakota State College of Science

Chris Panza

Nova Southeastern University

Taylor Rotz

Ohio State University

Hanna Baum, Emily Diefenbacher, Hayley Esterline, Anne Horvat, Erica Schwab, Melanie Dinderman

Ohio University

James Finan, Katherine King, Maxwell Master, Dan McCann, Paris Panza, Logan Yeo

Penn College of Technology

Beau Lazzo, Kevin Weigle

Penn State University

Stacy Arner, Edward Brand, Brandon Cratty, Samantha Eckstein, Benjamin Erdahl, Casey Farbacher, Nathan Golden, Caulen Hershman, Kayla King, Johnny Kwon, Elizabeth Meyer, Sarah Milcic, Bethany Perri, Alex Wood, Benjamin Mann, Joe Donofrio, Lauren Knights, Jacob Lorch, Grace Morgan, Cody Oftedal, Henry Stahl, Alanna Stolz, Sam Swiatek

Pittsburgh Technical Institute

Nick Berteotti, Austin Bitzer, Melissa Newcamp

Point Park University

Matthew Davison

Robert Morris University

Taylor Bearfield, Jacob Dufford, Gregory Gaynord, Christian Knapp, Ed Schwadron, Coartney Sommers, Anna Thaman

Rochester Institute of Technology

Patricia Glavin

St. Francis University

Phoebe Pierre

St. Vincent College

Adam Bayuk, David Jackson, Josh McAuley, Christopher Page

Seton Hill University

Brianna Speck

Slippery Rock University

John Kickler, Rose Klein, Christopher Langer, Shelby Schettler, Cassidy Vinson, David Weale, Christian Williams, Emily Zaborowski, Jenna Zihmer, Jaden Zimmer

Temple University

Elizabeth Carpenter

Texas A&M

Brianna Beck

Thiel College

Nicholas Goddard

Toledo University

Cole McSwaney

U.S. Naval Academy

Joshua Goetz

University of Advancing Technology

David Arthur

University of Arkansas

Zach Drexler

University of Cincinnati

Scott Welsh, Samantha Rumbaugh

University of Dayton

Marisa Barron, Connor Biggs

University of Illinois at Chicago

Reed Salada

University of Kentucky

Emily King, Johanna Sigurdsson

University of North Carolina

Adam Golden, Whitney Lecky

Notre Dame

Kevin Giallonardo

University of Pennsylvania

Luke Barbour

University of Pittsburgh

Charlie Amurgis, Brett Davisson, Claire Letts

University of South Carolina

Guy Leonard

Valencia Community College of Orlando

Shana Robinson

Venango College of Clarion University

Jendiss Robinson

Vet Tech Institute

April Conte

Villanova University

Taylor Spurlock

Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

Zachary Edinger, Margaret Gruber, Anna Harjung, Spencer Posey

Westminster College

Garrett Ashbaugh, Jordan Barley, Ariel Clifford, Mackenzie DuBrock, Gabriella Fabish, Matt Getsy, Joe Grice, Marissa Lyerly, Jackson Mettus, Bill Shrock, Alexa Titchen, Emily Valentine

Wyoming Technical Institute

Tyler Coon

Xavier University

Victoria DeIuliis, Rebekah DePretis, Lea Eidenshink

Military Service — U.S. Navy

Dustin Parrish, Forrest Pritchard

Military Service — U.S. Marine Corps

Austin Bonzo, Troy Mathews

Post High School Employment

Andrew Ebel, Nick Henry, Matthew Hetzel, Sam King, Chad McDade , Morgan McElheny, Darrick Scott , Jacob Snow, Brooke Sweedar, Luke Werner, Michael Young

Undecided

Nickolas Kline, Hannah Miller, Juliana Rice, Jacob Wright.

For more information, contact Mars Area High School Guidance Office at (724) 625-1581.