MARS SCHOOL NEWS
Published:
May 22, 2013
Save
Print

Student talent show slated at school
ADAMS TWP — Mars Centennial School will hold its fifth annual student talent show at 12:50 p.m. today in the gymnasium.
Sixth-graders Madeline Nacey; Caroline Richard and Gianna Boccieri; and fifth-graders Reagan Lloyd; Kylie Montgomery; Malia Costa, Olivia Avery and Toria Martin; Hailey Herrmann; Clara Pastorius; Alyssa Guenther and Shelby Paga; and Catherine Cable will offer vocal performances. Sixth-graders Hannah Nickl and Gabby Baysek; Ella Horner; Rachel Lyle and Sarah Schultheis; fifth-graders Gwenyth Brennan; Lexie Knox; Taylor Kennedy; and Kamryn Kolson; and sixth-grader Hannah Kearney and fifth-grader Grace Kearney will perform dance routines.
Sixth-graders Vincenzia Vargo and Hannah Riggio and fifth-graders Nicole Meinhardt, Alex Ola, Mackenzi Courson and Michael Crowley will offer individual piano performances. Fifth-graders Madelyn Smelko and Olivia Lockette will offer a jump rope demonstration; fifth-grader Julianna Binnall will perform a gymnastics routine; and fifth-grader Zachary Ottenweller will play the saxophone.
Members of Mars Centennial School’s Dance Club, including sixth-graders Gianna Boccieri, Allison Brand, Krysjen Brothern, Madison Ceasar, Aditi Edlabadkar, Mia Giglietti, Melissa Heintzinger, Ella Horner, Katrina Johansson, Hannah Kearney, Haley Lee, Alexa Miller, Hannah Pasquini, Jenna Protho, Caroline Richard, Morgan Safreed, Jessyca Shick, Teressa Wesley, Miranda Williams and Alysha Woods; and fifth-graders Olivia Avery, Catherine Cable, Malia Costa, Nishka Edlabadkar, Sarah Eperesi, Madison Goerl, Isabella Johnston, Alyssa Machi, Mason O’Bryon, Jaden Pasquinelli, Hannah Peacock, Hannah Primm, Anastasia Starr and Camdon Wright, will perform.
Sixth-graders Tara Brazel, Gina DiCarlo, Sarah Grimm, Lindsey Haines, Jenna Halenda, Matthew Olsen, Jenna Protho, Hannah Riggio and Stephanie Streb will perform as members of the school’s Instrumental Club.
The school’s jazz band also will perform. Band members are sixth-graders Sara Augustine, Tara Brazel, Nico Bruno, Steven Couch, James Ferrone, Tyler Funk, Sarah Grimm, Caroline Richard, Lindsey Haines, Jenna Halenda, Amelia Haley, Melissa Heintzinger, Bethany Hill, Victoria James, Justin Lee, Matthew Olsen, Jessica Pengilly, Hannah Riggio, Jake Smith, Bainer Sweeney, Claire Valentine, Connor Volk-Klos, Jared Winters and Ashley Zwigart; and fifth-graders Brooks Both, Hannah Peacock and Hannah Primm.
For more information, call 724-625-2601.

School offers World Record Field Days
ADAMS TWP — Mars Elementary School will hold its annual World Record Field Days from noon to 3 p.m. on the following dates:
• Friday — Second grade
• May 28 — Fourth grade
• May 29 — Third grade
Students will participate in a variety of games from a jump rope contest and potato sack race to a beanbag toss and tug of war.
For more information, call 724-625-3161.

International Night scheduled Thursday
ADAMS TWP — Mars Elementary School will hold an International Night at 6 p.m. on Thursday.
Third-graders in Jaime Bresnei’s classroom will offer presentations on various countries including Canada, China, England, Mexico, France, Germany, Italy and Ireland.
Students will then offer a display of items and sample foods from their selected countries. Parents and visitors will be given a passport to be stamped at each table.
For more information, contact Bresnei at 724-625-3161.

Mars honors students at banquet
ADAMS TWP — Mars High School recognized numerous students at the school’s 22nd annual Academic Excellence Banquet, held May 15 at the Four Points by Sheraton in Warrendale.
Seniors who received athletics and military awards are Josh Geotz, Eythe-Williams Award; Margaret Gruber, Maude Neithercoat Award; Gino Lamantia, Margaret McChesney and Scott Slaney, Butler Road Race Scholarship; David Bednar and Taylor Rotz, United States Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award; Alex Smith and Abigail Matusik, U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award; Kevin Giallonardo, U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award; Marissa Lyerly, U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence; and Austin Bonzo and Troy Mathews, U.S. Marine Corps Recognition.
Recipients of community awards are seniors Matt Getsy, A-K Valley Cager Classic Scholarship; Matt Getsy and Mitchell Buzard, Jeff Danner Memorial Scholarship; Scott Slaney, Woodmen of the World Scholarship; Kaitlyn Craig, Jacob Dufford and Kevin Weigle, Women’s Club of Southern Butler County Scholarship; Patricia Glavin, BASF Science Scholarship; Ed Brand, Kiwanis Club of Mars Scholarship; Zach Pfeifer, Mars Rod & Gun Club Scholarship; Cole McSwaney, McDonald-Aeberli Memorial Educational Scholarship; Cole Bocheff, Jacob Dufford and Kevin Weigle, Woman’s Club of Mars Scholarship; Kevin Giallonardo, Patricia Glavin, Adam Golden and Anna Harjung, Rich-Mar Rotary Educational Scholarship; Adam Golden, Floyd L. Johnston Scholarship; Samantha Eckstein and Cole Bocheff, “Giving Back” Scholarship; Alyssa Mathews and Olivia Erickson, Sydney Bahney Memorial Scholarship; Nicholas Goddard, Joshua McAuley, Cole McSwaney and Joshua Zimmerman, Royal Grange Scholarship; Patricia Glavin, Blood Bank Scholarship; Kevin Weigle, Edward R. Choura Memorial Scholarship; Lea Eidenshink, Kristine Schindler Memorial Scholarship; Jendiss Robinson, Nazih Saker Memorial Education Scholarship; Laysha Gray, Ibn Hoffman Memorial Scholarship; Brett Davisson, Dr. Albert Manerino Memorial Scholarship; Ed Brand and Anna Rosswog, Frank W. Preston Memorial Scholarship; and junior Henry Barron, Harvard Book Club Award.
Seniors who earned school-related awards are Patricia Glavin and Michael Derouin, Jackson Blair Memorial Scholarship; Kaitlyn Craig, Mars Education Association Scholarship; Christopher Langer, Carol & Arnold Hillman College Scholarship; Andrea Dean and Connor Smith, Butler County Community College Pioneer Scholarship; Jacob Dufford, Student Council Scholarship; and Ed Brand, Horace Mann Scholarship.
Additional honors were previously awarded to seniors David Bednar and Margaret Gruber, 2013 WPIAL Scholar/Athlete Award Program School Nominees; Rebecca Berzonski, American Field Service (AFS) Scholarship; Jacob Dufford, Chamber of Commerce Educational Scholarship; Brett Davisson, Washington Crossing Foundation National Leadership Award; Austin Bitzer, Glenn Clark Memorial Scholarship; Margaret Gruber, Mars Aquatics Club Scholarship; Samantha Rumbaugh, Madison Smith and Erin Sweet, Mars Cheerleading Scholarship; Cole Bocheff, Brandon Cratty and Erin Sweet, Alex Summers Scholarship; Garrett Ashbaugh, Scott Lang Memorial Scholarship; Matt Getsy, Roundball Club Scholarship; Olivia Webb and Jonathan Powers, National Merit Scholarship Finalist; Nick Berteotti, Pittsburgh Technical Institute Honors in Technology Scholarship; Austin Bitzer, Zach Edinger, Bill Shrock and Jackson Mettis, Quarterback Club Scholarship; Andrew Selker, The Takedown Club; and junior Dylan Evans, Robinson Purchase Prize.
For more information, call 724-625-1581.

Primary Center to hold Olympic fun day
ADAMS TWP — Mars Primary Center will hold its annual Olympic Fun Day on Thursday.
Students in kindergarten and first grade will participate in a variety of activities including a three-legged race, an obstacle course, potato sack race, tug of war and more.
For more information, call 724-625-1588.