ENTERTAINMENT SCHEDULE
Published:
October 10, 2012
Save
Print
Click for larger picture
Pumpkins and fall fl owers from Harvest Pickin' Farm in Hadley, Pa., add color to the Country Fall Festival.

Main Street Park Gazebo

Saturday

9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. — Bill Campbell, “Country Western Music”

1 p.m. to 2 p.m. — Big Tom Perkins, “Praise and Worship Leader”

2:30 p.m. to 4 p.m. — In The Light, “Variety Christian Music”

5 p.m. to 7 p.m. — Geresti Music, “Pianist, Singer, Songwriter.”

Sunday

Noon to 2 p.m. — The Banjo All Stars, “Fantastic Zing of The Strings”

2:30 p.m. to 3 p.m. — Robert Huber Family

3:30 p.m. to 5 p.m. — Southernaires, “Country Gospel Music.”

Main Street Park (at the Four Corners)

Saturday and Sunday (all day)

Corner 1 — Arts, Crafts & Entertainment

Corner 2 — Farmer's Market and entertainment featuring Bob Geresti's musical tent, tents full of old treasures to buy, the Cutt' n Hut chainsaw carving exhibition, and pony rides and farm friends.

Corner 3 – Food vendors

Corner 4 — Historic Encampments:

• Independent Mountain Men Of Pa. Encampment

• Civil War Historians Encampment

• Ambrose's Antique Corn Grinding Machine

• Beekeeper - Bee Displays

• Antique Farm Equipment

• Antique Home Tools-Appliances

• Colonial Wood Bucket Cooper

• Native American Historical Re-Creationist.

Saturday

11 a.m. - 7 p.m. (Sat.) — Horse-drawn trolley/wagon rides.

Sunday

Noon - 5 p.m. (Sun.) — Horse-drawn trolley/wagon rides.

Main Street and West Spring Street parking lot

Saturday

All day — Professional face painting by Christina

All day — Food and beverage tent by Z Town Café

10 a.m. to 7 p.m. — Kids Activity Alley (bounces, face painting, rock climbing wall/euro bungee)

10 a.m. to 7 p.m. — Food and beverage tent

10 a.m. to 7 p.m. — Seventh Annual Chili Cook-Off

11:30 a.m. to 2 p.m. — Musician Pat Blackburn

Noon to 5 p.m. — Rock climbing wall/euro bungee

2 p.m. to 3 p.m. — Musician Jonathan Fisher

3 p.m. to p.m. — Musician Pat Blackburn

6 p.m. to 7 p.m. — “Sidewalk One Woman Band And Contest MC”

5 p.m. to 6 p.m. — The Shakin' Bacon Cloggers, “Dancin' to Bluegrass, Country, Irish, and Today's Hits.”

Sunday

All day — Professional face painting by Christina

All day — Food and beverage tent by Z Town Café

Noon to 5 p.m. — Kids Activity Alley (bounces, face painting, rock climbing wall/euro bungee)

Noon to 5 p.m. — Rock climbing wall/euro bungee

Noon to 5 p.m. — Food and beverage tent

Noon to 5 p.m. — Toy Tractors & Hobby Show

Noon to 1 p.m. — The Shakin' Bacon Cloggers, “Dancin' to Bluegrass, Country, Irish, and Today's Hits

1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. — Dan Hulse Banjo Minstrel Show, “Banjo Music for All Ages”

3 p.m. to 5 p.m. — The Chris Taylor Band, “4-pc. Classic Rock/Jam Band.”

Main Street

Saturday

9 a.m. to 7 p.m. (Sat.) — Merchant Sidewalk and In Store Sales

Noon to 4 p.m. — Car And Bike Cruise at Duffy's Doghouse

Noon to 4 p.m. — Tours of the Passavant and Buhl Houses

Noon to 4 p.m. — Art exhibits at the Buhl House

Noon to 3 p.m. — Sidewalk tour of Zelienople Main Street.

Sunday

Noon to 4 p.m. — Tours of the Passavant and Buhl Houses

Noon to 4 p.m. — Art exhibits at the Buhl House

Noon to 3 p.m. — Sidewalk tour of Zelienople Main Street

Noon to 5 p.m. (Sun.) — Crafters, Food, and Musical Entertainment!

3 p.m. to 5 p.m. — Dan Hulse Banjo Minstrel Show, “Banjo Music and Singing” and “Kids, you can learn to be a Banjo Player!”

1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. — Kevin Jackson Project, “Trombones, Euphonium, Tuba Musical Quartet”

Noon to 5 p.m. — Bob Geresti Music

1 p.m. to 5 p.m. — Tacky The Clown, “Balloons, Balloon Animals and More.”

Zelienople Municipal Airport

Saturday

10 a.m. to 6 p.m. — The Condor Aero Club will be selling 30-minute airplane rides around Zelienople.

Sunday

10 a.m. to 6 p.m. — The Condor Aero Club will be selling 30-minute airplane rides around Zelienople.

Noon to 4 p.m. — Wings & Wheels Invitational Motor Show.