Butler County's great daily newspaper

Week Three football matchups and predictions

Ep. 4: Upon Further Review

September 10, 2018 Digital Media Exclusive

This week on episode four of Upon Further Review, the sport department looks back at the Week Two match-ups, make predictions for Week Three, dive into the Moniteau/Karns City Rivalry, Slippery Rock's hot start to their season, and the Karns City boys soccer team.

This week on episode four of Upon Further Review, the sport department looks back at the Week Two match-ups, make predictions for Week Three, dive into the Moniteau/Karns City rivalry, Slippery Rock's hot start to their season, and the Karns City boys soccer team.

If you're interested in seeing the show live, join us on the Butler Eagle Sports Facebook page on Monday evening at 5 p.m. during the season. Every week, John Enrietto, Mike Kilroy, and Derek Pyda talk local high school football, look back at the last week and make predictions for the next week.

See our game full game coverage in Sunday's Butler Eagle and at butlereagle.com.

Week 3 Predictions

Butler at Pine-Richland

John: Pine-Richalnd wins 42 - 7

Mike: Pine-Richalnd wins 49 -14

Derek: Pine-Richalnd wins 41 - 7


Mt. Lebanon at Seneca Valley

John: Seneca Valley wins 31 - 14

Mike: Seneca Valley wins 28 - 21

Derek: Seneca Valley wins 31 - 17


Highlands at Knoch

John: Highlands wins 21 - 20

Mike: Highlands wins 28 - 20

Derek: Highlands wins 28 - 7


Penn Hills at Mars

John: Penn Hills wins 21 - 17

Mike: Penn Hills wins 18 - 14

Derek: Penn Hills wins 28 - 20


North Catholic at Central Valley

John: North Catholic wins 45 - 7

Mike: North Catholic wins 42 - 7

Derek: North Catholic wins 37 - 14


Elizabeth Forward at Freeport

John: Elizabeth Forward wins 21 - 14

Mike: Freeport wins 14 - 8

Derek: Elizabeth Forward wins 24 - 16


Karns City at Moniteau

John: Karns City wins 27 - 20

Mike: Karns City wins 25 - 20

Derek: Karns City wins 31 - 16


Sharon at Slippery Rock

John: Sharon wins 20 - 14

Mike: Slippery Rock wins 28 - 21

Derek: Slippery Rock wins 24 - 17

Union/ACV at Oswayo Valley

John: Oswayo Valley wins 21 - 7

Mike: Oswayo Valley wins 34 - 20

Derek: Oswayo Valley wins 27 - 21


Summit Academy at Burgettstown

John: Burgettstown wins 28 - 6

Mike: Burgettstown wins 22 - 18

Derek: Burgettstown wins 40 - 6