The Cranberry Eagle
If the print dialog box does not automatically appear, open the file menu and choose Print.


Article published June 12, 2013

Mars graduates announce fall plans
Class of 2013 bound for trade schools, colleges



ADAMS TWP — Numerous members of Mars High School’s Class of 2013 will be attending various colleges, universities and trade schools. The following is a list of where Mars graduates will be heading this fall:


Allegheny College
Tara Afjeh, Brittany Bowes, Anna Rosswog

American University
Michael Derouin

Arizona State University
Grady Codd, Emily Thomas

Auburn University
Katherine Boyer

Baldwin-Wallace University
Cole Horan

Belmont University
Christopher Blahnik

Bowling Green State University
Morgan Verplank

Bradford School of Business
Laysha Gray

Butler County Community College
Alessandro Armbrust, Willard Ashmore, Jordan Brimmeier, Rebecca Clutter, Kelly Connolly, Kaitlyn Davidson, Andrea Dean, Meghan Dezzutti, Rachael Druzak, Austin Dulski, Andrew Fisher, Alexandra Gabriel, Milinda Homison, Erica Hancock, Harlee Jacobs, Ashley Kozminski, Matthew Lazor, Nicole Longo, Matt Marchese, Chloe Marshall, Chelsey Martin, Alyssa Mathews, Jacob Moran, Nico Nicassio, Kyrena Park, Zach Pfeifer, Jeffrey Reed, Colleen Resutko, Dylan Reutzel, Sean Ross, Dustin Scheller, Andrew Schultheis, Connor Smith, Brianna Wilkinson, Austin Zabish

Butler University
Elena Daskivich

California University of Pennsylvania
Abby Matusik

Cedarville University
Andrew Grove

Chatham University
Shireen Ghaznavi, Karlee Kaufman

Clarion University of Pennsylvania
Andrew Bahorich, Daniel Letts, Jeffrey Scheller, Jacob Tumminello

Clemson University
Scott Slaney

Colorado Northwestern Community College
Ben Miszuk

Community College of Allegheny County
Samantha Gall

Community College of Beaver County
Jared Boice

Dickinson College
Rachel Rectenwald

Duquesne University
Kaitlyn Craig, Sarah Doyle, Olivia Erickson, Zach May, Alanna Michalski, Katharine Moraca, Christianna Riley

Eastern University
Madelyn Ridgeway

Grove City College
Cole Bocheff, Mitchell Buzard, Teresa Dallatore, Alexander Locher, Jonathan Powers, Erin Sweet, Olivia Webb, Jordyn White, Indiana University , of Pennsylvania, Sarah Bartley, Remington Baselj, Nathaniel Blaney, Matthew Eperesi, Caitlin Foltz, Chad Friday, Kayla Hodge, Angelina Jenkins, Joseph Kelly, Nicole Kraus, Maggie McChesney, Kayla McGinnis, Randi Morris, Andrew Selker, Carly Smith, Madison Smith, John Strasbaugh, Courtney Walker, Brittney Wills, Gina Zingaro

Indiana University of Pennsylvania — Academy of Culinary Arts
Rachel Soergel, Joshua Zimmerman

ITT Technical Institute
Alexandria Westbrook

James Madison University
Erica Hans

John Carroll University
Mitchell Comport, Gino Lamantia, Nicholas Martinelli

Junior Hockey League
Austin Heakins, William King

Kent State University
Rebecca Berzonski, Lauren Biertempfel, Sophia Kainaroi, Olivia Laughlin, Jose Quinones

Kutztown University
Albertus van Wyk

La Roche College
Gina Crawford, Ryan McMahon, Austin Seibert, Audra Soltis

Lafayette College
David Bednar

Landmark College
Alex Sacchini

Liberty College
Lucas Santos

Mercyhurst University
Alex Smith, Chris Smith

North Dakota State College of Science
Chris Panza

Nova Southeastern University
Taylor Rotz

Ohio State University
Hanna Baum, Emily Diefenbacher, Hayley Esterline, Anne Horvat, Erica Schwab, Melanie Dinderman

Ohio University
James Finan, Katherine King, Maxwell Master, Dan McCann, Paris Panza, Logan Yeo

Penn College of Technology
Beau Lazzo, Kevin Weigle

Penn State University
Stacy Arner, Edward Brand, Brandon Cratty, Samantha Eckstein, Benjamin Erdahl, Casey Farbacher, Nathan Golden, Caulen Hershman, Kayla King, Johnny Kwon, Elizabeth Meyer, Sarah Milcic, Bethany Perri, Alex Wood, Benjamin Mann, Joe Donofrio, Lauren Knights, Jacob Lorch, Grace Morgan, Cody Oftedal, Henry Stahl, Alanna Stolz, Sam Swiatek

Pittsburgh Technical Institute
Nick Berteotti, Austin Bitzer, Melissa Newcamp

Point Park University
Matthew Davison

Robert Morris University
Taylor Bearfield, Jacob Dufford, Gregory Gaynord, Christian Knapp, Ed Schwadron, Coartney Sommers, Anna Thaman

Rochester Institute of Technology
Patricia Glavin

St. Francis University
Phoebe Pierre

St. Vincent College
Adam Bayuk, David Jackson, Josh McAuley, Christopher Page

Seton Hill University
Brianna Speck

Slippery Rock University
John Kickler, Rose Klein, Christopher Langer, Shelby Schettler, Cassidy Vinson, David Weale, Christian Williams, Emily Zaborowski, Jenna Zihmer, Jaden Zimmer

Temple University
Elizabeth Carpenter

Texas A&M
Brianna Beck

Thiel College
Nicholas Goddard

Toledo University
Cole McSwaney

U.S. Naval Academy
Joshua Goetz

University of Advancing Technology
David Arthur

University of Arkansas
Zach Drexler

University of Cincinnati
Scott Welsh, Samantha Rumbaugh

University of Dayton
Marisa Barron, Connor Biggs

University of Illinois at Chicago
Reed Salada

University of Kentucky
Emily King, Johanna Sigurdsson

University of North Carolina
Adam Golden, Whitney Lecky

Notre Dame
Kevin Giallonardo

University of Pennsylvania
Luke Barbour

University of Pittsburgh
Charlie Amurgis, Brett Davisson, Claire Letts

University of South Carolina
Guy Leonard

Valencia Community College of Orlando
Shana Robinson

Venango College of Clarion University
Jendiss Robinson

Vet Tech Institute
April Conte

Villanova University
Taylor Spurlock

Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Zachary Edinger, Margaret Gruber, Anna Harjung, Spencer Posey

Westminster College
Garrett Ashbaugh, Jordan Barley, Ariel Clifford, Mackenzie DuBrock, Gabriella Fabish, Matt Getsy, Joe Grice, Marissa Lyerly, Jackson Mettus, Bill Shrock, Alexa Titchen, Emily Valentine

Wyoming Technical Institute
Tyler Coon

Xavier University
Victoria DeIuliis, Rebekah DePretis, Lea Eidenshink

Military Service — U.S. Navy
Dustin Parrish, Forrest Pritchard

Military Service — U.S. Marine Corps
Austin Bonzo, Troy Mathews

Post High School Employment
Andrew Ebel, Nick Henry, Matthew Hetzel, Sam King, Chad McDade , Morgan McElheny, Darrick Scott , Jacob Snow, Brooke Sweedar, Luke Werner, Michael Young

Undecided
Nickolas Kline, Hannah Miller, Juliana Rice, Jacob Wright.

For more information, contact Mars Area High School Guidance Office at (724) 625-1581.