The Cranberry Eagle
If the print dialog box does not automatically appear, open the file menu and choose Print.


Article published March 13, 2013

Mars slicks its hair back for musical 'Grease'



MARS — Mars High School will present the musical “Grease” at 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday in the high school auditorium, 520 Route 228.

Tickets are $10 per person for reserved seating and are available by calling the high school office at 724-625-1581. Tickets will also be available at the door on show nights.
“Grease” tells the musical story of teens in love in the 1950s.
Greaser Danny and Australian Sandy fall in love during a summertime beach romance.
But when the school year starts, neither of them know that they both now attend Rydell High.
Danny's the leader of the T-Birds, a group of black-jacketed greasers, while Sandy hangs with the Pink Ladies, a group of pink-wearing girls led by Rizzo.
When they clash at Rydell's first pep rally, Danny isn't the same Danny from the beach. They try to be like each other so they can be together.
Charlesa Fassinger is the director and Marie Andrascik is the conductor and choral director.
Carol and Marlin Clay are the producers. Susan Schwoebel is the dance coordinator. Carol Clay is in charge of lights and Jeff Bitzer is in charge of sound.

CAST
Danny Zuko, Ryan McMahon; Kenickie, Will Ashmore; Sonny LaTierri, Cole McManus; Roger, Allen Shaffer; Doody, T.J. Pieffer;
Vince Fontaine, Greg Gaynord; Eugene Florczyk, Gregory Campbell; Johnny Casino, Brandon Knochel; Sandy Dombrowski, Maddie Smith; Betty Rizzo, Michaela Valenta;
Frenchy, Lindsay Seipp; Marty, Kayla McGinnis; Jan, Anna Harjung; Cha-Cha, Elena Daskivich*; Patty Simcox, Valerie Cesare; and Miss Lynch, Catherine Paletta.
*Denotes dance captain

ADDITIONAL PINK LADIES
Ariel Clifford, Hannah Clifford, Callie Drennen, Olivia Erickson, Hannah Fallecker, Olivia Laughlin, Claire Letts, Elizabeth Meyer; Kelly O'Connell, Kate Rodriguez, Kaitlin Rymer, Jordan Seles, Courtney Shaffer, Taylor Swann and Allison Wright.

BURGER PALACE BOYS
Gianfranco DiCarlo, Nathan Golden, Lukas Johansson, Dalton Smith and Ian Steward.

DANCE ENSEMBLE
Samantha Rumbaugh*, Erin Sweet*, Maddy Brake, Nichole Brash, Adrianna Mazzotta, Haylie Rupnow and Samantha Schall.
*Denotes dance captains

CHORAL ENSEMBLE
Maddi Brown, Mara Flaherty, Sara Lofstrom, Michaela Mosler, Hayley Rodgers, Carly Smith, Maggie Stokes, Sydney Wadding and Taylor Zediker.

CREW
(Set construction and placement)
Christopher Arthur, Emily Diefenbacher, Chris Duffy and Samantha Woodward.
(Spotlights)
Boyce Cubarney and Matthew Leipner.

PIT BAND
Roy Molinaro* (rehearsal conductor), Tammi Redmond*, Matthew Brown*, Matt Brand and Shyniah Watson.
*Denotes professional staff